Environmental Tobacco Smoke Exposure at Home and Workplace among Nonsmoking Korean Adults Residing in Seoul : 서울특별시에 거주하는 비흡연 한국 성인들의 가정 및 직장내에서의 간접흡연 노출에 대한 연구

Abstract

연구 배경: 한국 성인 남성의 흡연률이 다른 성진국 중 최고 수준인 것으로 알려져있음에도 불구하고, 한국성인의 간접흡연 노출 정도와 유형에 관한 정보가 아직 부족한 실정이다. 한국 정부가 흡연규제정책에 대해서 지난 수년간 강력한 노력을 해왔음에도, 기존 선행연구에 의하면 한국 아동 중 31% 가 집에서, 또는 비흡연 한국 성인 중 68%가 직장을 포함한 다른 공공장소에서 간접흡연에 노출된 것으로 보고되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 서울특별시에 거주하는 비흡연 한국인 성인들의 가정 및 직장내에서의 간접흡연 노출률을 추산하고, 간접흡연 노출과 관련된 사회인구학적 및 다른 특징들을 규명하는 것이다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 본 연구에서는 2009년 질병관리본부에 의해 수행된 지역사회건강조사 자료를 참조하였다. 연구 대상자는 서울특별시에 거주하는 비흡연 한국인 성인 17,904명(남성 5,966명과 여성 11,938명)으로 구성되었다. 연구 대상자들의 가정 및 직장내에서의 간접흡연 노출률의 분포를 분석하였다. 분석 방법으로는 SAS 9.2를 이용한 다중로지스틱 회기분석 모델을 사용하여 각변수별 오즈비와 그에 대한 95% 신뢰구간을 제시하였다.

연구 결과: 현재 비흡연자 중 약 1/3은 가정 혹은 직장내에서 간접흡연에 노출되는 것으로 판명되었다. 가정에 비해 직장에서의 간접흡연 노출은 보다 빈번하였다. 가정내에서 여성의 간접흡연 노출 위험이 남성에 비해 2.51배 정도 높은 것으로 나타난 반면, 직장에서는 남성보다 여성의 간접흡연 노출 위험이 0.43배 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 교육 수준 혹은 사회경제적 지위가 낮은 집단이 높은 집단보다 가정 및 직장내에서의 간접흡연 노출 위험이 높은 것으로 보였다. 현재 비흡연자 중, 과거 흡연자들은 흡연 경험이 전혀 없는 사람들보다 전반적인 간접흡연에 더욱 노출되는 경향이 있었다.

연구 결론: 본 연구 결과에 따르면, 대략 30%의 서울 거주 비흡연자들은 정기적인, 그리고 최근의 간접흡연 노출을 보고했다. 서울 거주자들의 전반적인 간접흡연 노출이 선행연구보다 적었음에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 금연 정책이 서울의 대부분의 직장 및 업무 현장에서 강화되어야 함을 명확히 나타내고 있다. 나아가, 공중보건의식과 캠페인이 가정 내 흡연 규제와 비흡연 규범을 촉진하는데 필수적임을 시사한다. 아울러 간접흡연에 대한 비자발적 노출이 건강에 미치는 유해성에 대한 지식을 증진시키는 것도 매우 중요하다. 이는 흡연규제정책을 확립하고 시행하는 데 뒷받침이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Background: Despite having one of the highest male smoking rates among advanced countries, information about the extent and pattern of environmental tobacco smoke (ETS) exposure among Korean population is sparse. Although Korean government has been putting its tough efforts on tobacco control policies in Korea for several years, previous studies have reported that 31% Korean children at home and 68% non-smoking Korean adults in different places were exposed to secondhand smoke. The purpose of this study was to estimate the prevalence of ETS exposure at home and workplace among nonsmoking Korean adults living in Seoul and to identify socio-demographic and other characteristics associated with ETS exposure.

Methods: The data used for this study was obtained from the Community Health Survey (CHS) conducted in 2009 by the Korea Center for Disease Control and Prevention. The study sample consisted of 17,904 nonsmoking Korean adults aged 19 or over with 5,966 men and 11,938 women residing in Seoul at the time of survey. Descriptive and frequency statistics were used to determine the general characteristics and the prevalence of ETS exposure to the study population at home and in the workplace. Multiple logistic regression models were applied to examine the association between environmental tobacco smoke exposure and the selected socio-demographic variables by using SAS 9.2 statistical tool.

Results: Among the current nonsmokers, about one third of the nonsmoking respondents were found to be exposed daily to ETS either at home or in the workplace. ETS exposure was most common in workplace than home. Women were 2.51 times more likely to be exposed to ETS at home than men however the risk of ETS exposure at workplace for women was 0.43 times lower than that of men. People with low socioeconomic status as indicated by low education level or manual workers were found to be associated with greater ETS exposure at home and in the workplace than those with high socioeconomic status. Of the total current nonsmokers, ex-smokers were more likely to be exposed to overall ETS than never smokers.

Conclusion: From this study sample, approximately 30% of nonsmoking Seoul residents reported regular and recent ETS exposure. Although the overall ETS exposure of Seoul residents found to be less than some previously conducted studies, this study clearly suggests that smoke free policy needs to be strengthened at home and in most of the work places in Seoul. Furthermore, it is suggested that public health awareness and campaigns are necessary to promote home smoking bans and nonsmoking norms. It is also essential to increase the knowledge on harmful effects of involuntary exposure to ETS on health that may be supportive for establishing and implementing tobacco control policies.