관점채택을 통한 공감이 초등학생의 공격적 반응 및 또래폭력 허용도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 초등학생의 공격적 반응과 또래폭력에 대한 허용적인 태도를 지속적으로 낮춤으로써 학교폭력 가해행동을 줄일 수 있는 교육적․상담 개입을 실험을 통해 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위해 서울 지역에 소재한 초등학교 6학년 학생 98명이 연구에 참여하였으며, 학교폭력 가해경험이 없는 학생 17명, 불성실 응답자 4명, 조작확인에서 2명을 제외한 75명이 분석에 활용되었다. 75명의 평균 연령은 12.4세(SD = .26)이며 성별은 남자 39명(52%), 여자 36명(48%)으로 구성되어 있다.

연구 참여자는 사전에 학교폭력 가해경험의 정도 및 또래 폭력 허용도를 자기보고식의 Likert 4점 척도로 측정한 후 컴퓨터 게임 형식의 공격적 반응 검사를 실시한다. 관점채택을 통한 공감 처치, 정서전염 처치, 무처치 통제집단의 세 집단에 무선 할당하여 각 집단별로 동영상을 시청하게 되는데, 동영상의 구성은 각 집단별로 상이하다. 학교폭력 피해아동의 인터뷰 장면은 세 집단이 모두 동일하지만, 관점채택을 통한 공감처치 집단은 동영상 시작 전과 중간에 관점채택을 유도하는 지시문인 만약 당신이 주인공이라면 어떤 기분일지 상상하며 보세요.라는 자막이 나오며 동영상 후반부의 인터뷰 도중 주인공이 눈물을 흘리는 장면도 제시된다. 정서전염 처치의 경우, 관점채택을 통한 공감처치 집단과는 다르게 지시문이 제시되지 않지만 동영상 인터뷰 내용과 후반부의 눈물 흘리는 장면은 관점채택을 통한 공감처치 집단과 동일하다. 무처치 통제 집단과 같은 경우는 동영상 전과 중간에 지시문이 나오지 않고, 후반부의 눈물 흘리는 장면 대신 문장으로 장면을 묘사하여 주인공의 슬픈 표정이 연구 참여자에게 정서전염 되는 것을 방지하게끔 설계하였다. 이후 공격적 반응, 또래폭력 허용도, 공감의 정도 등을 측정한다. 실험이 끝나고 약 3주가 지난 뒤 실험 직후부터 추수(follow-up)검사를 하는 시점까지의 학교폭력 가해경험의 정도와 또래폭력 허용도를 재측정하여 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 보고자 하는 가설은 다음과 같다.

가설 1. 관점채택을 통한 공감처치 및 정서전염 처치를 받은 집단은 그렇지 않은 집단(통제 집단)에 비해 공격적 반응이 줄어들 것이다.

가설 2. 관점채택을 통한 공감처치 및 정서전염 처치를 받은 집단은 그렇지 않은 집단(통제 집단)에 비해 또래폭력에 대한 허용도가 낮아질 것이다.

가설 3. 관점채택을 통한 공감처치를 받은 집단은 그렇지 않은 집단(정서전염 집단, 통제 집단)에 비해 또래폭력에 대한 허용도 및 학교폭력 가해경험이 지속적으로 낮게 유지될 것이다.

위의 가설과 같이 학교폭력 가해행동을 한 경험이 있는 초등학생에게 관점채택을 통한 공감처치가 얼마나 효과적이며 지속적인지를 확인하기 위하여 종속변인으로 공격적 반응, 또래폭력 허용도, 학교폭력 가해행동을 사전, 사후, 추수(follow-up)의 시간 간격을 두고 측정하였다.

분석방법으로는 사전과 사후의 공격적 반응, 사전과 추수(follow-up)의 학교폭력 가해경험, 그리고 사전‧사후‧추수 측정에서의 또래폭력 허용도를 측정한 뒤 공변량 분석(ANCOVA) 및 Bonferroni 분석을 통하여 통계적 유의도와 효과크기를 검증하였다. 분석결과, 공격적 반응에서는 관점채택을 통한 공감처치 집단이 정서전염 처치 집단 및 무처치 통제집단보다 유의미하게 낮게 나타나 가설 1이 부분적으로 성립함을 알 수 있었다. 또래폭력 허용도의 경우, 관점채택을 통한 공감 집단 및 정서전염 처치집단이 무처치 통제 집단보다 유의미하게 낮게 나타나 가설 2를 통계적으로 지지하였다. 그리고 약 3주가 지난 후 또래폭력 허용도 및 학교폭력 가해경험을 재측정했을 때는 관점채택을 통한 공감 집단이 다른 두 집단(정서전염 처치집단 및 무처치 통제집단)보다 지속적으로 낮게 유지됨을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 공감을 세분화하여 관점채택(perspective taking)을 통한 공감의 효과성을 입증했으며, 효과의 지속성을 확인하기 위해 약 3주의 시간간격을 두고 추수(follow-up) 측정을 했다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

그러나 본 연구는 첫째, 초등학생으로 대상이 제한적이었다는 점, 둘째, 공감의 대상이 되는 학교폭력 피해아동이 영상으로 제시되기 때문에 집중도에 있어서 제한적일 수 있다는 점, 셋째, 학교폭력 가해행동을 자기 보고식으로 측정하도록 했기 때문에 상담실 의뢰 건이나 또래지명법 등의 방법보다 주관적일 수 있다는 점 등이 연구의 제한점이다.

이후 본 연구의 후속연구로서, 첫째, 가해‧가해피해‧피해아동 등 대상을 분류하여 각 집단별로 관점채택을 통한 공감의 효과성을 검증하거나, 둘째, 공감의 대상이 되는 학교폭력 피해아동을 학교폭력 가해아동들이 실제로 자주 괴롭히는 아동으로 설정하도록 하여 그 효과성을 비교해 보는 것도 의미 있다고 본다.

The purpose of this study is to verify through the experiment the effect of educational intervention of counseling which can reduce the violent behavior of elementary school students by continually lowering their aggressive response and reducing permissive attitudes for the bullying. Seventy five 6th grade students in elementary school located in Seoul participated in the study.

Before the intervention, the participants performed the 4 point self-report Likert scale to measure the degree of permissive attitude for the bullying and the degree of offending experience in school. Then, they performed the aggressive response test, which was a type of computer game. Each participant was randomly assigned into one of the three groups empathetic perspective-taking group, emotion contagion group, and control group, and was shown the video which was different for each group. As for the video, the scene of interview for the bullied child was included for every group but in the empathetic perspective-taking group, there appeared the caption that said Imagine what you would feel if you were the main character before the video started and halfway through the video. Also, there was scene that the bullied child, a main character, cried at the latter half of the video. In the emotion contagion group, unlike the empathetic perspective-taking group, the caption was not provided but the content of interview and the scene that the bullied child cried was same. In the control group, the caption was not provided and the scene that the child cried was replaced with the sentences that described it in order to prevent the participants from the emotion contagion. After that, measured were the participants' aggressive response, a permissive attitude for the bullying and degree of empathy. About 3 weeks later after the experiment, the degree of offending experience in school and the degree of permissive attitude for the bullying were remeasured as follow-up test and were analyzed.

Hypothesis 1. The empathetic perspective-taking group and the emotion contagion group will show less aggressive response than the control group.

Hypothesis 2. The empathetic perspective-taking group and the emotion-contagion group will show the lower degree of permissive attitude for bullying than the control group.

Hypothesis 3. The empathetic perspective-taking group will continually show less offending experience in school and lower degree of permissive attitude for the bullying than the emotion contagion group and the control group.

Like the hypothesis above, the aggressive response, the degree of permissive attitude for the bullying and offending behavior in school were measured as dependent variables in pre, post and follow-up test in order to find out how the empathetic perspective-taking would be effective for the elementary students who had shown the offending behavior in school.

For the analysis, measured were the aggressive response in pre and post test, the offending experience in pre and follow-up test, the degree of permissive attitude for the bullying in pre, post, and follow-up test. Then, ANCOVA and Bonferroni analysis was performed to obtain the statistical significance and the effect size. As a result, the empathetic perspective-taking group showed significantly less aggressive response than the emotion contagion group and the control group so that the hypothesis 1 was partially proved. In addition, the empathetic perspective-taking and the emotion contagion group showed significantly lower degree of permissive attitude for the bullying than the control group which statistically supported the hypothesis 2. In regard to the result of follow-up test performed after 3 weeks, the empathetic perspective-taking group continually showed lower degree of permissive attitude for the bullying and less offending experience in school than the emotion contagion and the control group.

This study has significance in having proven the effect of empathy through the empathetic perspective-taking and having performed the follow-up test to measure the durability of effect.

However, this study has following limitation. First, the subjects was limited to the elementary students. Second, since the offending behavior was measured in self-report scale, it could be more subjective compared to when the peer notified the offending behavior or case about offending behavior was requested in counseling center. Third, since the bullied child was shown in the video as subject for empathy, not only the degree of concentration might be limited but also the application of the result in real life could not be confirmed.

The future study will be as follows. First, the effect of empathetic perspective-taking can be verified in each group after dividing the subjects into offending child, offending and bullied child, and victims. Second, the effect of empathetic perspective-taking can be compared when the bullied child as the subject of empathy was replaced with the child who got frequently bullied in real life by the offending children.