공공병원 이용이 입원 및 외래 본인부담액에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Public Hospital Usage on Patient's Cost Sharing Charges for Hospital Services

Abstract

우리나라 공공병원은 설립주체가 정부 혹은 공공기관인 병원이다. 건강보험체제에서 공공병원과 민간병원의 급여를 구분하지는 않지만, 공공병원은 민간병원에 비하여 관리·운영에 있어서 중앙정부 혹은 지방자치단체의 정치적 영향력에 의해 운영방식의 차이가 발생할 수 있다. 본 연구는 이용한 의료기관의 설립주체에 따라 비급여 진료행태의 차이가 발생하며 나아가 공공병원이용이 환자 본인부담액의 차이로 연결됨을 분석하고자 하였다. 우리나라의 공공병원에 미치는 정치적 영향력이 공공병원이 적정 진료 기능을 수행하도록 역할한다고 가설을 설정하였다.

이를 위해 의료패널 2008-2011년 연간데이터를 이용하여 공공병원이용 여부가 본인부담액에 미치는 영향을 파악하고 민간병원과의 본인부담액의 차이가 공공병원 환자의 비급여 진료행태 이용의 차이에 기인하는지 매개 효과를 분석하였다. 분석은 상급종합병원과 종합병원급으로 나누어 실시하였다.

분석 결과 종합병원급 공공병원이용자는 65세 미만 종합병원 외래이용에서 검사횟수와 재방문 횟수가 다소 낮았을 뿐, 입원서비스와 65세 이상 외래 진료 전반에서 민간병원 이용자와의 비급여 진료행태 차이를 보이지 않았다. 하지만 종합병원 입원, 외래에서 개인특성과 진료행태 특성을 회귀분석을 통하여 보정한 결과 공공병원이용은 낮은 본인부담금액과 직접적으로 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 공공병원이용은 비급여진료 서비스 이용행태를 매개하지 않고 직접적으로 본인부담액에 영향을 미쳤다. 향후 공공-민간병원 간의 비급여 의료서비스 진료비의 차이와 같은 추가 변수에 대한 고찰이 필요하다고 판단된다.

상급종합병원급에서는 공공병원 이용자가 동급 민간병원에 비하여 선택 진료를 다소 덜 받으며 65세 이상 외래서비스에서 MRI, CT와 같은 고가 검진 수검률이 다소 낮았으나 상급종합병원급 공공병원이라고 하더라도 민간 종합병원보다 비급여진료를 더 많이 하였다. 전체적인 상급종합병원급 공공병원과 민간병원이용자의 전체적인 본인부담액의 차이는 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구는 의료패널에 건강보험급여와 법정본인부담금과 임의비급여진료비가 구분되지 않은 한계에도 불구하고, 종별로 설립주체에 따른 진료행태특성 차이가 환자 본인부담액의 차이로 연결되는지 조명하였다. 개인특성 및 질병특성이 입원 및 외래 본인부담액에 미치는 영향과 더불어 공공병원이용이 환자가 지불하는 진료비에 미치는 영향을 고찰하였는데 의의가 있다.

Korean public hospitals have a organizational publicness which are characterized as public ownership and publicly funded organization. As Korea has a National Health Insurance, public and private hospitals have a same payment system, but, public hospitals are more influenced by public politics. Public hospitals may have different physician practice patterns concerning Voluntary Non-Reimbursable Treatments. The purpose of this paper was to demonstrate the differences between public and private hospitals physician voluntary non-reimbursable treatment patterns which lead to higher cost-sharing charges for hospital services.

Source of analyzed data was Korean Health Panel data (2008-2011) which are authorized national statistics. The analyses were conducted into two parts, (1) Tertiary and (2) General Hospitals to compare practice patterns and magnitude of patients cost-sharing charges between public and private hospitals.

The effects of public hospital usage on patients cost-sharing charges were statistically significant on general hospital inpatients/outpatient services. But there were no differences regarding to voluntary non-reimbursable treatment patterns. On the other hand, physician practice patterns between public-private tertiary hospitals were slightly different but there was no difference on patients cost-sharing charge.

These findings suggest that public and private hospitals have no differences on physician voluntary non-reimbursable treatment patterns and the cost-sharing charge differences between public-private general hospitals may come from other factors such as voluntary non-reimbursable treatment costs. As Korean Health Panel data has a lump-sum amount of cost-sharing charges, further detail cost information on voluntary non-reimbursable treatment services is needed. Despite of data limitation, this paper shed a light on factors influencing patients cost-sharing charges including public hospital usage.