2007 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등학교 과학 교과서의 탐구과정 내용 분석과 학생들의 탐구과정에 대한 인식 및 탐구 사고력 조사 : Content Analysis of Inquiry Processes in the Elementary Science Textbooks and Students Awareness about Science Process Skills under the 2007 Revised Curriculum

Abstract

본 연구는 초등 과학 탐구 교육 개선에 기여할 수 있는 교육적 시사점을 얻고자 2007 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등학교 과학 교과서의 탐구과정 내용을 분석한 연구이다. 또한 교육과정을 이수함에 따라 초등학생들이 탐구과정에 대한 인식을 심화하고, 탐구 사고력을 신장하고 있는가를 조사하였으며, 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교 5학년과 6학년 과학교과서의 전체 107개의 주제 중 기초 탐구과정(50.0%)이 통합 탐구과정(25.3%)보다 높았으며, 통합 탐구과정의 비율은 계속 증가하였다. 내용 영역별로 각 주제에 적합한 탐구 요소를 활용하나, 대부분(95.3%)이 일련의 탐구과정 중 일부 요소를 단편적으로 제시하고 있었다. 따라서 학생들이 과학지식의 형성 과정인 탐구과정을 큰 흐름으로 인식할 수 있는 수업 구성이 필요하다. 둘째, 학교 과학 수업을 통한 탐구과정 경험은 학년에 따라 증가하나(5학년 58.9%, 6학년 69.3%), 탐구과정에 대한 이해도는 감소하였다(5학년 50.1%, 6학년 44.0%). 이는 교과서 분석 결과 학년에 따라 활동 난이도가 증가하는 것과 관련이 있다고 사료된다. 따라서 탐구 과정 안내 수업 시수를 배당하고 과학지식의 본성, 탐구의 의미, 요소, 절차, 유의점 등에 대한 체계적인 탐구 교육을 제공할 필요가 있다. 이러한 명시적인 탐구 안내 수업을 통해 탐구과정에 대한 친숙함과 이해도를 높인다면 탐구에 대한 부정적 인식을 해소하고, 장기적으로 긍정적인 인식 형성과 탐구 능력 성취 향상을 기대할 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 2007 개정 과학과 교육과정 이수를 통해 초등학생의 기초․ 통합 탐구 사고력이 신장되는 것으로 나타났다, 기초 탐구 능력, U = 13706.0, p = .002(양방검증)

통합 탐구 능력, U = 14522.0, p = .022(양방검증). 특히 측정, 예상, 변인통제는 학년에 따라 유의한 탐구 사고력 신장이 있었다, 측정 U = 14764.5, p = .027

자료변환 x^2(3, N = 374) = 2.7, p = .443

결론도출 x^2(3, N = 374) = 2.8, p = .428. 아울러, 성취 수준이 낮은 자료해석(5학년 Mdn = 1.7, 6학년 Mdn = 1.8) 등에 대해서 세부 응답 분석을 통해 학생들이 탐구 사고 과정에서 겪은 어려움을 파악하여 지도의 주안점을 설정하였다. 본 연구를 통해 얻은 시사점을 향후 초등 탐구 교육 방안 수립을 위한 기초 자료로 활용한다면 교육과정에서 지향하는 종합적인 탐구 능력을 함양하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The aim of this study was to establish some suggestions and to improve elementary science education by investigating elementary students awareness of inquiry processes and science process skills. For this purpose, this study analyzed the contents of 13 science process skills in 5th and 6th grade science textbooks under the 2007 revised curriculum and developed a questionnaire with two sections: The first part asked students about their experience and proficiency with 13 inquiry processes and the second part tested their competence in the science process skills. The results for a total of 367 students(5th grade 188, 6th grade 179) are summarized below. First, there were twice as many basic science process skills(50.0%) as there were integrated process skills(25.3%) among 107 topics in 5th and 6th grade science textbooks. The components ratios of the inquiry processes were distinct according to four content fields. Second, the first part of the test showed that the students experience with inquiry processes increased depending on their grades(5th grade 58.9%, 6th grade 69.3%). In contrast, their self-assessed understanding of inquiry processes decreased(5th grade 50.1%, 6th grade 44.0%). Third, we found significant improvements in science process skills when measuring U=14764.5, p=.027

predicting U=13700.0, p=.001

and controlling variables U=14410.0, p=.005. Nevertheless, several science process skills showed no difference in the analysis, such as hypothesizing x^2(3, N=374)=2.8, p=.417, transforming data x^2(3, N=374)=2.7, p=.443, and drawing conclusions x^2(3, N=374)=2.8, p=.428. Moreover, the students ability for interpreting data remained low(5th grade Mdn=1.7, 6th grade Mdn=1.8). This study suggests that to provide comprehensive guidance to students in the next curriculum, classes, practical materials and training for explicit instruction in inquiry processes should be offered to teachers.