중증질환자의 의료이용 및 의료비 부담의 형평성 분석 : Equity in healthcare utilization & medical payment of patients with severe diseases

Abstract

2005년 이후 우리 정부는 중증질환을 위주로 한 보장성 강화정책 추진을 통해 진료비 부담이 큰 중증질환의 부담경감을 위해 노력하고 있으며, 2012년 대선 이후 4대 중증질환 보장성 강화정책에 대한 관심은 더 커지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 한국의료패널 2009년 통합자료를 이용하여 암, 뇌혈관, 심장질환자의 의료이용의 형평성을 분석함으로써 향후 4대 중증질환 보장성 강화정책 수립의 기초자료를 제공하고자 했다.

분석결과 암환자의 입원 의료이용 횟수 및 전체 중증질환자의 외래 의료비 지출은 고소득층에 집중되어 있는 것(pro-rich)으로 나타났고, 심장질환자의 입원 의료이용, 전체 중증질환자의 외래 의료이용, 암환자의 외래 의료이용 및 전체 중증질환자의 응급 의료이용 횟수는 저소득층에 집중되어 있는 것(pro-poor)으로 나타났으며, 나머지 경우에는 형평성에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

소득수준에 따른 의료비 지출의 경우, 저소득층과 고소득층이 유사한 수준의 의료비를 지출하고 있어서, 저소득층이 경제력에 비해 의료비 부담이 상대적으로 큰 것을 알 수 있었다.

중증질환은 일반질환에 비해 의료비 부담이 크지만 질환의 특성상 의료이용을 줄이기 쉽지 않다. 연구 결과 중증질환에서 의료이용의 수평적 형평성은 어느 정도 달성된 것으로 보이나, 저소득층의 의료비 부담으로 인한 문제점은 여전히 남아 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 자료의 한계로 인해 분석 및 해석에 제한점이 있었으며 향후 암의 경우 병기를 반영할 수 있는 자료를 활용한 분석이 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 중증질환은 건강보험에서 보장되지 않는 비급여 본인부담금의 비율이 크기 때문에, 향후 중증질환에 대한 보장성 강화정책 시행 시에는 급여와 비급여 본인부담금 모두에 대한 경감 방안 마련이 고려되어야 할 것이다.

Since 2005, our government has striven to lighten up the burden of severe diseases whose medical expenditure is large by carrying out the coverage expansion policies designed to mainly cover those severe diseases, and after the 2012 presidential election, the interest in coverage expansion policies for four severe diseases is growing.

In this study, by analyzing the equity in healthcare utilization of patients with the cancers, cerebrovascular diseases or cardiac diseases using the 2009 integrated data of KHP, it tries to build up the preliminary data for establishing the coverage expansion policies for four severe diseases hereafter

The results of the analysis shows that the numbers of inpatient medical care for cancer patients and the outpatient healthcare expenditure for all the patients with severe diseases are concentrated in the rich. It also appears that the numbers of inpatient medical care for patients with cardiac diseases, the numbers of outpatient medical care for all the patients with severe diseases, the numbers of outpatient medical care for patients with cancers, and the numbers of emergency medical care for all the patients with severe diseases are concentrated in the poor. And the equity difference in the rest of the cases is imperceptible.

As regards healthcare expenditure based on income levels, low-income and high-income groups both spend similar amounts of healthcare expenditure for severe diseases. It is apparent that the burden of the healthcare expenditure for low-income groups is relatively heavier for their economic power.

The healthcare expenditure of the severe diseases is highly burdensome as compared with that of general diseases, but by its nature it is not easy to reduce it. The result of the study shows that the horizontal equity of medical care for severe diseases has been achieved to some extent, but the healthcare expenditure for low-income groups is still a relatively large burden compared to high-income groups.

Since, for severe diseases, the non-reimbursable out-of-pocket proportion which the national health insurance does not guarantee is large, the policy to reduce the out-of-pocket expenses for both reimbursable and non-reimbursable will have to be taken into consideration when enforcing the coverage expansion policies for severe diseases in the future.