과학적 모형의 사회적 구성 수업을 적용한 야외지질학습에서 나타나는 조별 모형 구성과정 이해 - 제약조건을 중심으로 서울 화강암을 기반으로 하는 산의 형성에 관한 설명 모델 -

Abstract

본 연구는 과학적 모형의 사회적 구성 수업 모듈이 야외지질학습에서 학생들이 노두를 직접 관찰하고 주어진 자연현상을 설명하기 위한 가장 적합한 방법 중에 하나이고, 뿐만 아니라 사회적 구성과정을 통해 동료들과 의미를 만들어갈 수 있기 때문에 야외지질학습에 과학적 모형의 사회적 구성 수업을 적용하여 이 때 나타나는 조별 모형 구성과정에 대해 이해하고자 한다.

실제 학생들이 과학적 모형 구성과정에서 선택하는 정보는 우연히 얻은 것이 아니라 다양한 영역에서 얻은 특정 정보이기에 우리는 이에 관심을 가져야한다. 따라서 모형 구성과정에서 학생들이 실제 어떤 정보를 사용하는지, 모형 구성과정에서 어떤 조건을 발생시키거나, 모형을 제약할 수 있는 모든 형태의 정보와 자원을 단순한 정보나 자원이상의 제약조건(Constraint)이라는 의미를 부여하고 이해할 필요가 있다.

이를 위해서 관악산은 어떻게 형성되었을까? 라는 주제로 야외에서 주어진 노두를 관찰(2차시), 교실에서 모형구성 수업(3차시) 총 5차시 수업 모듈을 개발하여 K영재교육원 심화반 학생들을 대상으로 파일럿 테스트를 거친 후, S영재교육원 지구과학 심화반 학생들을 대상으로 진행하였다. 총 5개 조가 연구에 참여하였고 그 중 3조를 선택하여 연구 분석하였다.

분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 조별모형은 6∼7개의 제약조건으로 이루어졌다. 이 때, 사용된 제약조건의 출처는 과학적 이론 법칙을 포함한 것, 야외에서 학생들이 관찰한 것, 모형구성수업에서 제공된 것으로 목표모형과 관련된 것으로 나타났다. 두 번째, 조별 모형 구성 과정에 제약조건이 어떻게 영향을 미쳤는지 알아보기 위해서 제약조건의 쓰임을 살펴본 결과 (1) 공통으로 가지고 있는 제약조건, (2) 채택된 제약조건, (3) 새롭게 생성된 제약조건으로 유형화 할 수 있다.

이러한 연구 결과를 통해서, 첫 번째, 과학적 모형의 사회적 구성 수업이 적용된 야외지질학습에서 나타나는 조별 모형은 야외에서 학생들이 관찰한 것을 출처로 모형에 가장 많이 반영하였다. 두 번째, 기존에 연구되어온 모형 구성과정에 대한 이해와 달리, 제약조건을 통해서 조별 모형 구성과정을 이해할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 교사에 의해 안내된 제약조건으로부터 학생들의 모형이 구성되었다는 점에서 야외지질학습에서 교사의 역할과 안내방법을 매우 중요하게 고려해야 한다는 시사점을 갖는다. 그리고 이번 연구를 바탕으로 서울화강암을 기반으로 하는 산의 형성과정에 대해 학생들이 예측할 수 있을 것이라 기대하는 바이다.

Understanding the process of Co-constructive Learning with Scientific Modeling in Geologic Field Trip.- Explanatory Model of Forming Granite Mountains in Seoul Area Focusing on Constraints -

Seoul National University

In this study, Co-construction of scientific modeling is the one of the most appropriate methods to explain a phenomenon observing an outcrop learning in geological field trip. It is necessary to make meaning with peers through co-construction. In science classes, students use an exploratory process to create scientific models through both small group activities and whole class interactions. In this process, the scientific model is not obtained by accidents. The students create models based on data and resources from diverse sources. For these reason, It is necessary to understand what information students use in the model co-construction process and to explore students use of information in terms of constraints. The term constraint is employed in a wide sense to include information which helps to set the problem by imposing a condition on its solution. The purpose of this study is understanding the process of co-constructing scientific models in the field of applied geological learning focusing on the constraints.

Two field trip classes and three modeling classes, in total five model formation classes of Gwanak Mountain were conducted to three classes of middle school students divided into 3 grops in S gifted education center located in Seoul. In the field trips classes, students were accompanied by their teachers and received guidance for site observation activities. and the teacher described each place based on the observation result of the students. Later in the modeling classes, the teacher provided students with information unobserved during the filed trip and materials for them to observe. Then, students will have a group discussion time to compose the group model. After classes, group members were interviewed. All classes and students activities were video-taped, voice recorded and transcribed. Besides students personal and group activity reports were analyzed and used.

The results were as follows. First, all groups used six to seven constraints when they make modeling. the sources of constraints used by the groups for the model formation are (1) previous experience, such as contents from classroom lesson, assignments, (2) contents observed by students during field trips, (3) related phenomenon to be explained by the target model during modeling class.

Second, The use constraints through making group model, (1) Shared constraints constraints used commonly by all the group members, (2) Selected Constraints constraints used during the initial modeling and later were reflected upon for use in the group modeling, (3) Generated Constraints constraints which were not in the initial modeling but were used later in the group modeling.

The result of the study first, group model that very much reflected sources of constraints during the filed trip. Second, understanding of co-constructive learning with scientific modeling in geological field trip based on the constraints. finally, once again confirmed the significance of observation activities in geological study. and we are going to expect to explanatory model of forming granite mountains in Seoul area.

keywords : Learning on Geological Field Trip, Scientific Model, Social Co-Construction, Constraint