개발행위허가에 관한 연구 : A Study on Permission for Development Activities

Abstract

본 연구는 건축물을 지을 수 있게 하려는 것을 주된 목적으로 소규모 토지의 법적 또는 물리적 현상을 변경하여 도시계획의 내용에 영향을 주는 행위가 바로 국토계획법이 규율 대상으로 하는 개발행위라고 새로이 정의한다. 그 중에서도 개발행위의 핵심적 표지는 건축견련성과 도시계획관련성이다. 특히 도시계획과의 관계에서 개발행위허가의 핵심적인 쟁점들에 대한 해답을 도출할 실마리를 찾을 수 있게 된다. ① 개발행위허가를 단순히 물리적 형상변경의 허가로 국한할 수 없는 이유도, ② 우리 공법체계상 공간형성의 주도권이 도시계획가의 재량에 맡겨졌다고 볼 수 있는 이유도, ③ 개발행위허가가 강학상 특허이며 강한 재량성을 띠는 이유도 근본적으로는 개발행위와 도시계획의 관계에 대한 고찰로부터 도출된다.

위와 같은 관점에서 개발행위허가의 주요한 두 가지 기능을 조명하자면, 바로 건축허용성 부여 기능과 건축단위 증감의 기능이다. 양자 모두 도시계획의 내용으로 도시계획 차원에서 정해져야 할 요소이지만, 용도지역제 도시계획의 불완전성 등에 때문에 개별적인 행정행위가 보충적으로 개입할 수밖에 없게 되었다. 그러나 법상으로는 개발행위허가의 역할과 지위는 여전히 불분명하며 규율의 공백도 여럿 발견된다. 본 연구는 이를 규명하여 제도의 올바른 이해 방향을 제시하려 한다. 나아가 본 연구에서는 기능적 유사성을 지니는 지구단위계획과 개발행위허가의 관계를 명확히 하고, 또 건축허가와 완전히 구분되는 개발행위허가의 역할을 정립함으로써 개발행위허가의 법적 지위를 고찰해본다.

This study newly defines Development Activities in National Land Planning and Utilization Act as Activities on the small-sized land in order to construct buildings, which have a influence on city planning. Above all, crucial elements of definition of Development Activities are the relation with construction and the relation with city planning. Especially the Answers to the important issues about Permission for Development Activities are able to be found by contemplating relation between Development Activities and city planning. Such as ① the reason why Permission for Development Activities cannot be confined to physical properties, ② the reason why the state power has initiative on organizing urban spaces, and ③ the reason why Permission for Development Activities is patentunder the Academic Meaning can be explained fundamentally.

Bearing in mind the previous points, primary roles of Permission for Development Activities are to grant development permission and to alter quantities of development unit. Both of them should be ruled by city planning, but incompleteness of system of Zoning Plan makes them complementally ruled by individual administrative acts. This Study will examine each primary role of Permission for Development Activities. Further, this study will clarify the relation between Permission for Development Activities and District-Unit Plans which have similar function to Permission for Development Activities, and clarify the role of Permission for Development Activities differentiated from Construction Administration. From the above, this study will define the legal position of Permission for Development Activities.