Regulating Chinese SOEs under the WTO System: Analysis on Legal Effects of GATT/WTO Rules over SOEs in China : WTO와 중국의 국유기업: 중국 국유기업에 대한 GATT/WTO 규범의 법적 효과 분석을 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 WTO에서 반경쟁적 행위를 견제함에도 불구하고 지난 10여년 간 중국의 국유기업은 지속적으로 성장한 것에 대해 의문을 제기하며, 중국의 WTO 가입 이후 중국 국유기업에 대한 GATT/WTO 규범의 효과를 고찰한다. 논문의 목적은 중국 국유기업에 대한 기존 WTO 규범의 적용가능성을 중국 국내외적으로 살펴보는 것이다. 우선 현존하는 GATT/WTO 규범 중 중국 국유기업에 적용 가능하거나 직접적으로 언급하는 조항들을 검토하였고 해당 조항들은 GATT 1994, 보조금협정, 서비스협정에서 발견할 수 있었다. 이어서 분쟁해결사건을 통해 사례연구를 실시하여 다음과 같은 문제점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 보조금이 지급된 것으로 보이는 중국 수출품에 대해서 수입국들은 상계관세를 부과하는 것이 일반적인데, 중국 시장이나 기업, 정부 간의 투명성이 결여되는 관계로 조사 과정에서 보조금 여부를 입증하기가 어렵다는 점이다. 둘째, 중국 국유기업을 직접적으로 규제하거나 높은 관련성이 있는 조항들은 분쟁해결 과정에서 제소국이나 패널·상소기구에 의해 취급되지 않은 것을 알 수 있다. 마지막으로 서비스 분야에 관해서는 GATS 의무조항이 회원국의 구체적 약속의 형태로 규정됨에 따라 중국 정부에 의해 국유기업이 지배적인 분야의 선택적 보호가 가능하다는 것이다. 따라서 향후 WTO 협상에서는 이와 관련된 논의가 이루어져야 할 것으로 보인다. 그러나 현재 도하라운드가 실질적인 중단 상태에 있고 앞으로의 추가 협상이 불투명한 가운데, 중국 국유기업을 규제하기 위해서는 양자·다자간 협상이 가능성이 있다. 또한 최근 중국을 둘러싸고 중요한 쟁점이 되었던 TPP는 국영기업에 관한 매우 구체적이고 광범위한 규정을 포함하고 있어 향후 중국과 진행하는 모든 협상에 규범을 제시할 것으로 예상된다.

This research examines the function of GATT/WTO rules applied on Chinese state-owned enterprises after Chinas accession to the WTO. The question was raised on the increasingly advancing Chinese SOEs during the past decade, despite the existence of disciplines in the WTO containing anticompetitive behavior by the member countries. The purpose of this thesis is to gauge the applicability of established WTO disciplines to the diverse Chinese SOE activities home and abroad. At the outset, it is imperative to take a look at the existing GATT/WTO rules that addresses or could be applicable to Chinese SOEs. Such provisions were found in the GATT 1994, Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures, and General Agreement on Trade in Services. Next, the following case studies from the dispute settlement cases related to Chinese SOEs are provided to analyze the legal effects of the disciplines. It was verified from the studies that several problems have prevented GATT/WTO rules from applying. First, the members taking countervailing measures on products from China may encounter difficulties during the investigation due to lack of transparency. Most of the time, the investigating country would fail to explicitly determine Chinas SOE subsidies in the current situation. Second, highly relevant provisions were disregarded by the complainant members and the adjudicators. Third, in respect of service sector where member itself makes commitments on each sector, Chinese government protecting its sectors with majority of SOEs seems possible. Therefore, the relevant discussions should be made in the WTO negotiations. However, in situation where current Doha Round is mostly suspended, and prospects for future negotiation are unclear, regulating discriminatory activities by the SOEs in China may be possible through bilateral or multilateral Agreements. Also, TPP containing extensive and specific requirements on SOEs may present models to other negotiations.