고용상태의 변화가 건강수준에 미치는 영향 -노동패널자료를 중심으로- : The Effect of Change in Employment Status on Health -Using Korea Labor and Income Panel Study-

Abstract

연구목적: 한국의 노동환경은 1997년 외환위기 이후 많은 변화를 겪어왔으며, 특히 고용과 관련한 문제는 최근 중요하게 다루어지고 있다. 이전에 비해 기업조직 혁신 및 구조조정 등이 활발해 졌고, 노동시장에서의 근로자 고용형태도 다양화 되었으며, 이 과정에서 전체 임금 근로자 중 정규직 근로자의 수가 줄고 상대적으로 비정규직 근로자의 비율이 증가하는 등의 변화를 경험하였다. 고용상태의 변화는 인구사회학적으로 취약한 집단에서 더 빈곤하고, 정규직에서 비정규직 또는 실업으로 이동하는 고용상태의 하락은 정규직 상용노동자 중심의 복지 정책으로부터 소외된다는 점에서 부정적 효과를 가진다. 또한, 개인의 삶을 구성하는 중요한 요소인 노동은 건강에 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 고용의 불안정 문제 역시 건강에 부정적 영향을 미친다는 점에서 고용상태의 변동이 근로자의 건강수준에 미치는 영향에 대하여 주목할 필요가 있다. 더불어 현재 한국의 노동환경 속에서 근로조건, 일자리 부족, 신축적 근무시간 등 자발적 사유에 의하여 선택한 고용형태 역시 근로자의 건강에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 판단도 필요할 것이다. 선행연구를 통해 비정규직 또는 실업 상태가 근로자의 불건강 상태와 연관을 가지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 안정적 취업부터 실업에 이르는 고용상태의 변동과 건강상태를 폭넓게 다룬 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이 연구는 정규-비정규-실업 간 고용상태의 변화와 건강수준에 미치는 영향을 파악해 보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 연구대상자는 한국노동패널 9~11차 조사에 모두 응답한 가구원 중 2005~2006년간 주된 경제활동 참여 상태가 각각 정규직 임금노동자, 비정규직 임금노동자, 실업자이며, 2007년에 2006년 조사와 동일한 직장에서 동일한 고용상태로 일하고 있다고 응답한 2,783명이다. 이 연구는 이들이 2005년에서 2006년 사이 겪은 고용상태의 변화가 2007년 주관적 자기건강 수준에 영향을 미친다고 가정하고, 1년간의 고용상태 변화에 따라 대상자를 9개 집단으로 구분하였다. 분석은 통계프로그램 STATA/SE 11.2를 사용하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석방법은 각 연도별 고용형태에 따른 대상자의 특성을 알아보고, 1년간 고용형태 변화에 따라 9개 집단의 특성으로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 또한, 정규-비정규-실업이라는 고용형태 간에 상대적 격차가 있을 것이라 가정하고, 고용상태 변화를 고용상태 상승, 유지 및 하락이라는 세 가지 범주로 구분하여, 대상자의 주관적 건강 수준에 고용상태 상승, 유지 및 하락이 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

연구결과: 기술분석 결과, 남녀 모두에게서 고용상태별로 인구 및 사회경제적 특성, 건강상태에 차이가 있었다. 남녀 모두 정규직에 보다 비정규직과 실업에서 주관적 건강 수준이 낮다고 느끼는 비율이 높았으며, 2005년에는 남성보다 여성이 건강 수준이 낮다고 느끼는 비율이 높은 반면, 2006년과 2007년으로 변화하면서 남성이 여성보다 건강 수준이 낮다고 느끼는 비율이 높았다. 또한, 남성은 2005년에 비해 2006년과 2007년에 건강 수준이 낮다고 느끼는 비율이 증가한 반면, 여성은 2005년에 비해 2006년 건강수준이 낮다고 느끼는 비율이 감소하였으며, 다시 2007년 그 비율이 다소 증가하여 남성과 차이가 있었다. 고용상태의 동태적 변화 양상에서 성별로 차이가 있었으며, 비정규직과 실업을 오가는 경우는 여성에서 더 비율이 높았다. 고용상태변화 집단별 대상자의 특성을 살펴본 결과, 현재의 고용상태 뿐 아니라 지난해의 고용상태에 따라 연령, 혼인상태, 교육수준, 소득에 차이가 있었다. 고용상태 변화가 건강수준에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 4개의 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 남자와 여자 모두 현재의 고용상태 및 고용상태의 변화는 대상자의 건강수준에 영향을 미치는 요인임을 확인하였다.

연구결론: 한국을 비롯한 전 세계적으로 고용불안정으로 인한 비정규직과 실업자의 지속적인 증가 상황에서 고용상태 및 고용상태의 변화가 이들의 건강수준에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 분석하였다. 비록 노동패널의 9차와 10차에 걸친 두 시점의 변화 만에 한정한 것으로, 장기간에 걸친 변화를 추적하여 연구하지 못하였고, 고용상태와 건강수준과의 상호 연관성을 배제하기 위한 노력을 기울였음에도 불구하고, 이를 충분히 배제하지 못했음에 한계가 있으나, 안정적인 일자리가 개인의 건강수준도 향상시킬 수 있을 것임을 생각할 수 있다. 향후, 장기간에 걸친 변화를 추적하여 연구의 한계점을 보완하며, 고용상태 변화에 따라 경험하게 되는 건강의 부정적 영향에 대하여 남 녀 간 어떤 차이를 가지는지를 다루는 후속 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Research Purpose: Koreas Labor environment had been through many changes since the economic crisis in 1997 and especially the problems related to the employment were being treated important in these day. Business organization innovation and restructuring were prevalent and form of employment has been diversified in labor market than before. Within this process, number of permanent employees among total paid employees lowered, but relatively the number of temporary employees increased. Change in labor conditions was poorer in socio-demographically vulnerable group and fall of employment condition with transition from permanent position to temporary position or unemployment had negative effect because workers can be alienated from permanent employees-oriented welfare policies. Also, labor as an important element which made up persons life was known to negatively affect health, also instability of employment negatively affected health as well. Therefore it was worthwhile to pay attention to the effect of transition of employment condition on employees levels of health. Moreover, under Koreas current labor environments, voluntarily chosen labor forms, such as labor conditions, lack of jobs and flexible labor hours should also need to be judged on its effect on employees health. According to previous researches, temporary position or unemployment status were known to have connection to employees poor health. However, there were not enough researches covered widely on transition of labor conditions from stable employment to unemployment and health conditions. This research was to comprehend the effect of change of employment conditions among permanent-temporary-unemployment to levels of health.

Research Method: Research objects were 2,783 persons among members of households who responded to Korean Labor & Income Panel Studys 9-11th surveys and their economic activity conditions were permanent paid employees, temporary paid employees, unemployed person, respectively through 2005 to 2006 and confirmed in 2007 that they were working as same employment condition in same workplace as in 2006. This research assumed that change in employment condition during 2005 to 2006 that research objects underwent affected subjective personal health level, and then categorized subjects into nine groups according to changes in employment condition during one year. Analysis was implemented by logistic regression analysis through using Statistics Program STATA/SE 11.2. Methods of analysis were investigating subjects characteristics based on yearly employment conditions and examining characteristics by nine categorized groups based on change of labor condition during one year. Also, this research assumed that labor forms between permanent-temporary-unemployment had relative differences, therefore change in employment condition was grouped into three categories, including labor condition increase, maintain and decrease to analyze effect of labor condition increase, maintain and decrease to subjects subjective health levels.

Research Results: According to results of technical analysis, both men and women had differences in demographic and socioeconomic characteristics and health conditions based on labor conditions. Both men and women had higher percentage of considering their subjective personal health as low in temporary position and unemployment status than permanent position. In 2005, more women than men had higher percentage of considering their subjective personal health as low however as change into 2006 and 2007, more men than women had higher percentage of considering their subjective personal health as low. Moreover, compared to 2005, men had increased percentage of considering their subjective personal health as low in 2006 and 2007. On the other hands, women had decreased percentage of considering their subjective personal health as low in 2006 compared to 2006. However, the percentage went up again to a certain degree in 2007, therefore the percentage was different with that of men. Dynamic change aspects of employment condition had differences between sexes, and cases where going back and forth between temporary condition and unemployment status had higher percentage in women. When characteristics of each group based on change of employment condition was examined, there were differences not only in current employment condition, but also in age, marital status, education level, income based on last years employment condition. Results of conducting four logistic regressions to search for effect of change in employment condition to levels of health confirmed that current employment condition for men and change in employment condition for women were elements that affected subjects levels of health.

Research Conclusions: In current condition of continuous increase in number of temporary employees and unemployed persons due to unstable employment in Korea and also in worldwide, this research confirmed that employment condition and change in employment condition could affect their levels of health. This research was confined to change in two points through Korean Labor & Income Panel Studys 9th and 10th surveys therefore follow-up for long period of time was not available. Although efforts were made to exclude interrelation between employment condition and levels of health, there were limitations for not excluding sufficiently. However, this research could provide thought that stable job could enhance individuals health levels. Henceforth, following up for long period of time could supplement this researchs limitation and difference in negative effect on health between men and women experiencing through change in employment conditions should be needed for later researches.