Relationship between early development of plant community and environmental condition in abandoned paddy terraces at mountainous valleys in Korea : 우리나라 산지 계단식 묵논에서 식물 군집의 초기 발달과 환경 조건과의 관계

Keywords hydrophytesKorean wetlandssuccessionwater depthwetland plants

Abstract

현재 우리나라에 위치한 산지 계단식 논들은 낮은 접근성과 쌀 소비의 저하로 인하여 방치되거나 버려지고 있으며, 버려진 논들은 자연적 정수 습지로 점차 변해가고 있다. 자연 습지로 변해가는 묵논에 정착한 식물 군집의 초기 발달 상태가 지역별 환경 조건과 관련이 있는지 알아보기 위해 우리나라의 대표 산맥으로 나뉘어 구분되는 지역에 위치하며 상대적으로 관리가 잘 되어 있는 산지 계단식 묵논 네 곳을 선정하여 조사를 실시하였다. 묵논의 토성은 대부분 미사질 양토 또는 사양토였으며 전기전도도 범위가 비슷하였다. 이와는 달리 질소, 인, 칼륨, 나트륨, 마그네슘, 칼슘 그리고 수심은 동일 조사지역 내 방형구간 또는 조사지역 간에서 상대적 편차를 보여 지역별 산지 계단식 묵논 간의 토양 환경 및 수심의 차이를 확인할 수 있었으며, CA 분석결과 수심이 가장 큰 중요요인으로 밝혀졌다.

조사지역별 계단식 묵논 간 기후와 토양 환경, 그리고 수심에 의한 환경적 조건 차이가 있음에도 불구하고, 식물 군집의 구성은 상대적으로 모든 조사지역의 계단식 묵논에서 비슷하게 발달하여 있었다. 조사한 모든 계단식 묵논에서 관찰 및 기록된 식물상은 총 141종 이었다. 이들 중 군락을 이루어 피도로 표현될 수 있는 55종의 식물군집이 모든 조사지역에서 공통으로 조사되었으며, 이들은 대부분 다년생 식물이며 절대 습지 식물(OBW)과 임의 습지 식물(FACW)로 분류되었다. 더불어 55종의 식물군집 중에서 9종의 식물군집이 지역별 모든 계단식 묵논에서 10% 이상의 피도를 차지하는 종으로 동일하게 조사되었다. 그러나 조사지역의 수심이 상대적으로 깊거나 다른 환경적 차이에 따라 각 조사지에서 특이적으로 볼 수 있는 종들 또한 발견되었으나 몇몇의 특이종을 제외하고는 매우 낮은 피도를 보였다.

위의 결과를 토대로 우리나라에 위치한 산지 계단식 묵논 습지는 기후와 생물지리적 역사, 그리고 토양에서 환경 차이가 존재하더라도 결국 비슷한 범위 내의 수심을 가지는 계단식 묵논에서 나타나는 식물 군집의 초기 발달 및 천이 단계는 비슷하다고 제안할 수 있다.

In Korea, many paddy fields in mountainous area have been abandoned because of their low accessibility and rice price and the abandoned paddy terraces have changed into natural lentic wetlands. To understand the relationship between characteristics of environmental conditions and early development of plant community in abandoned paddy terraces, we investigated at four well-maintained abandoned paddy terraces in 3 different climatic zones in Korea. Soil texture of abandoned paddy terraces was mostly kinds of loam or sandy loam and electric conductivity of soil was also similar range among abandoned paddy terraces. On the other hand, contents of nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, magnesium, and calcium and in soil and water depth were relatively different within sites and inter-sites. Therefore, we could confirm that there was different in soil condition and water depth between locations of abandoned paddy terraces and a result of CA analysis suggested that water depth was the strongest loadings.

Although environmental conditions including climate, soil condition and water depth were different among abandoned paddy terraces, the compositions of plant communities were relatively similar in all abandoned paddy terraces. 55 dominant taxa out of 141 recorded species were commonly recorded over the sites and they were mostly perennial obligated wetland plants and facultative wetland plants. 9 taxa out of 55 dominant taxa occurred at all abandoned paddy terraces with over 10% coverage. Several site-specific species occurred at each site which was some area with deep water level or difference in environmental condition and they were showed a low coverage except some specific species. Those results indicates that early development of plant community in abandoned paddy terraces of similar water regime is similar in the entire area of Korea even though environmental conditions such as climate, biogeographic history and soil condition are different.