(The) association between the history of cardiovascular diseases and chronic low back pain in South Koreans : 한국인의 심혈관계질환과 만성요통의 연관성

배경

심혈관계 질환과 심혈관계 위험인자들은 요추 동맥의 동맥 경화성 기전으로서 요통이나 방사통의 원인이 될 수 있다고 보고되고 있지만 아직 논란의 여지가 많다. 따라서 이 논문을 통하여 심혈관계 질환과 심혈관계 위험인자들이 한국인의 만성요통과 연관성이 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

방법

제4기 국민건강양양조사 자료를 통하여 한국인을 대표하는 표본 환자 23,632명 중 20세~89세의 선정기준에 맞는 총 13,841명에 있어서 심혈간 질환, Framingham위험점수, 심혈관계 위험인자들(혈압, 당뇨,콜레스테롤,흡연)과 만성요통과의 연관성을 단면연구를 통해 분석하였다.

결과

총 환자의 만성요통의 유병율은 16.6%(남성: 10.8%, 여성: 21.1%)였다. 하지만 심혈관계 질환의 과거력을 가진 환자에게 있어서의 만성요통의 유병율은 36.6% (남성: 26.5%, 여성: 47.1%)이였다. 또한 심혈관 질환과 만성요통은 다양한 혼란변수를 보정하였을 때도 유의한 연관성을 보였다(남성: OR 2.16

여성: OR 2.26

95%CI 1.51~3.38). 하지만 Framingham위험점수 ,평소 약복용(고지혈증, 고혈압, 당뇨), 주요 심혈관계 위험인자(수축기 혈압, 총 콜레스테롤, 중성지방, 고밀도 콜레스테롤,혈당, 흡연)는 남성,여성 모두에게서 연관성이 없었다.

결론

만성요통의 유병율은 심혈관 질환 유병과 연관성이 있었지만 주요 Framingham위험점수와 관련된 심혈관 질환의 위험인자와는 연관성이 없었다. 향후 심혈관 질환과 만성요통과의 연관성이 심혈관 질환을 가졌던 환자의 정신심리적인 요소에 의한 영향인지 요추동맥의 동맥경화성에 관련된 기전인지에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Background

Cardiovascular disease and related risk factors have been suggested as a mechanism leading to atherosclerosis of the lumbar vessels and consequent lumbar pain or sciatica. But there is continued controversy concerning its generalization. This study examined whether cardiovascular disease or its risk factors were associated with chronic low back pain (cLBP) in Koreans.

Methods

Health surveys and examinations were conducted on a nationally representative sample (n=23,632) of Koreans. A total of 13,841 eligible participants (aged 20 to 89 years) were examined to determine the association between cardiovascular disease, the Framingham risk score, major cardiovascular risk factors (blood pressure, diabetes, cholesterol, and smoking habits) and chronic LBP(a cross-sectional study)..

Results

The total prevalence of cLBP was 16.6% (men: 10.8%, women: 21.1%) and that in patients with a history of cardiovascular diseases was 36.6% (men: 26.5%, women: 47.1%). The results showed that patients medical history of cardiovascular disease was significantly associated with cLBP in both men and women when adjusted for covariates (men: OR 2.16

women: OR 2.26

95%CI 1.51~3.38). No association was observed between cLBP and the Framingham risk score, medication for hyperlipemia, hypertension, diabetes, and major cardiovascular risk factors (systolic blood pressure, total cholesterol, high density lipoprotein cholesterol, triglycerides, glucose and smoking habits) in either men or women.

Conclusions

The prevalence of cLBP is correlated to a history of cardiovascular disease, but not to the major cardiovascular risk factors from the Framingham study. Further studies on whether these results were affected by psychological factors in patients with a history of cardiovascular diseases or whether new potential risk factors from the artery atherosclerosis hypothesis applying to Koreans exist are needed.