Indoor Levels and Emission Rate of Ultrafine Particles from Resurfacer in Ice Rink : 실내 아이스링크장의 정빙기 사용으로 인한 초극미세입자(UFP)의 농도수준과 방출률

Abstract

연료를 사용하는 정빙 작업으로 인해 발생하는 유해 오염물질은 실내아이스링크 장에서 축적될 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 실내 아이스링크 장의 초극미세입자(UFP)의 농도수준을 파악하고, 정빙기 사용으로 인해 발생되는 UFP의 감소율과 방출률을 정량화하고자 하였다.

2012년 1월부터 3월까지 대한민국 수도권 지역에 있는 전체 15개 실내 아이스링크 장에서 UFP와 CO 농도를 측정하였다. UFP측정은 실시간 입자 수 농도 측정기인 P-Trak (model 8525, TSI, USA)과 DiSCmini (matter aerosol, Swiss) 모니터를 이용하였다. CO 측정은 전기화학 모니터 (model 435, Testo, Germany)를 이용하였다.

3곳의 아이스링크 장에서 UFP 피크 값이 없었고 다른 한 곳은 정빙 시 두 대의 정빙기가 동시에 사용되었다. 11곳의 실내아이스링크 장의 데이터를 추가 분석 하였다. 실내에서 정빙 작업 동안 UFP와 CO의 피크 값이 확인되었다. 아이스링크 장의 평균 환기율은 0.21 ± 0.13 h -1 이었다. P-Trak과 DiSCmini로 측정된 11개 아이스링크 장에서 평균 UFP 입자 수 농도의 감소율은 각각 0.54 ± 0.21 h-1 그리고 0.85 ± 0.34 h-1 이었다. 평균 UFP 표면적 농도의 감소율은 0.33 ± 0.15 h-1 이었다. P-Trak과 DiSCmini로 측정된 평균 UFP의 입자 수 농도 방출률은 각각 1.2 × 1014 ± 6.5 × 1013 particles min-1 그리고 3.3 × 1014 ± 2.4 × 1014 particles min-1 이었다. 평균 UFP 표면적 농도의 방출률은 3.1 × 1011 ± 2.0 × 1011 µm2 min-1 이었다.

UFP와 CO농도의 높은 피크 값은 정빙 작업과 매우 연관이 있었다. DiSCmini로 측정된 UFP 감소율은 P-Trak의 측정값 보다 더 높았는데 두 기기가 다른 측정 메커니즘과 범위를 가지고 있기 때문이었다. 산출된 UFP의 감소율과 방출률은 적절한 환기와 발생원 저감계획에 유용이 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

Hazardous pollutants from fuel-powered resurfacers can be accumulated in indoor ice skating rinks. The purpose of this study was to determine indoor ultrafine particle (UFP) levels in ice rinks and to characterize UFP decay and emission rates. All fifteen public ice rinks in the Seoul metropolitan area were investigated for UFP and carbon monoxide (CO) concentrations from January to March, 2012. UFP concentrations were simultaneously measured by P-Trak and DiSCmini monitors, and CO concentration was measured by an electrochemical monitor. Three ice rinks did not show peaks in UFP concentrations, and one ice rink used two resurfacers simultaneously. The data from the 11 ice rinks were further analyzed. High peaks of UFP and CO concentrations were observed when the resurfacer was operated. The average air change rate in ice rinks was 0.21 ± 0.13 h–1. Decay rates of UFP number concentrations by the P-Trak and DiSCmini in the 11 ice rinks were 0.54 ± 0.21 h–1 and 0.85 ± 0.34 h–1, respectively. The decay rate of UFP surface area concentration was 0.33 ± 0.15 h–1. The average emission rates of UFP number concentrations by P-Trak and DiSCmini were 1.2 × 1014 ± 6.5 × 1013 particles min–1 and 3.3 × 1014 ± 2.4 × 1014 particles min–1, respectively. The average emission rate of UFP surface area concentration was 3.1 × 1011 ± 2.0 × 1011 µm2 min–1. High UFP and CO concentrations were associated with resurfacing process. DiSCmini measured higher decay and emission rates than P-Trak due to their different measuring mechanisms and size ranges. The estimated decay and emission rates may be useful to determine the appropriate ventilation levels and establish a source reduction plan.