Impact of accession to the WTO on correlation between the level of intellectual property rights protection and international trade: on examples of Kazakhstan and the Eurasian Economic Union

지적재산권 보호 수준과 국제무역 간의 상관 관계에 대한 세계 무역 기구 가입의 영향: 카자흐스탄 및 유라시아 경제 연합 사례 분석

본 논문의 목적은 카자흐스탄 공화국과 유라시아 경제 연합의 사례를 중심으로 지적 재산권 보호 수준과 국제 무역 간의 상관관계에 대한 세계 무역기구 가입의 영향을 확인하는 데 있다.

본 논문은 지적재산권 보호 수준과 국제무역의 연관성, 카자흐스탄 세계무역기구 가입 분석, 유라시아경제연합 회원국의 지적재산권 보호의 주요 문제점, 유라시아경제연합과 세계무역기구 간의 무역, 회원국들 내에서의 지적 재산권 강화 및 국제 무역 증대를 위한 가능한 해결책을 제시하였다.

카자흐스탄은 2015 년 11 월에 세계무역기구에 가입하여 세계무역기구의 요건에 따라 유라시아경제연합 내 관세 보호를 낮춤으로 인해 문제를 끼쳤다. 따라서, 카자흐스탄이 세계무역기구에 가입하는 것은 유라시아경제연합 내 무역을 복잡하게 만든다.

또한, 카자흐스탄을 세계무역기구에 가입시키는 것은 정부의 예상된 목표를 실현하지 못하여 국내 지적재산권 법안은 효과적인 보호를 제공하지 못한 이유로 지적재산권 보호 수준은 여전히 ​​낮다. 카자흐스탄의 국제 무역은 연합의 경계를 넘지 못한다.

이러한 문제의 가능한 해결책은 연합 회원국의 지적 재산권 법안의 조화, 유라시아 경제 연합 내에 지적 재산권 제도를 규제하는 단일 기관의 설립 및 전체 연합의 세계무역기구로의 가입이다. 이러한 정책들은 연합과 각 회원국의 희망적인 경제 성장, 국제 무역의 증대 및 높은 수준의 지적 재산권 보호로 이어질 것이다.

그럼으로 세계무역기구의 가입이 별개의 국가에 의해 유리한 지적재산권 보호 환경과 경제 성장으로 이어질 수 있는지, 또는 세계무역기구에 단일 기관으로 가입하여 이러한 목표에 도달할 가능성이 더 큰지 본 논문의 문제이다.

The purpose of the thesis is to identify the impact of the accession to the World Trade Organization on the correlation between the level of intellectual property rights protection and international trade focusing on the examples of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Eurasian Economic Union.

The thesis seeks to provide the linkage between the level of intellectual property rights protection and international trade, analysis of the membership in the WTO of Kazakhstan, the main problems of intellectual property rights protection of the Eurasian Economic Union Member States, trade within the Union and the WTO, and possible solutions to strengthen intellectual property rights and increase of international trade in the states.

Kazakhstan joined the WTO in November 2015 and it caused the issues, as Kazakhstan made commitments of the WTO that lower the level of customs protection within the Union. Thus, the accession of Kazakhstan to the WTO complicates the trade in the Union.

Additionally, the accession of Kazakhstan to the WTO did not realize the expected goals of the government, the level of intellectual property protection still remains low, as the domestic intellectual property legislation does not provide effective protection. The international trade of Kazakhstan does not cross the borders of the Union.

The possible solutions of these issues are the harmonization of the intellectual property legislation of the Member States of the Union, establishment of the single body regulating the intellectual property system within the Union, and accession to the WTO of the Union as a Member. These steps will lead to the desired economic growth, increase of international trade, and high level of intellectual property rights protection in the Union and each Member State.

Thus, the research question is whether the accession to the WTO by a separate state can lead to a favourable intellectual property protection environment and economic growth or it is more likely to reach these goals by entering the WTO as a single union.

Keywords: Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Rights, International Trade, WTO, Kazakhstan, Eurasian Economic Union

Intellectual Property Law; International Trade