HCl(g)과 NH3(g)를 이용한 기체 확산 속도에 관한 실험의 분석 및 개선 연구(고등학교 화학 Ⅱ 단원에서) : Analysis and Improvement of an Experiment on Diffusion Rate of GasesIntroduced in High School Chemistry Textbooks

Abstract

본 연구는 고등학교 화학 Ⅱ 교과서에 제시된 기체의 확산속도 실험 에서 나타나는 문제점을 분석하고 그 원인을 실험과 이론적 고찰을 통해 이해함과 더불어 개선된 실험을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 교과서에 제시된 기체의 확산속도 실험은 확산속도 측정에 관한 전형적인 실험으로 유리관 양 끝에 염산과 암모니아수를 떨어뜨리고 여기서 발생한 염화수소 기체와 암모니아 기체가 확산하여 만나는 지점에서 나타나는 염화암모늄 흰 띠의 위치를 측정하였다. 생성된 흰 띠의 위치가 시간에 따라 일정하지 않고 이동하는 것이 관찰되었다. 이에 대한 원인을 찾기 위해서 순수한 기체 HCl과 NH3를 사용하여 확산 실험을 수행하였고, 생성된 염화암모늄 흰 띠가 시간에 따라 이동하지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 염산과 암모니아수의 농도를 다양하게 조절하여 두 용액에서 HCl과 NH3 기체의 분압이 같아지는 조건을 찾을 수 있었고 이 조건에서 생성된 흰 띠의 위치가 변하지 않았다. 그 위치는 확산속도비가 아닌 충돌단면적과 염화수소와 암모니아 기체 사이에 존재하는 매질을 고려한 속도 계수비를 이용하여 정량적으로 더 정확한 설명을 할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 개선된 실험은 학습자의 실험에 대한 이해를 높이고 과학적 개념 도출에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study is to analyze the problems observed in the experiment on diffusion rate of gases in high school Chemistry II text books and investigate the reason followed by suggestion of an improved experimental method. As typically introduced in textbooks, a few drops of HCl(aq) and NH3(aq) were dropped at both ends of a glass tube, and then the position of ammonium chloride white ring created by the reaction with HCl(g) and NH3(g) was measured. The position of the white ring changed with time. In order to investigate the reason of such change, the experiment was repeated using HCl and NH3 gases, and the position of white ring did not changed with time. Meanwhile the relative diffusion distance did not match with the theoretical expectation of the Graham's diffusion experiment but did with that of the Loschmidt's diffusion experiment. Based on this result experimental condition allowing equal partial pressure of HCl and NH3 gases in hydrochloric acid and aqueous ammonia solution, respectively was found, and under the obtained condition the position of white ring did not change and was consistent with the theoretical expectation. This study is anticipated to help learners to understand the scientific concept of diffusion through the improved experiment.