Effects of Graphic Novels and Digital Motion Comics in Relation to Visual Tendency in English Language Comprehension : 시각화 경향성과 관련된 만화 소설 및 만화 영화가 영어 이해력에 미치는 효과

Abstract

이 연구는 영어 이해에 있어 Graphic novels (이하 만화 소설) 과 Digital motion comics (이하 만화 영화)이 Visual tendency level (이하 시각화 성향 수준)이 다른 학습자들에게 미치는 차별 효과를 결정하는데 초점을 맞추고 있다. 실험은 대한민국에 있는 대학교에서 수행되었으며, 참가자들에게 데이터를 수집하기 위해 시각화 경향성 테스트를 실시하고 시각화 경향성 수준이 높은 그룹과 시각화 경향성 수준이 낮은 그룹을 분류하였다. 시각화 경향성 수준이 높은 그룹과 시각화 경향성 수준이 낮은 그룹은 모두 2개의 하위 그룹으로 이루어져 있으며, 테스트 시 만화 소설과 만화 영화는 2개의 그룹에 할당되어 실험에 사용된 교수 매체이다. 연구에 참여한 메인 그룹을 사용된 교육 매체에 따라 하위 그룹으로 분류하였다. 데이터는 시각화 경향성 수준에 따른 만화 소설과 만화 영화의 상대적 차이점을 분석하기 위해 양방향 ANOVA로 분석을 실시하였다.

실험 결과, 영어를 이해할 때 시각화 경향성 수준 따라 만화 소설과 만화 영화에 대해 차별 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다 (F=6181, p=0.016). 시각화 경향성 수준이 높은 학생들은 만화 영화보다 만화 소설을 사용할 때 더 나은 수행 능력을 보였으나, 시각화 경향성 수준이 낮은 학생들은 만화 소설보다 만화 영화를 사용할 때 더 나은 수행 능력을 보였다. 영어 이해 활동을 수행할 때 영상 매체의 선호도는 학생이 높은 수준의 시각화 경향성을 가지고 있는지 혹은 낮은 수준의 시각화 경향성을 갖고 있는지에 따라 달라진다. 영어 이해도 향상에 있어 각 매체의 주요 효과는 이 상호 작용으로 인해 의미를 찾기 어렵다. 만화 영화가 만화 소설에 비해 좀 더 효과적이라고 나타날 수 있지만 이번 연구와는 다르다. 이 연구에서는 시각화 경향성 수준이 낮은 학생들에게 오직 만화 영화가 선호되며, 시각화 경향성 수준이 높은 학생들에게는 만화 소설이 선호 되는 것으로 나타났다. 이해에 있어 시각화 경향성 수준에 따라 각 매체의 차별 효과는 각 그룹에 의해 경험된 인지 부하의 차이에 기인한다.

This research focuses on determining the differential effect of graphic novels and digital motion comics across learners visualization tendency level on English language comprehension. The experiment was conducted in a university located in South Korea. To collect data from the participants, a visualization tendency test was administered to determine those with high visualization tendency level and those with low. Each of those groups was further divided into two. This makes two main groups. Each of these two main groups consists of two subgroups, high and low visualization tendency level subgroups. The graphic novel and digital motion comics were the teaching mediums tested and assigned to the two main groups. The data were analyzed by two-way ANOVA to analyze the comparative effects of graphic novels and digital motion comics across visualization tendency. The result shows that there is a differential effect of graphic novels and digital motion comics across learners visualization tendency level on English language comprehension (F=6.181, p=0.016). Students with high visualization tendency level performed better using graphic novel than using digital motion comics, but students with low visualization tendency level performed better using digital motion comics better than using graphic novels. Which visual medium is preferable for English comprehension exercise depends on whether the student has high or low visualization tendency level. The main effect of the mediums for facilitating comprehension is not meaningful because of this interaction. Digital motion comics may appear more effective than graphic novels, but this is not the case. This study shows that digital motion comics are only favorable for students with low visual tendency level, and graphic novels for students with high visualization tendency level. The differential effect of the mediums across visual tendency level on comprehension is attributed to the differences in cognitive load experienced by each group.