의료생활협동조합 조합원의 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인 : Factors that influence union members' participation in the Korean health cooperatives

의료생활협동조합 조합원의 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인

보건의료분야에서 주민참여의 개념은 1970년대 알마아타 선언에서 일차보건의료가 정식화 되면서 도입되었으며, Health for All(모든 사람을 건강하게)"의 전략으로 채택되었다. 그러나 전 세계적으로 대부분의 주민참여는 실패한 경험을 가지고 있으며, 보건의료의 주민참여를 주창하고 이를 보건의료체계에 체화시키기 위해 온갖 노력을 기울여 온 세계보건기구조차도 주민참여는 이론이 현실을 앞질러 가고 있다'고 평가하였다(김용익, 1992에서 재인용). 하지만 이러한 평가에도 불구하고 의료생협은 주민의 자발성과 연대성을 핵심 전략으로 하여 현행의 의료보장제도가 가지고 있는 한계점을 보완하기 위한 활동을 하고 있으며 1994년 안성을 시작하여 2012년 11월 현재는 전국에 총 15개로 성장하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 지역사회 주민참여를 실천하고 있는 의료생협에서의 조합원들의 참여 실태를 파악하고 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하여 이를 통해 의료기관에서의 민주적 참여의 가능성을 파악하고 나아가 자발적이고 적극적인 참여 방안에 대해 모색해 보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 설립한지 10년 이상 된 의료생협 4군데와 서울에 있는 3군데 의료생협을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 질문지는 실무자를 통하여 배포하고 회수하였으며, 총 1,190부를 배포하였는데 1,011부의 질문지가 회수되어 응답률은 84.96%이다. 자료의 분석은 로지스틱 회귀분석을 사용하였다.

Charles(1993)의 분류에 따라 운영 참여를 이용참여보다 높은 수준의 참여로 구분하고, 다시 참여의 적극성에 따라 낮은 수준과 높은 수준으로 구분한 후 각각의 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 이용참여와 운영 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인에 차이가 있었는데, 이용참여의 경우 소득이 300만원 미만일 경우, 의료생협까지 걸리는 시간이 30분 이내일 경우, 도구적 동기가 높은 경우에 높은 수준의 이용에 참여하는 것으로 나타났다. 운영 참여의 경우에는 교육수준이 대졸 이상일 경우, 의료생협의 활동에 참여한 기간이 1년 이상인 경우, 의사결정과정의 민주성이 높다고 인식할 경우 높은 수준의 운영에 참여하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 운영 참여 조합원과 이용참여 조합원의 의료생협에 대한 인식을 비교하여 본 결과 운영 참여 조합원이 만족도도 높고 자신을 적극적 참여자로 인식하고 있었으며 조합원 가입을 권유하기도 하고 증좌를 하는 등 더 적극적으로 참여하고 있었다. 그리고 공동체와 지역사회에도 관심을 갖고 이러한 활동에 참여하여야 한다고 인식하고 있었다.

이상의 결과를 바탕으로 이용참여와 운영 참여에 대한 활성화 방안이 서로 달라야 함을 알 수 있다. 또한 운영 참여는 의료생협의 사회적 목표를 확실히 담보하는 수단이 되며, 운영 참여 조합원의 경우 더 적극적으로 활동을 지속하고 있으므로 의료생협 발전을 위해서는 운영 참여를 증진하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 연구 결과에 의하면 의사결정의 민주성이 운영 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났으므로 따라서 운영 참여를 증진하기 위해서는 의사결정과정의 민주성을 높이기 위한 노력이 필요하다.

Seoul National University

Purpose: Community participation would guarantee the success of policies in managing health. Therefore, it is necessary to from a community in an effort to solve problems via voluntary participation. In the health field, a major emphasis on community participation began in the primary health care that stresses increasing people's control over the determinants of their health, high level public participation. Unfortunately efforts to promote it failed in many counties. But Health cooperatives reflect this approach of primary health care.

Health cooperatives are organizations that community residents establish by themselves to resolve their own issues, in which the residents cooperate to promote health as their common goal. However most of the previous studies focused on investigating the movement, formation, and coming up with some ideas on how to develop them, Only few studies are considering residents. In addition, the attempts to assess the union members' participation are not enough. This study intends to find the factors that affect the participation of union members' who participated a health cooperatives.

Method: Data were collected from 1,011 respondents who voluntary participated in seven health cooperatives. As for data analyses, confirmatory factor analysis, wilcoxon rank sum test, χ2-test and logistic regression were carried out using SAS program.

Result: Key findings of the study are as follows.

First, among three types of motivation, union members reported highest collective motives, followed by reward motives and social motives. Second, income, time to reach the cooperatives, reward motives were affected the union members participation in health service using process. Third, age, education level, tenure at the cooperatives, democratic quality of organizational decision-making processes were affected the union members participation in managerial process. Lastly, from the results of the analysis, the difference between health services user and decision maker is investigated, and the implications of the reasons for the difference are interpreted.

Conclusion: It is necessary to find out the factors that influence union member's participation with health cooperatives to help them grow and expand. According to the results of this study, the health cooperatives need to enhance their quality of organizational decision-making processes by more openness in the decision-making process. Further research is called for more systematic and in-depth investigation of the participation in health service using process and managerial process of heath cooperatives in Korea.