International Legal Status of the Caspian Sea with Particular Reference to its Delimitation : 카스피해의 경계 설정에 대한 국제법적 지위

Keywords

Caspian Seainternational legal statusdelimitationRussian-Persian treatyUNCLOSlakecondominiumlegal position.Caspian Seainternational legal statusdelimitationRussian-Persian treatyUNCLOSlakecondominiumlegal position.

서울대학교 법학대학원

지금까지 카스피해 연안의 국가들은 이 지역의 경계 설정에 대한 법적 지위를 수립하기 위한 협정을 지속해왔다. 1991년 이전까지 카스피해는 구소련과 이란의 지배 아래 있었지만 구소련의 붕괴 이후 이 지역에 독립 국가들이 출현하면서 다른 국면을 맞이하였다. 현재 카스피해 연안을 둘러싼 국가들은 카자흐스탄, 러시아, 이란, 아제르바이잔, 트루크메니스탄이며, 이 국가들은 카스피해 영토에 대해 각기 상이한 법적 주장을 가져왔다.

카스피해는 지정학적, 경제적, 환경적 이해가 높은 특수한 지역이다. 이러한 특수성은 상기한 다섯 국가들에게 카스피해 연안의 경계 설정에 대한 분쟁을 이끌어왔으며, 이는 국제법의 주요 영역으로 다루어져왔다. 이란과 구소련 사이에 체결되었던 초기 협정은 카스피해에 어떤 법적 지위가 적용되어야 하는지에 대한 구체적인 합의 사항이 없었다. 카스피해가 해양으로 간주될 때, 1982년도의 유엔해양법협약 (UNCLOS)은 적법할 것이다. 한편 카스피해가 호수로 정의될 때, 호수에 대한 국제관습법이 적용될 것이다. 상기한 협정 국가들은 법적 해결의 대안으로 카스피해의 공동 사용을 가정하는 공동지배권 레짐을 고려하기도 한다. 하지만 공동지배권 레짐은 현실적으로 많은 한계를 갖는다. 이러한 점을 바탕으로 본 논문은 카스피해를 둘러싼 법적 지위 설정에 대한 해결안과 이 지역의 법적 의의에 대해 국제법적 관점을 통해 고찰하고자 한다.

Seoul National University

For almost a decade all littoral states of the Caspian Sea have been involved in negotiations for establishing a viable legal status for this body of water. Until 1991 the Caspian Sea was under the total dominance of only two states Iran and the USSR. However, this situation changed after the collapse of the Soviet Union which caused the emergence of the new independent states in the region. There are now five littoral states: Kazakhstan, Russia, Iran, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan - each filing contrasting legal claims on parts of the Caspian Sea.

The Caspian Sea is unique. Geopolitical, economical and environmental interests of the littoral states led them to numerous disputes over its delimitation, which touch upon the major areas of international law. Earlier treaties, concluded between Iran and the Soviet Union were silent in determining which legal status had to be applied to the Caspian Sea. If the Caspian is considered a `sea`, the UNCLOS of 1982 would be applicable. If the Caspian is to be classified as a `lake, customary international law concerning lakes would apply. The negotiating states also consider the `condominium` regime as the legal solution, which assumes the common use of the Caspian Sea by the littoral states. However, this proposition is outdated and cannot meet the present realities. Therefore, this paper intends to present and assess a range of possible solutions from the perspective of international law, taking into consideration historical, geophysical and legal significance of the Caspian Sea.