교사의 역량 우선순위에 관한 연구: 초등교원 양성교육에 대한 : The Priority of teachers competency: Focusing on the implication of elementary school teacher education and training

Abstract

최근 교원 교육에 있어 교원의 역량을 강조하고 있어 역량에 관한 연구들이 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 선행 연구는 역량에 관한 요소나 모델들을 개발하면서 전문가로서 초등 교사가 현장에 나오기 전인 교육대학교 교육과정에 요구하는 역량이 무엇인지를 밝히는데 한계가 있었다. 따라서 본 연구는 초등교사에게 필요한 역량을 탐색하고 교육대학교 교육과정에 요구하는 교사들의 역량 우선순위를 분석하여 초등교원 양성교육에 시사점을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사들이 인식하는 역량에 대한 중요도와 현재 수행 능력에는 차이가 있는가? 둘째, 초등교원양성기관으로써 교육대학교 교육과정이 교사의 역량 제고에 기여하는가? 셋째, 초등교원의 역량을 제고하기 위하여 교육대학교 교육과정에 요구되는 역량의 교육우선순위는 어떠한가?

이 연구는 초등교원 역량 탐색에 관한 설문조사 결과를 사용하였으며, 분석대상은 국내 76개 초등학교에 재직 중인 경력 1-5년의 교사 198명이다. 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 기술통계 분석, 집단 간 차이 검정, Borich의 요구도 분석과 The Locus for Focus Model을 사용하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사들이 인식하는 역량의 중요도는 33개 세부 역량에 대해 상당히 높은 수준이었으며, 현재 수행 능력은 비교적 높은 편이었다. 특히, 교수-학습에 있어 학생과의 상호 작용을 요구하는 역량들이 중요도 면에서 높은 수준을 보였으며, 실제 수행 면에서는 가치관 관련 역량들이 비교적 높은 수준을 보이고 있었다. 그러나 역량의 중요도와 보유도 간에는 유의미한 차이를 보여 초등교사들은 필요한 만큼 역량을 보유하고 있지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 교사 역량에 대한 교육대학교 교육과정의 기여도를 분석한 결과 낮은 수준의 기여도를 보이고 있었다. 우선 교사의 직무를 수행하는데 교육과정이 기여한 바를 교양, 교육학교육, 교과교육, 실습의 네 영역으로 나누어 보았을 때 실습이 가장 높은 기여도를 보이고 있었고, 교과교육의 기여도는 그 다음으로 나타났다. 그러나 전반적인 교육과정의 기여도는 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 교원이 역량을 제고하는 데 교육과정의 기여도를 분석하였을 때, 교사들이 학생들과 상호작용하는데 필요한 역량들을 함양하는데 교육과정은 기여하지 못 한 것으로 드러났으며, 가치관 영역 역시 기여도가 낮은 편이었다.

셋째, 초등교원의 역량을 제고하기 위하여 교육대학교 교육과정에 요구되는 역량의 교육우선순위를 분석한 결과, 교사와 학생 간의 상호작용에 관한 역량에 대한 교육요구가 있음이 나타났다. 또한 구성원 간의 관계에 관한 역량이 최우선 순위와 차우선 순위에 상당 부분 포함되어 있어, 이에 대한 교육요구가 있음을 확인하였다.

이 연구는 초등교원의 역량에 대한 중요도 인식과 실제 수행 수준을 진단하고 교육대학교 교육과정의 기여도를 살펴본 후, 교육대학교 교육과정에 요구되는 역량 교육 우선순위를 분석함으로써, 향후 교육대학교 교육과정을 개선할 때 교사-학생 간의 상호 작용과 구성원 간의 관계에 관한 역량들을 함양할 수 있도록 개선의 방향을 제공하였다는데 의의가 있다. 또한 향후 교원의 역량에 대해 연구할 때 직무나 역할 뿐 아니라 교사의 삶과 직결된 공간과 시간이라는 관점에서 탐색해 볼 것과 현재 직무를 중심으로 역량에 대한 분석이 이루어지고 있는 것을 우수한 수행자의 특성을 토대로 역량을 분석해 볼 것을 제안하였다는데 의의가 있다.

그러나 교사의 역량이라는 것은 자기 인식에 기반하여 평가하였기 때문에 왜곡이 발생할 수 있다는 것이 이 연구의 가장 큰 한계점이다. 또한 교사의 역량에 대해 연구하면서 과연 교원교육이 지향하는 역량이 무엇인가에 대한 비전 설정을 하지 못한 상태에서 연구를 진행하였다는 한계가 있다. 때문에, 향후 교원의 역량에 대해 연구할 때, 초등교원에게 필요한 역량이 무엇인지, 초등교원교육이 지향해야 할 방향과 신념은 무엇인지에 대한 합의적 도출이 필요하다고 할 수 있다.

There are many researches going on about competency of teachers, because recently the teacher education is emphasizing the competency. But the preceding researches concentrate more on the elements and developments of competency, so there was a limit to find the demanding competencies in University of Education's curriculum, which is the stage teachers take before they become a professional elementary school teacher. Therefore, this research's goal is to observe the competencies in need of elementary school teacher and analyze the priority of teacher required in University of Education's curriculum.

The research problems of this study are set up as following. First, in teacher's point of view, is there a distinction between the importance of competency and current ability? Second, is the University of Education's curriculum contribute to enhance the competency of teacher, as training organization of elementary school teacher? Third, how is the training priority of competency demanded to curriculum of University of Education to improve the competency of elementary school teacher?

This research followed the survey result about observation of elementary school teacher's competency, and the subject of analysis are 198 teachers, currently working and have 1~5 years career, in 76 elementary schools. Descriptive statistic analysis, paired T-test, Borich's Needs Analysis, and The Locus for Focus Model are used to solve the research problems.

Followings are the research results. First, teacher's preception about importance of competency resulted very high level for 33 detail competencies, and the current ability of achievement was comparatively high. Especially, in the importance, the competencies to interacting with students resulted high level, and in the actual ability, values-related competencies resulted high level. However, there were meaningful difference between the importance and possession of competencies, which shows the elementary school teachers are not possessing the competencies needed.

Second, the analysis about contribution rate of University of Education's curriculum to teacher's competency resulted low level of contribution. Categorizing the contributions of curriculum in achieving teacher's duties into four division-liberal arts, pedagogy education, curriculum education, and practical training- the practical training reached most high level of contribution and curriculum education followed after. But the overall contribution level of curriculum wasn't high enough. Also, by analyzing the contributions of education curriculum in improvement of teacher's competency, the result showed that education curriculum didn't contribute to cultivate competency needed for teachers to interact with students, and also the values division had low level of contribution.

Third, by analyzing the training priority of competency demanded to curriculum of University of Education to improve the competency of elementary school teacher, it resulted that education for competency about interaction between teacher and student is wanted. And also, the relationship between teachers and the members of education related-competency is ranked in both top priority and secondary priority, which shows that this competency education is also needed.

By examining elementary school teacher's preception about importance of competency and actual ability level, observing the contribution of University of Education's curriculum, and analyzing the demanding competency training priority to University of Education's curriculum throughout the research, this results have meaning to give a direction to improve the education curriculum about cultivating competency of interaction between teacher-student, and relationship between the members of education in the future. Furthermore, it has a meaning that this research suggests for the future studies about teacher's competencies, besides their works or tasks, to research in perspective of space and time directly connected teacher's life and apply the competency analysis to not only based on works, but also based on the characteristics of outstanding teachers.

However, this research have a limitation. Since the competencies of teachers were evaluated base on self-awareness, so it has a chance of distortion. Also, processing the research about teacher's competency without setting up the vision about the oriented competency of teacher education was a limit. Accordingly, from the research now on, will need consensual conclusion about what competency is needed for elementary school teacher, and what kind of direction and principle should be oriented by elementary school teacher education.