임신 전 비만도 및 임신 중 식사요인이 모체의 체중증가량에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구 : A study of the impact of pre-pregnancy body mass index and dietary intakes during pregnancy on gestational weight gain

Abstract

임신 전 체질량지수와 임신 중 식이요인은 임신 중 체중증가의 주요 결정요인으로 알려져 있으나, 한국인 여성을 대상으로 연구된 바가 드물고, 임신 전 BMI와 임신 중 식사요인을 동시에 고려한 체중증가에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구가 드물다. 따라서 본 연구는 임신 전 모성의 비만도 및 영양섭취 수준이 임신 중 체중증가에 미치는 영향에 대하여 살펴보고자 하였으며 이를 위하여 2009년부터 2011년까지 서울시에 소재한 여성전문병원의 산부인과를 내원한 260명의 산모를 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다.

본 연구결과 임신 중 체중증가에 영향을 미치는 요인은 임신 전 BMI와 제태기간, 식이요인은 열량 탄수화물, 인, 칼슘으로 나타났다. 따라서 임신 전 체질량지수에 따른 올바른 산전관리 및 임신 중 영양소섭취를 통해 임신 중 적정 체중증가를 유도하여 비정상적인 임신체중증가와 관련된 부정적 임신결과예방을 위한 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

Pre-pregnancy Body Mass Index (ppBMI) and dietary intakes have been reported as major determinants for gestational weight gain(GWG), however the associations were not elucidated among Korean pregnant women. The aim of the study was to investigate the impact of ppBMI and dietary intakes during pregnancy on GWG. The 260 pregnant women with singleton were recruited from the woman's hospital from 2009 to 2011. The subjects were classified as three groups: underweight group(ppUW, BMI<18.5), normal weight group(ppNW, 18.5≦BMI<23) and overweight group(ppOW, BMI≧23). Mean GWG of ppUW, ppNW, and ppOW was 14.5±5.0kg, 14.4±4.6kg and 12.1±5.2kg, respectively. The average mother age, frequency of gestational age, house income level and smoking experience of ppOW were higher than other groups(p=0.0468, p=0.0210, p=0.0171, p=0.0140, respectively). Based on the multivariable linear regression analysis, was negatively associated with ppBMI (β=-0.2788, p=0.0004), and positively associated with carbohydrate(β=0.0164, p=0.0034), phosphate(β=0.0047, p=0.0014), and calcium intake(β=0.0034, p=0.0466). The results indicate that the ppBMI and dietary intakes especially carbohydrate and phosphate and calcium might be major determinants of GWG among Korean pregnant women.