The mechanism of catalyzing reduction of 4-nitrophenol by quasimetallic nanoparticles and the critical function of NaBH4

Keywords catalyzingreduction4-nitrophenolquasimetallicnanoparticlesNaBH4catalyst4-aminophenol4NP4APsilver nanoparticlessodium borohydridedecompositionmechanism

Abstract

수소화붕소나트륨을 사용하여 환경 오염 물질인 4-니트로페놀을 유용한 4-아미노페놀로 환원 시키는 촉매 반응이 널리 사용되고 있다. 금속 나노 입자를 촉매로 활용하는 것이 큰 관심을 받고 있지만, 여전히 메커니즘은 제대로 밝혀지지 않았다. 반면 이 환원 반응에서 수소화붕소나트륨의 역할은 고려되지 않아왔고, 대량을 사용하기 때문에 전자 제공 이외에는 다른 어떤 역할도 하고 있지 않다고 여겨져 왔다. 일반적으로 준금속 나노 입자와 4-니트로페놀이 반응 속도를 결정한다고 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 수소화붕소나트륨이 이 반응에서 아주 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 찾아내었고, 이를 바탕으로 반응 메커니즘을 조사하였다. 그 결과 환원 반응 속도와 반응 지연 시간은 수소화붕소나트륨의 가수분해가 결정함이 드러났고, 중요한 반응성 중간체를 발견하였다. 이 연구는 준금속 나노 입자가 수소화붕소나트륨의 가수분해를 촉진시키고, 이때 생성된 중간체는 중성이므로 반발력이 사라져서 나노 입자 표면에 흡착되기 쉬워진다는 메커니즘을 제시한다. 또한 반응 지연 시간은 수소화붕소나트륨이 가수분해되며 반응성 중간체를 생성해내는 시간임을 밝혀냈다.

본 연구는 4-니트로페놀의 환원 반응의 메커니즘을 설명해낼 수 있게 해줄 뿐만 아니라 훌륭한 촉매 역할을 수행하는 준금속 나노 입자의 합성에 대한 기본적인 원리를 제공해준다. 또한 수소 생성과 환원 반응의 연관 관계에 대한 원리를 제시해주며 이는 실제 산업에서 유용한 가능성을 가지고 있다.

Catalytic reduction of environmental pollutant 4-nitrophenol (4NP) into useful 4-aminophenol (4AP) with sodium borohydride have been widely used. Noble metal nanoparticles have been highlighted for this catalytic reductions, but the mechanism was not fully revealed yet. Meanwhile the function of sodium borohydride has been ignored and regarded that excessive NaBH4 has no specific function besides acting as an electron donor. Generally it is believed quasimetallic nanoparticles and 4NP determine the reaction rate.

We investigated the mechanism and the crucial function of NaBH4 decomposition via NMR, mass spectrometry, zeta-potential and UV-vis and, found that the reduction rate and induction time depended on the decomposition of NaBH4 and detected possible reactive intermediate. We suggested a mechanism that quasimetallic nanoparticles accelerated NaBH4 decomposition and the generated neutral intermediate adsorbed on the surface of nanoparticles easily without repulsion from the negative charged surface. We investigated that induction time was the period for the production of reactive intermediates from the hydrolysis of NaBH4 and determined some factors affecting the reaction.

Our results not only solved the mechanism of 4NP reduction in the presence of catalytic quasimetallic nanoparticles under sodium borohydride, but also showed a basic guideline to the synthesis of quasimetallic nanoparticles as superior catalysts. These results suggested the useful reasoning of the relation between hydrogen generation and chemical reduction. It also has potential application in industries.