웹기반 토론학습에서 텍스트 · 그래픽형태의 논증모델의 활용과 시각화 경향성이 온라인 토론 글의 수준과 만족도에 미치는 효과

Abstract

웹기반 토론학습에서 교수자의 교수적 역할을 지원하기 방법으로 논증모델을 활용하는 것이 주목받고 있다. Toulmin(1958)의 논증 모델은 웹기반토론학습에서 중요한 학습자들의 논증 기술의 향상에 많은 도움을 제공한다. 하지만 아직까지 학습자들의 글쓰기를 성공적으로 도와주는 논증 모델을 제공할 때 어떠한 방법으로 제시되어야하는지에 대한 연구는 부재하다. 논증 모델을 제공할 때 고려해야할 학습자의 여러 특성 중 우리는 시각화 경향성에 주목할 필요가 있다. 왜냐하면 시각적 경향성은 인간의 시각적 성향과 언어적 성향이 반드시 상호 배치되는 성향이 아니라는 것을 전제하고 있으므로 지금까지 자료 제공 방법에 관해 학습자의 인지양식을 기반으로 진행된 연구와는 다른 시사점을 이끌어 낼 수 있을 것이라 생각되기 때문이다.

이에 본 연구의 목적은 웹기반 토론학습에서 논증모델의 형태와 학습자의 시각화 경향성 수준이 학업성취도와 만족도에 미치는 효과를 살펴보는데 있다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구에서 밝히고자 하는 구체적인 연구문제는 여섯 가지이다. 첫째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 논증모델의 형태가 온라인 토론글의 수준에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것이다. 둘째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 시각화 경향성이 온라인 토론글 수준에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것이다. 셋째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 논증모델의 형태와 시각화 경향성의 온라인 토론글의 수준에 대한 상호작용 효과를 밝히는 것이다. 넷째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 논증모델의 형태가 만족도에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것이다. 다섯째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 시각화 경향성이 만족도에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것이다. 여섯째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 논증모델의 형태와 시각화 경향성의 온라인 토론글의 수준에 대한 상호작용 효과를 밝히는 것이다.

이와 같은 연구문제들을 검증하기 위하여 본 연구자는 초등학교 5학년 학생 162명을 대상으로 실험을 실시하였다. 연구를 위해서 사용된 실험도구는 텍스트 · 그래픽 형태의 논증 모델자료, 웹기반 토론 학습 사이트, 시각화 경향성 검사, 온라인 토론 글 검사, 만족도 검사 등 이다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 논증 모델의 형태는 온라인 토론 글의 점수에 유의한 영향을 미치며 구체적으로 논증모델의 형태를 그래픽 형태로 제공받은 집단이 텍스트 형태로 제공받은 집단보다 온라인 토론 글의 점수가 높았다(F=19.703, p<.01). 둘째. 웹기반 토론 학습에서 학습자의 시각화 경향성 수준이 온라인 토론 글의 수준에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는다(F=0.217, p>.05). 셋째, 논증모델의 형태와 학습자의 시각화 경향성 수준 간에는 상호 작용 효과는 나타나지 않지 않는다(F=0.43, p>.05). 넷째, 논증 모델에 형태에 따른 집단 간 만족도 점수에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(F=3.223, p>.05). 다섯째, 시각화 경향성 형태에 따른 집단 간 만족도 점수에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(F=.560, p>.05). 여섯째, 논증모델의 형태와, 시각화 경향성 수준은 만족도에 상호작용효과에 따른 집단 간 만족도 점수에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(F=.089, p>.05).

본 연구의 결과, 학습자의 시각화 경향성 수준에 상관없이 그래픽 형태의 논증 모델을 제시하는 것이 학생들의 온라인 토론글 수준을 높이는 것에 있어서 효과적인 것이 밝혀졌다. 따라서 웹기반 토론 학습에서 학습자들에게 논증 모델의 형태를 그래픽으로 제공함으로써 온라인 토론글을 보다 잘 작성할 수 있도록 하는 것이 필요하다는 점을 시사한다.

그리고 본 연구에서 활용한 그래픽 형태의 논증모델은 학습자의 흥미를 높여주거나 글쓰기의 체감 난이도를 낮춰주는 효과는 없었으므로 그래픽 논증 모델을 제시 방법에 대한 추가 연구가 필요하다.

In the web-based argumentation, using an argumentation model is attracting public attention as a method to support instructional roles of an instructor. The argumentation model by Toulmin(1958) is helpful to improving learners' argumentation skills of importance in the web-based argumentation. However, there's no study on how such an argumentation model should be presented to help learners with their writing successfully. In many characteristics of learners to be considered when providing the argumentation model, it's required to pay attention to the visualization tendency. Because, as visualization tendency is based on a premise that human visual and linguistic tendencies aren't necessarily contrary to each other, it's regarded to derive a suggestion different from that of studies based on learners' cognitive style for the method of data service.

So, in the web-based argumentation, this study intends to examine the effects of the type of the argumentation model and the level of learners' visualization tendency on the text quality and satisfaction. With such objectives, this study has 6 research topics. First, it aims at identifying the effect of the type of the argumentation model on the level of Online argumentation writing, second the effect of the visualization tendency on the level of Online argumentation writing in the web-based argumentation, Third, it aims at identifying the mutual effect of the type of the argumentation model and visualization tendency on the level of Online argumentation writing in the web-based argumentation, Fourth, it aims at identifying the effect of the type of the argumentation model on satisfaction, fifth the effect of the visualization tendency on satisfaction in the web-based argumentation, Sixth, it aims at identifying the mutual effect of the type of the argumentation model and visualization tendency on the level of Online argumentation writing in the web-based argumentation,

To verify such research topics in this study, an experiment was conducted for 162 elementary school students in the 5th grade. As for experimental tools, this study used argumentation model data of the text · graphic types, web-based argumentation sites, visualization tendency test, Online argumentation writing test and a satisfaction test. The research findings are as follows. First, in the web-based argumentation, the type of the argumentation model has a significant effect on the grade of Online argumentation writing, showing higher grade in the group graphic argumentation model type was provided compared with the group of the text type(F=19.703, p<.01). Second, in the web-based argumentation, the level of learners' visualization tendency has no significant effect on the level of Online argumentation writing(F=0.217, p>.05). Third, there's no interaction effect between the type of the argumentation model and the level of learners' visualization tendency(F=0.43, p>.05). Fourth, there's no statistically significant difference in groups' satisfaction grade according to the type of the argumentation model(F=3.223, p>.05). Fifth, there's no statistically significant difference in groups' satisfaction grade according to the type of the visualization tendency(F=.560, p>.05). Sixth, the type of the argumentation model and the level of the visualization tendency have no significant interaction effect on the satisfaction(F=.089, p>.05).

As the result of the study, it shows that presenting the argumentation model of the graphic type is effective in raising the level of students' Online argumentation writing regardless of their level of visualization tendency. Therefore, it's required to provide learners with graphic argumentation model in the web-based argumentation for better online argumentation writing.

However, as the argumentation model of the graphic type used for this study has no effect of increasing learners' interest or decreasing difficulty degree of writing they feel, further studies on presenting methods of the graphic argumentation model are needed.