학습환경 요소로서의 백색소음 환경음에 관한 학습자 인식 탐색 연구

Abstract

학습자의 학습환경 요소 중 물리적 요소들은 그 중요성에 비해 상대적으로 적은 관심을 받고 있다. 물리적 학습환경은 시간적 공간적 요소를 모두 포함한다. 소리와 같은 청각적 요소는 시간과 공간을 매개로 하는 물리적 환경이며 학습과 직접 관련된 소리의 요소들은 오랫동안 교육공학의 관심이 되어 왔다. 그러나 백색소음과 같이 일상의 학습환경을 구성하면서도 직접적 학습관련성이 적어 보이는 요소에 대한 연구는 드물다.

백색소음은 20~20000Hz 범위에서 균일한 주파수 영역대를 유지하는 패턴이 없는 소음으로 외부에서 발생하는 불규칙한 소음을 차폐하는 역할을 수행한다. 백색소음은 자연의 소리인 자연음과 일상생활 소리를 담은 환경음으로 구분되며 이는 학습자에게 집중력 향상, 기억력 향상, 스트레스 감소의 효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 왔다.

이 연구는 학습의 관점에서 백색소음 환경음에 관한 학습자 인식을 탐색하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 구체적인 연구문제는 첫째, 학습자는 학습환경 요소로서의 자신에게 익숙한 환경음을 백색소음으로서 학습에 도입하였을 때 이를 어떤 의미로 인식하는가와 둘째, 이들은 학습효과를 높이기 위해 백색소음을 어떻게 활용하는가를 탐구하는 것이었다.

연구방법으로는 인터뷰를 중심으로 한 질적 연구의 방법이 적용되었다. 연구의 대상으로는 S대학교 대학원생 8명으로 이들은 평소 학습을 할 때 음악이나 자연음을 백색소음으로 활용하고 있는 학생들이었다. 이들에게 처치된 백색소음은 이들이 가장 학습을 많이 하는 장소 2곳(카페, 도서관)의 일상적 소음이었다. 1차 인터뷰는 연구자가 제공한 일상적 백색소음을 30분간 활용한 후 수행되었다. 2차 인터뷰는 이후 1주일간 매일 1시간씩 백색소음을 청취하며 학습을 수행하게 한 후에 각자를 대상으로 수행되었다. 인터뷰 자료들은 질적연구의 방법에 따라 전사되고 코딩되어 그 의미가 추출되었다.

본 연구의 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학습자는 학습환경 요소로서 백색소음 환경음을 1)학습공간에 대한 상상적 이미지 형성, 2)몰입도 성찰의 도구, 그리고 3)학습준비를 위한 신호라는 세 가지 의미로 해석하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 학습자들이 백색소음을 활용하는 전략은 다섯 가지로 나타났다. 그것은 1)학습장소 상기를 통한 학습 전 긴장 유발을 위한 준비, 2)주의집중을 방해받는 요소 제거, 3)청각학습양식을 활용한 인지전략의 활용, 4)정서 조절을 통한 학습으로의 복귀를 위한 일시적 학습 휴지, 그리고 5)평소 학습자에게 친숙한 학습장소의 상기를 통한 학습과정에서의 정서조절이었다.

본 연구의 성과는 학습자에게 익숙한 일상적 환경음의 학습환경 요소로서의 가능성을 확인한 것이다. 이 연구에서 상술하고 있는 백색소음 환경음의 의미와 활용전략은 학습환경 요소로서 백색소음을 학습에 활용하는 후속 연구들에 대한 안내의 역할을 수행할 수 있을 것이다.

Among various types of learning environments, physical environment is paid little attention to despite its significance. Auditory elements like sound are a part of physical environment that is carried through space and time, and have been subjects of interest in the field of educational technology. However, research on factors that are a component of learning environment which yet seem to have little relation to it, such as white noise, is very limited.

White noise, which can be defined as a patternless, steady noise in the range of 20 to 20,000 Hz, can block out irregular sound from outside. White noise can be categorized into natural sound, which refer to sounds made in nature, and environmental sound, which refer to sounds made in everyday life, and are known to improve learners memory and concentration, and reduce their stress.

This research is done from a learning perspective, for the purpose of seeking learners perception on environmental white noise as a factor of learning environment. This research will explore: first, how learners perceive familiar environmental white noise as a factor of learning environment when adopted to their learning environment, and second, how learners can utilize white noise to increase learning effect.

The research was qualitative, and was conducted through interviews with research subjects. It was done on 8 graduate students of S. University who usually listen to music or use natural noise as white noise when studying. The subjects were to be exposed to regular everyday noise in their two most popular places of study (cafe, library). 1st interview was done after they were exposed to the white noise the researcher provided for 30 minutes. The 2nd interview was done after having subjects study an hour each day for a week while having environmental white noise. The interview data were transcribed and coded according to procedures of qualitative research, and its implications were drawn after wards.

The research results are as follows. First, the research subjects perceived environmental white noise as a factor of learning environment as 1) a tool of developing an image of learning space, 2) a tool of examining their own concentration level, and 3) a signal to prepare for studying. Second, five different ways of utilizing white noise to increase learning effect were drawn. White noise can be used as 1) a preparation for controlling learning tension by reminding the learner of the study place, 2) an awakening of the learners surrounding by blocking out noise that distract concentration, 3) a recognition strategy to reduce their load of cognition of linguistic channel operation, 4) a temporary pause by controlling feelings in order to return to studying, and 5) emotional control method in studying by reminding the learner of a familiar study place.

This research confirmed the possibility of familiar everyday environmental white noise as a factor of learning environment. The significance of environmental white noise and its utilization as mentioned above will be a guide to future researches on utilizing white noise in learning environments.