의료이용의 수평적 형평성 및 과부담 의료비 발생률 변화 추이 - 2001-2010년 국민건강영양조사 자료를 바탕으로 - : Trend of Horizontal Equity in Health Care Utilization and Incidence of Household Catastophic Health Expenditure

Abstract

2004년 건강보험 보장성 강화 방안이 시행된 이후, 경제적인 이유로 인한 의료이용 접근성의 저해를 방지하고 질병으로 인한 경제적 위협으로부터 보호하는 것을 목표로 질환별, 비용적 및 사회계층별 접근법을 이용한 건강보험 보장성 강화 정책이 지속적으로 시행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 국민건강영양조사 제 2기부터 5기 자료를 이용하여 질환별, 소득수준별 정책 대상자 및 비대상자의 의료이용의 수평적 형평성 및 과부담 의료비 발생률을 시계열적으로 분석함으로써 2001년부터 2010년까지 건강보험 보장성의 변화 추이를 진단하고 보장성 개선을 위한 새로운 정책 대안 수립에 기초 자료를 마련하고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 우선적으로 정책 수혜대상으로 선정된 중증 질환 및 저소득층에서 전반적으로 수평적 형평성 및 과부담 의료비 발생률의 개선이 나타났으며 대체로 중증 질환자가 많이 이용하는 입원 서비스 이용에서 그 변화가 두드러지게 나타나는 경향을 보였다.

보장성 강화 정책 시행 초기 수평적 형평성은 두드러진 개선을 보였으나 동 시기 과부담 의료비 발생률을 산출한 결과 저소득층에서 과부담 의료비 발생률은 오히려 증가하는 경향을 보였고, 본인부담 상한제 등 비용적 접근법을 이용한 정책이 동반된 이후에 비로소 과부담 의료비 발생률이 감소하는 경향이 나타나 궁극적인 보장성 강화를 위해서는 정책 수혜 대상을 고려한 다양한 정책적 접근이 필요함을 알 수 있었다.

또한 전반적으로 저소득층의 과부담 의료비 발생률이 고소득층에 비해 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 기타 질환군의 입원 과부담 의료비의 경우 고소득층 및 중소득층에서는 과부담 의료비가 거의 나타나지 않은 반면 저소득층에서는 지속적으로 나타나는 한계점이 여전히 존재한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구 결과로부터 정책의 수혜 대상을 고려한 다양한 정책적 접근이 필요함을 알 수 있으며 2004년 이후 지속적으로 시행된 보장성 강화 정책에도 불구하고 여전히 정책으로부터 소외되고 있는 집단에 혜택을 부여할 수 있도록 보다 구체적인 정책 대안을 마련하는 것이 필요함을 알 수 있다.

The health insurance coverage expansion policies, designed to focus on specific disease-wise, cost-wise and household income-wise, have been continuously implemented since 2004 to allow patients an access to health care utilization and to protect patients from the catastrophic health expenditure for disease. This study aimed to examine the horizontal equity on the healthcare utilization and incidence of the household catastrophic health expenditure from 2001 to 2010 using the second to fifth Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey(KNHANES II-V).

The horizontal equity and household catastrophic health expenditure have been improved in overall since the implementation of the policies focusing on serious illness and poor group, and the prominent change has been identified in inpatient visit.

The horizon equity was improved significantly at the initial stage of policy implementation, but the incidence of household catastrophic health expenditure was increased during the same period. The decrease of household catastrophic health expenditure was identified after cost-wise new policy was introduced concurrently. This result implies that the various approach is required for policy implementation in light with both of main goals of health insurance coverage expansion policy, which are patients' access to health care utilization and protection from household catastrophic health expenditure.

In addition, the poor group showed higher incidence of the catastrophic health expenditure than the rich group in overall. The high unmet need was identified that the catastrophic expenditure was showed continuously in non-serious illness group in poor group in contrast to significantly low rate in richer group. These results suggest that there is a necessity of the new policy to expand the benefit of health insurance coverage to the patient group with unmet need.