초등학교 고학년 학생들의 과학관 학습에 대한 인식 및 기대도에 영향을 주는 요인 : 과학학습의 흥미와 과학의 본성을 중심으로 : The study of factors affecting the upper grade elementary students perceptions and expectations on learning from science museums : Focused on the interest in science learning and the nature of science

Abstract

본 연구는 학생들의 과학학습에 대한 흥미와 과학의 본성에 대한 신념이 과학관 학습에 대한 인식 및 기대도에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 규명하는 데에 그 목적이 있다. 이와 더불어 본 연구에서는 학생들의 응답을 남녀별, 학년별, 방문 횟수별로 비교해 보았다. 이에 문헌 연구를 통하여 과학관 학습의 특징과 학습 성과를 분류하고 이를 측정할 수 있는 초등학생용 검사 도구를 비형식 과학학습 영역(Bell, et al., 2009)을 참고하여 개발하였다. 본 검사지는 과학 교육 전문가 5인으로부터 내용 타당도를 검증받고, 경기도에 소재한 2개 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 최종적으로 330개의 표본이 수집되었으며 통계프로그램 SPSS 20을 활용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과에 따른 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대부분의 학생들은 과학관을 방문한 경험이 있었고, 과학학습 형태들 중에 과학관 학습을 가장 선호하였다. 둘째, 학생들의 내적동기와 경험적 활동에 대한 흥미가 상대적으로 높았고, 이에 대해 남학생이 여학생보다, 5학년이 6학년보다 다소 높게 응답하였다. 또한 학생들은 일반적으로 과학 지식의 변화 가능성과 자기 발견성에 대한 신념을 가지고 있는 반면 과학 지식의 창조성에 대한 인식이 부족했다. 셋째, 학생들은 과학관에서의 과학 흥미 계발 영역에 가장 큰 기대를 가지고 있었고, 과학관 방문 횟수가 높을수록 과학관 학습에 대해 긍정적으로 응답하는 경향이 있었다. 넷째, 과학관 학습에 대한 인식 범주와 과학관 학습에 대한 기대도 범주는 서로 높은 정적 상관관계가 나타났으며 이는 과학관 학습에 대해 긍정적인 인식을 가질수록 기대도가 높아 질 것으로 예측할 수 있다. 끝으로, 회귀분석 결과 과학관 학습에 대한 인식 및 기대도에 공통적으로 영향을 미치고 있는 요인들은 내적동기, 경험적·인지사고 활동의 흥미, 과학 지식의 변화 가능성 등으로 확인되었다. 이들 요인은 과학관의 교육적 역할을 더욱 강화시킬 수 있는 중요한 가치를 지니고 있음을 시사해준다.

The purpose of this study was to examine what affect science museums have on students perceptions and expectations regarding their interests of science learning and their beliefs about the nature of science. A survey was conducted on upper elementary grade students comparing the responses according to their grade, gender, and frequency of visit to science museums. Characteristics of learning and learning outcomes from science museums were categorized on the basis of review of the literature and the survey instruments were developed for elementary students following the idea of strands of informal science learning proposed by Bell, et al.(2009). A content validity of the survey instruments was checked through a review of five science education experts and 5th and 6th grade students in two different elementary schools in Gyeonggi province participated in the survey. 330 samples were collected and analyzed by using a statistics program called SPSS version 20. The results were as follows:

First, the majority of students have visited science museums before. And students preference for learning from science museums was the highest among other types of science learning. Second, the interest of intrinsic motivation and empirical activity were relatively high, the level of interest on science learning was a bit higher for the 5th grade male students than the 6th grade female students. And students generally believed that the scientific knowledge was changeable and could be learned on their own while they disagreed with creativity of scientific knowledge as the nature of science. Third, students' high expectations of developing their interest in science through science museums was confirmed and the frequency of visitations correlated the positive responses students had about learning from science museums. Fourth, there was a high positive correlation between perceptions and expectations of learning from science museums, thus it could be predicted that students who had more positive perceptions of learning from science museums would expect to learn more from them. Lastly, based on the results of regression analysis, it was found that both students perceptions and expectations of learning from science museums were affected by intrinsic motivation, empirical activity, cognitive-thinking activity, and the beliefs of changeable scientific knowledge. This implied that these factors had important values that could enhance more educational roles of science museums.