호갑護甲을 모티브로 한 손가락 장신구 제작 연구

A Study of Making Finger Ornament Used Finger Jewelry Motif

본 연구는 손가락을 장식하는 새로운 형식의 장신구를 연구하는 것이다. 따라서 반지의 전형적인 형태를 벗어나 또 다른 형식의 손을 위한 장신구를 탐색하는 것으로 시작하였으며, 청나라 시대의 호갑護甲에 대해 중점적으로 연구하였다.

중국 청나라 시대 귀족 여성들 사이에는 손톱을 자르지 않고 계속 기르는 것이 유행하였으며, 호갑은 이들의 긴 손톱이 망가지지 않도록 보호하고 장식하기 위한 목적에서 시작된 장신구였다. 호갑과 같은 형태를 지니고 있는 손가락 장신구는 전형적인 반지보다 더 새롭고 다양한 형태를 가질 수 있기 때문에, 이를 모티브로 손가락 장신구를 제작했다.

호갑을 모티브로 한 장신구는 손가락 전체를 장식의 대상으로 하였으며 다음과 같은 과정으로 전개되었다. 첫째, 금속을 재료로 하여 호갑의 기본 형태를 만들기 위한 기법에 대해 연구하고 이를 기반으로 미묘한 형태의 변화를 시도해 보았다. 둘째, 장식적 패턴을 다양하게 실험해보았으며, 그리고 마지막으로 현대적 조형요소와의 유기적인 결합을 시도해 손가락 장신구를 제작해 보았다.

반지가 일정한 치수를 지닌 것과는 달리, 이 세상에 똑같은 손가락이 없고, 손가락의 굵기가 같더라도 손가락마다 그것만의 독특한 곡선을 지니고 있기 때문에 똑같은 손가락 장신구 또한 없다. 손의 본래 기능을 다소 저해할지라도, 손가락을 길어 보이게 하여 손의 우아한 움직임을 더욱 돋보이게 할 수 있으므로 손가락 장신구 연구의 가능성을 열어준다.

This research is about new forms of jewelry for the finger. Therefore the research breaks away from the typical ring form and starts exploring different forms of jewelry for the hand, then centrally examines finger jewelry of Qing dynasty.

In Chinas Qing dynasty, finger jewelry was popular for noblewomen to grow their fingernails without cutting. Finger jewelry was started by protecting and decorating their fingernails without breaking them. Armor-like form of finger ornaments have more various new forms than the standard ring, therefore used this motif for my works.

Finger jewelry motif is based to decorate the whole finger and this research is structured by the following. First examine metal techniques that make the basic structure for finger jewelry and subtle changes of the form. Second experiment various decorative patterns, and lastly combine contemporary shapes and organic form for finger ornaments.

Unlike fixed measurements like a ring, there is no same finger and although the thickness of a finger might be the same, each finger has its own unique curves

therefore there is no same finger ornament. Although finger ornaments might deter the fingers original function, they make the fingers look longer and make the hand move more elegantly, which makes opens finger ornament research possibilities.

손가락; 보호; 호갑; 손가락 장신구