내담자에 대한 상담자의 불편감이 상담자 정보처리 과정에 미치는 영향

Abstract

상담자는 상담효과에 영향을 미치는 하나의 중요한 요소이다. 그러나 상담자는 때때로 상담 내에서 치료적이지 않은 역할을 수행할 때가 있는데, 이런 현상에 대해서 많은 연구자들이 관심을 가져 왔다. 본 연구에서는 상담자가 내담자의 호소문제에 불편감을 느낄 때 상담자가 내담자의 말을 듣고 정보 처리하여 내담자에게 반응하기까지 걸리는 반응시간에 주목하였다. 또한 상담자가 내담자에게 불편함을 느낄 때 내담자의 말에 주의 집중하는 수준이 달라지는지를 회상 글쓰기 과제 어휘량을 통해 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서 설정한 구체적인 가설은 다음과 같다.

가설 1. 상담자가 불편하게 느끼는 내담자의 호소문제에 대해서는, 내담자에게 치료적 반응(공감/감정반영)을 하기 위한 시간이 더 많이 소요될 것이다.

더 적을 것이다.

위의 가설을 확인하기 위하여, 본 연구에서는 동성애자와 이성애자인 내담자가 연인과의 성적인 문제로 어려움을 겪는 내용을 담은 동영상을 연구자극으로 각각 제작하였다. 상담자들은 동성애자와 이성애자인 내담자 집단별로 무선 배치되어 동영상을 시청하면서 6번의 반응지점에서 내담자의 말에 대해 공감 및 감정반영 반응(내담자에게 지지적인 반응)을 작성하였다. 상담자가 내담자의 말을 정보 처리하여 지지적인 반응을 하기까지 소요된 시간을 각 반응지점별로 수집하였다. 또한 동영상을 시청한 이후에 내담자가 말한 내용을 자유롭게 기술하여 상담자가 내담자가 말한 내용을 회상하는데 사용한 어휘량을 측정하였다.

동성애 내담자 집단에 배치된 상담자들이 보고한 불편감이 이성애 내담자 동영상을 본 상담자들보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 높았고, 그에 따라 동성애 내담자 동영상을 본 상담자들이 내담자의 말에 반응하기 위해 걸린 시간도 유의미하게 높았다(가설 1). 또한 동성애 내담자 동영상을 본 상담자들은 내담자가 말한 내용을 회상하는 과제에 사용한 어휘량도 이성애자 내담자 동영상을 본 상담자에 비해 적었다(가설 2).

본 연구는 상담자에 대한 연구가 대부분 자기보고식 설문이나 척도에 의해 이루어진 것과는 달리 반응시간이라는 의식적으로 통제할 수 없는 도구를 선택하여 상담자의 행동 및 반응을 살펴보고자 했다는 점에서 의미를 지닌다.

Counselor is an important factor which influences counseling effect. Counselors, however, sometimes do not perform therapeutic roles during their counseling process, which makes many researchers feel interested in. This research focused on the reaction time of the counselors after hearing new information from their clients and the number of words used in recall writing task.

The hypotheses of this study are as follows.

Hypothesis 1. It will take much more time for a counselor to do therapeutic response(empathy or reflection of feeling) when a counselor is uncomfortable with problems that a client experience.

Hypothesis 2. The number of words used by a counselor will be less in a situation when a counselor is uncomfortable with problems that a client experiences compared to when a counselor is a less uncomfortable situation.

To confirm these hypotheses, 2 different video clips were produced. The main contents of two video clips are quite similar. The client in the video is happy in all aspect of the clients life, except for her love relationship. The only difference between the two video clips is whether the client is homosexual or heterosexual.

Counselors who participated in this study are randomly assigned to two groups and watch a video clip arranged, and write six therapeutic responses whenever a direction - write a response of empathy or reflection of feeling - is given. The reaction time of the counselors after hearing what the client says is analyzed for each section. Also, counselors are left to write freely about what they remember after they are finished watching the video. Then the number of words that counselors used in recall writing is analyzed.

The degree of discomfort was significantly higher in counselors assigned to a homosexual client group than counselors assigned to a heterosexual client group. Therefore, the reaction time was significantly longer in the homosexual client group(Hypothesis 1) and the number of words used in recall writing was significantly less in a homosexual client group compared to the number of words used in recall writing in a heterosexual client group(Hypothesis 2).

Unlike the previous researches conducted by a self-report survey or scale, this study is significant in that it provides data based on experiment performed on counselors. Reaction time was set as a dependent variable so counselors can not control their reaction consciously. Therefore the result of this study has a high reliability.