일반인의 과학책 읽기 모임활동에 대한 분석: 과학에 대한 관심을 중심으로 : An Analysis on a Science Book Club: Focusing on Interest in Science

Abstract

본 연구는 성인이 되어 비로소 과학에 관심을 두게 된 일반인들의 사례를 통 해 과학교육에의 시사점을 살펴본 연구이다. 우리나라 학생들은 과학 성취도는 우수하지만, 과학에 대한 흥미도는 매우 낮은 편이다. 특히 학년이 올라갈수록 과학에 대한 흥미와 관심은 점점 낮아지는 경향을 보인다. 그런데 성인이 되어 과학에 관심을 두는 일반인들이 있다. 이들이 생계에 실질적으로 도움이 되지도 않는 과학 공부에 관심을 둔다는 것은 놀라운 현상이다. 본 연구는 이들이 왜 과학에 관심을 두게 되었고, 어떻게 관심을 이어가고 있고, 과학에 대한 관심과 이해는 어떻게 변화되었는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이에 한 페이스북을 기반으로 하는 한 과학책 읽기 모임을 대상으로 질적 연구를 하기로 하고, 세 명의 연구 참여자와 면담을 하였다.

연구 결과 연구 참여자는 학교생활에서 과학에 흥미를 느끼지는 못했지만, 본래 자연에 대한 관심이 있었다. 성인이 된 후 과학의 모습을 잘 드러내는 좋 은 책을 읽고 과학에 대한 관심을 두기 시작한 것으로 나타났다. 공통된 관심을 공유하는 사람들과 함께하는 환경으로부터 도움을 받으며 과학에 대한 관심을 이어갔다. 더불어 과학을 공부하며 과학에 대한 관심과 이해도 깊어졌다.

이상의 사례연구를 통하여 우리는 과학교육이 학생들의 생활세계와 과학의 세계를 연결해주는 방향으로 변화되어야 한다는 시사점을 얻게 되었다. 구체적 으로는 첫째로, 학교 과학교육에서 과학의 본성을 잘 드러내는 자료와 활동을 적극적으로 활용할 필요가 있다. 둘째로, 과학이 함께 어울려 즐기는 것으로 변 모할 수 있도록, 정규수업 이외에 과학과 관련한 다양한 공동체 활동을 개발한 필요가 있다. 추가로, 과학교육에서 일반인의 과학적 소양에 관해서도 관심을 가져야 한다고 본다.

This study explored the book club activities of adults who have an interest in science on science education. The cases of participants who are involved in an Adult Science Book Club are important in the South Korean context the overall Korean students performance in science classes showed much higher scores than those of other countries on the international examination Program for International Student Assessment (PISA

Fleischman, Hopstock, Pelczar, & Shelley, 2010). The degree of interest in science, however, is relatively lower in Korea than other countries. In particular, the higher the grade, the lower the interests in science students have. Thus, those cases of individuals who have an interest in science as adults despite not having an interest in science in school are unique in the educational context of South Korea. The purpose of this study was to investigate why these participants have an interest in science in their adulthood, how they keep having an interest in science, and how their interests and understanding have changed while studying science in the club.

To explore the reseach questions, this study used a qualitative research method. In particular, I conducted individual interviews with three participants in an Adult Science Book Club(facebook-based). This study found that the participants originally had an interest in nature in their school years(even though they had not a chance to enhance their interest) and became to have an interest in science by reading books representing theories and applications of science. Furthermore, the participants were involved in an environment where they could continue their interests in science and shared it with those who have a similar interest in science. Additionally, their understanding and interest in science has been deepened by studying it.

Based on these findings, this study concludes that science education should connect between students lives and the concepts of science. In addition, this study suggested implications for science education as follows: science teachers should actively utilize materials and activities that represent the nature of science. Furthermore, diverse group activities should be added in regular science classes to enable students to enjoy the class activities in science with their classmates. Finally, science education needs more attention to the science literacy of the general public.

Keywords: a adult science book club(facebook-based), interest about science, informal science learning, adult learning, scientific literacy of the general public, lifeworld and scientific world, loose group