Fabrication of Multiwalled carbon nanotube-Polydopamine-Prussian blue nanocomposites and its application for hydrogen peroxide sensing : 탄소나노튜브-폴리도파민-프러시안 블루 나노복합물의 합성과 과산화수소의 검출 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 다중벽 탄소나노튜브 (Multi-walled carbon nanotubes, MWCNTs)-폴리도파민 (Polydopamine, PDA)-프러시안 블루 (Prussian blue, PB) 나노복합물을 합성하는 간단한 방법을 제시했다. 상온에서 도파민 수용액에 분산시킨 다중벽 탄소나노튜브는 폴리도파민에 의해 간단히 코팅되었다. 여기에 페리사이안화칼륨(K3Fe(CN)6) 용액과 염화철(Ⅲ)(FeCl3) 용액을 넣고 1 시간동안 부드럽게 교반하면 프러시안 블루 나노입자가 다중벽 탄소나노튜브-폴리도파민 복합물 위에 형성된다. 폴리도파민 층은 다중벽 탄소나노튜브를 물에 잘 분산되게 할 뿐 아니라, 다중벽 탄소나노튜브 표면에서 프러시안 블루 나노입자가 형성되고 고정되는 것을 돕는다.

만들어진 다중벽 탄소나노튜브-폴리도파민-프러시안 블루 나노복합물의 구조적 특성과 화학 조성은 투과전자현미경 (Transmission electron microscopy, TEM), X-선 회절법 (X-ray diffraction, XRD), 푸리에 변환 적외분광법 (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, FT-IR) 등을 이용해 분석했다. 이렇게 만들어진 나노복합물 분산액을 유리탄소전극 (Glassy carbon electrode, GCE)에 떨어뜨려 말리는 방법으로 다중벽 탄소나노튜브-폴리도파민-프러시안 블루로 수정된 유리탄소 전극을 제작했다.

다중벽 탄소나노튜브-폴리도파민-프러시안 블루로 수정된 유리탄소전극의 전기화학적 활동을 알아보고자 순환전압전류법 (Cyclic voltammetry, CV), 시간전류법 (Amperometry) 등의 분석방법을 사용하였다. 수정된 전극은 과산화수소의 환원에 대해 우수한 전기화학적 촉매 반응을 나타냈다. 이 센서는 과산화수소 측정 실험에서 선형 구간 0.001-1.84 mM, 감도 351.2 μA mM-1 cm-2 , 검출한계 0.039 μM (S/N=3) 의 값을 나타냈는데, 이것은 기존의 발표된 탄소나노튜브-프러시안 블루 기반 전극들의 전극 특성에 비해 우수한 결과이다.

본 연구에서는 폴리도파민의 다기능적 성질 (자가중합, 흡착성, 친수성)을 활용한 탄소나노튜브 표면 개질 방법과 탄소나노튜브와 무기나노입자의 결합 방법을 제안했다. 이 방법들은 앞으로 다양한 분야에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

In this study, we presented a simple method for the synthesis of multiwalled carbon nanotube-polydopamine-prussian blue (MWCNT-PDA -PB) nanocomposites. MWCNTs were easily coated with PDA at room temperature. MWCNT-PDA-PB nanocomposites could be synthesized by adding the MWCNT-PDA to an acidic solution of Fe3+, Fe(CN)63- and KCl. The PDA layer not only improved dispersion of MWCNTs in water, but also assisted the formation and immobilization of PB NPs on the surface of MWCNTs. The morphology and chemical composition of the MWCNT-PDA-PB nanocomposites were characterized by Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), and X-ray diffraction (XRD).

The electrochemical behavior of the MWCNT-PDA-PB modified electrode was investigated using cyclic voltammetry and amperometry. The modified sensor showed a good electrocatalytic response toward the reduction of hydrogen peroxide. The sensor exhibited a linear response for H2O2 over concentrations ranging from 0.001–1.84 mM with a high sensitivity of 351.2 μA mM-1cm-2 and a low detection limit (S/N=3) of 0.039 μM. These parameters compare favorably with other CNT-PB based electrodes. This work describes a new type of PDA-carbon material-modified electrode for biosensors.