진균류 동정을 위한 마커 유전자 기반 검색시스템 구축에 관한 연구 : Fungi Classification Based on Genetic Markers

Abstract

다양한 생물들이 공존하고 있는 생태환경에서 진균류는 숙주세포에 기생하며 생태계의 분해자 역할을 수행하고 인간 생활에 있어 식품의 원료가 되기도 하며 질환을 일으키는 병원균이기도 하다. 최근 곰팡이 균의 감염사례 증가와 함께 생활환경의 변화로 인한 피부병 발생빈도가 증가하고 있고 약해진 면역력으로 인해 재발경우가 많을 뿐만 아니라 완치가 어렵기에 진균증에 대한 연구의 필요성은 증대되고 있다. 매우 빠른 속도로 증식하고 다른 생명체에까지 전파력이 강한 진균 등장의 가능성은 향후 보건학적으로 큰 이슈가 될 것이다. 이에 따라 진균의 생활사 및 유전학적 연구는 보건학적으로도 필수적이다. 지구상 예측되는 진균류의 개체 수는 150만 종 임에도 불구하고 현재까지 동정 된 종은 10만 종에 그친다. 분자생물학의 발달은 새로운 진균류 유전자 서열 정보의 축적을 가져 왔으며 이들의 계통분류학적 정보를 얻기 위해 현재까지 알려진 진균류의 유전자 서열 데이터들을 체계적으로 저장할 수 있는 데이터베이스의 구축은 필수적이다. 현재까지 전체 지놈 서열이 밝혀진 진균류는 1,000여 종에 불과하지만 NGS 방법으로 인해 앞으로 더욱 빠르게 유전체 서열을 얻을 수 있을 것이다. 하지만 아직까지 동정되지 않은 진균류들의 유전자 서열 정보와 이들이 가지고 있는 유전자들의 기능은 완벽하게 알려지지는 않았다. 그리고 수많은 진균류를 분류 할 수 있는 유전자 마커의 부재로 인해 새로운 진균류의 종 동정 시 분류 체계 정립에 어려움이 존재한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 진균류의 동정을 위한 마커 유전자 기반 검색 시스템을 구축하고 이를 기반으로 계통분류학적 연구를 수행하였다. 구축한 데이터베이스는 진균류의 유전자 마커로 주로 이용된 상위 6개의 유전자 서열 정보 및 분류체계 정보를 통합하였다. 구축한 검색 시스템은 http://lcbb.snu.ac.kr/fgdb/ 에서 확인 할 수 있으며 FGDB라고 명명하였다. 본 검색시스템을 이용하면 유전자 마커에 따라 진균류의 서열정보 및 분류체계 정보를 얻을 수 있고 독자적으로 구축한 마커유전자 기반의 데이터베이스에서 BLAST 웹 인터페이스를 구축하여 새로운 진균류의 분류체계를 알고 싶은 쿼리 서열 정보를 입력하면 상동성이 높은 상위 100개의 진균 종의 Accession 넘버와 분류체계 정보를 얻을 수 있다. 또한 본 데이터베이스를 기반으로 진균류의 분류가 효율적으로 이루어 지는 Multigene 마커의 조합을 찾아내는 연구를 수행하여 Atpase6, Rpb2, β-Tub의 유전자 조합이 가장 높은 신뢰도를 보이며 진균류를 대상으로 이들 마커 조합을 이용한 Classification이 잘 이루어졌음을 확인 하였다. 또한 본 연구에서는 바이오인포매틱스 기법을 바탕으로 진균류의 보건학적 연구에 적용하고자 하였다. 특히 구축한 검색 시스템을 이용하여 새롭게 등장하는 감염성 진균의 계통분류학적 위치를 확인하여 분류학적 위치에 따른 항진균제 치료 기법을 적용하면 인구 집단에선 진균증의 빠른 확산을 막을 수 있을 것이다. 뿐만 아니라 국내외 진균들의 계통분류학 체계를 보완하고 매년 밝혀지는 새로운 진균의 빠른 종 동정이 가능할 것이다. 본 연구를 기반으로 하여 계통분류체계 정립의 마련은 분류 군에 따라 질병을 일으키는 진균류의 항 진균제 타겟 연구에 기반이 되어 보건학 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

Fungi are parasitic on host cells and perform the role of decomposers of the ecosystem in the environment in which various organisms coexist. They are practically used for food ingredient and are also unwanted disease agents in mycoses. In recent years, outbreaks of infectious fungi are increasing, due to the changes in living environment. Also the frequency of occurrence of fungal diseases is increasing, which will become major public health problem especially in the case of strong contagion. Thus, the studies on the genetics and the life cycle of fungi became essential not only in biology but also in public health studies. Population of fungal species is estimated about 1.5 million while only about 100,000 species have been DNA sequenced so far. However, recent development of molecular biology and NGS (Next Generation Sequencing) technology result in rapid accumulation of sequence information for fungal species. Constructing and maintaining of databases are undoubtedly essential because of newly discovered fungi needed to be systematically characterized. Characterization and classification are prerequisite to further studies of every fungal research. Identification and utilization of reliable genetic markers are also therefore important for the best characterization and the classification of the species. In this study, an information search system based on genetic markers has been designed and constructed for the identification of fungal species. The search system, named as FGDB, is linked to the genetic marker database for the identification of the species. The database has integrated meta-information about classification and sequences of the genetic markers that are commonly in use. FGDB is accessible on the internet through the web site http://lcbb.snu.ac.kr/fgdb/. By using the system, users can get information and sequence classification scheme based on genetic markers of fungi. Also when users supply query sequences to the BLAST search module, top 100 highly homologous results will be returned. Using the system, a research was conducted to find the best combination of multigene markers for effective fungal classification. As a result, it was shown that combination of Atpase6, Rpb2 and β-Tub genes is the most reliable for the classification. This study is a firm basis for the future research and it is hoped that research method reported will be further developed for practical use in the field of public health.