중학생의 힘과 운동 현상 관련 과학적 모형구성에서 학습의 진행

Abstract

물리 교육 및 과학 교육에서 과학적 모형과 모형구성이 중요한 교수-학습 방법으로 주목을 받고 있으며, 이러한 경향에 따라 과학적 모형과 모형구성의 역할이 강조되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 학생들이 가장 많이 경험하는 힘과 운동에 관련된 일상생활의 문제를 해결하는 과정을 모형구성의 관점에서 분석하여 중학생의 힘과 운동 현상 관련 모형구성에 대한 학습의 진행을 수준별로 상세화하고, 모형구성에서 중학생들이 가지는 어려움을 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해서 선행연구를 참고하여 중학생 대상의 모형구성 능력 검사문항을 개발하였으며, 중학교 과학 상위권 학생 59명을 대상으로 모형구성 능력 검사를 실시하였다. Halloun이 제시한 모형구성 도식에 따라 평가틀과 채점 기준표를 개발하여 학생들이 구성한 모형을 채점하였다. 검사문항의 난이도, 변별도, 총점과의 상관계수 및 Cronbach α값을 분석한 결과, 본 연구에서 개발한 평가틀과 채점 기준표는 양호하다고 판단되었다. 학생들의 모형구성에 대한 학습의 진행을 몇 단계로 기술하는 것이 타당한지를 확인하기 위하여, 군집 수에 따른 K-평균 군집 분석, 문항특성곡선 및 점수별 학생 분포도를 확인하여, 본 연구에서는 중학생의 모형구성 능력을 5수준으로 기술하는 것이 타당하고 판단하였다. 양적 분석을 통하여 각 단계에서 나타나는 모형구성의 특징과 사례분석을 통하여 모형구성 과정에서의 어려움을 분석하였다.

중학생들의 모형 구성 능력의 수준별 특징은 다음과 같다. 1수준의 특징은 학생들이 주어진 물리적 현상에 직면했을 때, 물리적 실체는 인지하지만, 그 현상을 기술하고 설명할 수 있는 개념들을 표상하지 못한다는 것으로 나타났다. 2수준에서는 하나의 과학적 개념을 표상하여 물리적 현상을 기술하였고, 개념들 사이의 조직화는 이루어지지 않았다. 3수준에서는 두 개 이상의 개념들을 표상하고 이 개념들 사이의 조직화가 이루어졌다. 4수준에서는 3수준과는 달리 현상을 설명하는데 필요한 여러 개념들이 표상되었으며, 개념들 사이의 조직화가 이루어졌다. 5수준에서는 모형구성의 모든 측면을 고려한 모형이 나타났다. 따라서 힘과 운동 현상 관련 모형구성에 대한 학습의 진행은 물리적 실체의 인지, 관련 개념 표상, 일부 개념 조직화, 필요 개념 조직화, 모형 구조의 완성 등으로 특징화하여 나타낼 수 있다.

학생들은 모형요소를 선정하는 과정에서 대상이나 동인을 이상화시켜서 표상하지 못하였다. 그리고 속력을 제외한 비가시적인 개념들을 모형요소로 선정하지 못하였다. 모형구조의 구성에서는 대부분의 학생들이 현상을 기술하는 상태적 측면은 구성하였지만, 현상을 설명하는 인과적 측면은 잘 구성하지 않았다. 개념표현에서 학생들은 대부분 언어적이나 상징적인 표현을 통해서 개념을 나타내었으며, 일부의 학생들만이 벡터적, 수학적으로 개념을 표현하였다. 그러나 벡터적 표현이나 수학적 표현에 있어서 학생들은 잘못된 표현을 하는 경우가 많았다. 개념 조직화에서는 힘과 속력 변화의 관계, 질량과 속력 변화의 관계를 명확하게 인지하지 못하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 힘과 운동 관련 현상에 대한 모형구성을 지도하는 경우에 물리적 실체의 인지, 관련 개념 표상, 일부 개념 조직화, 필요 개념 조직화, 모형 구조의 완성 등으로 이어지는 학습 진행의 단계에서 학생들이 어느 수준에 위치하는지를 파악하여 각 수준에 대해 우선적으로 지도해야 할 교수학습의 내용을 결정하는데 시사점을 제공한다. 하지만 본 연구는 다양한 역학적 현상 중에서 1차원 감속운동에만 국한되었으므로, 다양한 물리적 현상에 대한 추후 연구가 필요하다.

Scientific model and modeling are stressed as new teaching- learning methods in physics and science education. Even though the force and motion is one of main topics in physics curriculum and phenomena related to it are frequently experienced by students, many students understandings different from scientific concepts have been reported. The purposes of this study are to investigate middle school students' learning progressions for modeling a force and motion phenomenon and figure out students difficulties by analyzing Korean middle school students modeling processes for a force and motion phenomenon in everyday context.

The test item based on previous research was developed. The participants were 59 high achievers of middle school students. Students responses were scored by the developed assessment framework and rubric according to a modeling schemata of Halloun. Middle school students' learning progressions for modeling are classified to 5 levels through analysis of K-mean cluster analysis, item characteristic curves and distribution of students by levels. Specific features of each levels have been analyzed quantitatively and difficulties in modeling have been analyzed qualitatively.

Middle school students' learning progressions for modeling are appeared as follow. At the level 1, students can identify important characteristics of physical phenomena or physical realities in it. But students can't represent concepts to describe and explain the phenomenon. At the level 2, students can identify important facets of the physical phenomenon and construct a model by representing one of the related concepts. But students can't organize the concepts. At the level 3, students can construct a model by representing more than two related concepts and organize the concepts. At the level 4, students can construct a model by representing all related concepts and organizing them. At the level 5, students construct a model including all facets of model structure. Middle school students' learning progressions for modelling a force and motion phenomenon have been classified into "identification of physical reality", "concept representations", "modeling with some concept organization", "modeling with all concept organization," and "completing model structure".

Students seem to have difficulties in identification of invisible model compositions except the concept of speed and representation them as idealized concepts. Most students can success to construct a state facet of model structure, but failed to construct a causal facet of model structure. Most students can express concepts verbally and symbolically. Though a few students can success to express concepts vectorially and graphically, they have difficulties to express concepts vectorially and graphically. Students seem to have difficulties in understanding relations between mass and speed and relation between force and speed.

The results would suggest that teaching-learning sequences need to be decided according to students' learning progressions for force and motion phenomena. Since this study is limited to 1-dimensional deceleration motion, further studies about various physical phenomena are to be needed.