지각 변동을 학습하는 과정에서 나타나는 중학생의 중간 언어 유형

Abstract

학생들이 학교 과학 수업을 통해 과학을 학습할 때, 개념을 이해하기 전에 먼저 언어의 장벽에 가로막힌다고 한다. 학교 과학은 학생들의 일상 문화․언어와 동떨어진 과학자 집단 고유의 문화가 이룩해 놓은 언어를 매개로 하여 교수되고 있는데, 학생들에게는 이 때문에 과학을 학습하는 과정이 마치 외국어를 학습하듯 어렵게 느껴진다는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 학교 과학 교육을 통해서 학생들이 이 차이를 극복해 내는 과정, 즉 과학 문화화 과정에서 구성하는 일상 언어와 과학 언어의 중간적 형태의 언어를 중간 언어로 그 의미를 재구성하여 중간 언어의 유형을 발견하고 중간 언어가 최초로 제시된 외국어교육 분야와의 맥락 차이를 밝혀서 과학 교육에서의 학생들의 중간 언어를 체계적으로 정리해 보고자 하였다.

연구를 위해 일부 수정한 지각 변동 단원 수업을 7차시에 걸쳐 시행하였고, 이 수업에 참여한 18명의 학생을 대상으로 총 4차례의 개별 면담을 실시하였다. 이를 Lemke(1990)의 주제 구조(thematic pattern) 분석 방법으로 분석한 결과, 어휘 맥락 6개, 의미 관계 맥락 2개의 총 8가지 중간 언어 유형을 발견할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과는 학생이 일상 언어 자원에 의존하는 경우 3가지 유형과 과학 어휘와 일상 어휘를 병용하는 경우 1가지, 과학 언어를 불충분하게 사용하는 경우 2가지, 그리고 의미 관계가 부적절한 경우 2가지 유형으로 범주화 할 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 과학 교육에서의 중간 언어는 목표 과학 언어에 도달하지 못한 학습자 언어로 과학적 의미를 내포한 것으로 재개념화 할 수 있다.

본 연구를 통해 과학 학습자로써 학생이 개념뿐만 아니라 언어의 능동적 조직자임을 확인할 수 있으며, 이로써 과학 학습에서의 언어란 과학적 개념의 이동 통로 기능을 초월하여 학습자와 교사 또는 또래와의 상호작용으로 끊임없이 재구성되는 것이라는 관점의 전환을 불러일으킨다. 이러한 관점의 전환은 교사와 연구자들이 과학 학습 맥락에서 나타나는 언어를 개념을 확인하는 수단으로만 보지 않게 될 것이고, 학생들의 불완전한 언어 사용을 긍정적으로 인식하게 되며, 학생의 중간 언어를 고려한 교수와 평가 전략을 수립하게 될 것을 시사한다.

Students encounter language barrier first, when they try to learn science in the science class. Scientific language is so difficult to learn that students feel it as learning foreign language. Because school science is constructed by scientists who have their own characteristic culture distinct from students' own ones. In this study, I considered interlanguage the language that students construct in the process of overcoming the gaps between school scientific language and students' language. I explored types of interlanguage in earth-science lessons and analysis the difference with foreign language education which is conceptualized first, and tried to organize them systematically.

7 lessons were modified partly for study and educated. Semi-structured individual interviews were performed to 18 participants who were middle school 2nd grade students. The students participated in interviews for 4 times spontaneously. Interview data were video/audio recorded and transcriped. Data were analysed by the way of the thematic pattern in the Lemke(1990)'s book, 'Talking Science'.

Results of this study were included 8 types of interlanguage, which were 6 types in context of word and 2 types in context of semantic relation. Results were categorized to 4 categories by meaning of interlanguage analysis, 3 types in case that students rely on everyday linguistic resources, 1 type in case that students use scientific words with everyday words, 2 types in case that they use scientific language imperfectly, and 2 types in case that they make semantic relations inappropriately. Interlanguage in context of science education could be reconceptualizated as the language of learner who couldn't reach the target language, which connote the scientific meaning.

With this study, the results were found that students, as science learner, were active constructer of language besides concept, and evoke the change of perspective that language in the process of science learning is reconstructed with interactive communication between learners and teacher or among learners continuously, beyond the function of meaning conduit. This change of perspective implicate that students' imperfect language is not negative one, but the evidence of learning that is constructed necessarily in the process of science learning, and both teaching and assesment strategy will be established with this perspective in considering of students' interlanguage.