Catastrophic health expenditures for households with multiple chronic conditions in Korea Health Panel 2011 and 2012 : 복합만성질환 가구의 재난적의료비 분석 (2011,2012 한국의료패널 이용)

연구배경

복합만성질환에 대한 역학 및 의료비 부담 등에 관한 연구는 중요한 보건 문제로 향후 복합만성질환 유병률이 더욱 높아지는 고령화 시대에 대비하기 위해, 본 연구는, 대두된 복합만성질환으로 인한 질병 부담을 측정하고 그 원인이 되는 결정 요소를 파악하고자 한다. 특별히, 복합만성질환군은 의료비 부담이 높은 것으로 선행연구들이 밝히고 있으나, 의료비 부담을 측정하는 데 널리 사용하고 있는 재난적의료비(Catastrophic health expenditures, CHE)를 이용해서 그 발생과 강도를 측정한 연구는 찾아보기 힘들다. 또한, 복합만성질환의 분류가 연구들 간에 서로 일관성이 없어 질병 목록의 통일성이 필요한 상황인데, 2013년 미국보건복지부에서는 이에 대한 해결책을 위해 전문가들로 구성된 위원회를 통해 기준을 정하고 20가지의 만성병 목록인, OASH list 목록을 정한바 있다.

대상 및 방법

본 연구는, 자료원으로 2011, 2012년 한국의료패널조사 자료를 사용하였고, 만성질환에 대한 분류기준은 미국 보건부 Office of the Assistant Secretary of Health(OASH) 에서 제시한 표준화된 20개 만성질환 목록을 따라서 일반 인구군, 한 개 이상 만성질환을 가진 군, 복합만성질환 환자가 포함된 가구군으로 나누었다. 복합만성질환에 대한 정의는 OASH 분류상 만성질환 개수를 파악하여, 2개이상 만성질환을 가진 군을 복합만성질환군으로 정의하였다. 재난적의료비 선정을 위해 사용한 역치는, 가구의 전체 가계직접부담 의료비지출이 가구의 비 생계 총 지출액의 25%, 40% 이다. 마지막으로, 복합만성질환군과 재난적의료비 결정요인을 알아보기 위해 ordinary least square 과 logistic regression modeling을 사용하였다.

결론

본 연구는 복합만성질환군에서 재난적의료비 발생과 강도를 살펴본 연구이다. 한 가구 안의 전체 만성질환 수를 고정하고 관찰하였을 때, 복합만성질환자가 많을수록 재난적의료비 발생이 높아졌다. 그러나, 복합만성질환의 강도는 복합만성질환자의 수가 증가하는 것과 연관성이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

Backgrounds

The simultaneous presence of multiple conditions in one patient (multiple chronic conditions, MCC) is a key challenge facing healthcare systems globally(Violan et al. 2014). With population aging, prevalence of MCC increases. Measurement MCC capacities has been constrained by lack of consistency in definitions and diagnostic classification schemes(Goodman et al. 2013). In addition, the management of MCC is associated with potentially severe economic consequences. There are too many previous researches to measure catastrophic health expenditures (CHE), but it is hard to find out the one measured CHE for MCC group in spite of the great medical expenditure burden of multiple chronic conditions (MCC).

Subject and Method

This study used and analyzed the data from the KHP 2011 with a total 5654 households and the KHP 2012 with a total 5378 households. This study focused on multiple condition groups who were defined as a 20yr old or over household member with at least two chronic conditions and the condition last one year or more. This study measured CHE according to the proportion of out-of-pocket health expenditure to non-food household expenditures reported by Wagstaff et al. This study calculated CHE with 25% and 40% catastrophic threshold and those figures were made a comparison each other with entire KHP households, chronic condition group, MCC group. Then, associated factors of CHE were estimated using ordinary least square and logistic regression modeling.

Conclusion

This study found that, even though there are some cases with too small number of CHE likewise in the 3 MCC group, there were trend that the more a household has MCC member in a household, the bigger there were CHE incidence. However, with regard to the intensity of CHE, there was not evident trend with the number of MCC member in a household.