Critique on SMU-Inspired Approach to Community Development: Comparative Study of SMU in light of MVP : 새마을운동 접근을 활용한 지역사회개발에 대한 평론: 새마을운동과 밀레니엄 빌리지 프로젝트의 비교연구

Abstract

대한민국의 새마을운동을 활용한 지역사회개발(community development)에 대한 국제적 관심이 지속적으로 증가하는 이 시점, 본 연구는 새마을운동 접근을 활용한 개발원조(development assistance)에 대한 포괄적인 분석 및 평론을 다루고자 하였다. 지난 20년간 점차 시행해 왔던 새마을ODA(공적개발원조) 프로젝트들의 효율성을 종합적으로 분석한 평가보고서들은 제한되어 있으며, 새마을ODA와 유사한 여타 국제기구 및 공여국들의 농촌개발프로그램과의 비교분석 연구 또한 찾아보기 어렵다. 본 연구는 이러한 점을 보완할 수 있는 깊이 있는 두 단계의 새마을ODA분석을 통한 평론을 논하고자 하였다. 우선, 현재까지 진행되어온 새마을ODA 프로젝트들을 두 가지의 분석틀을 통하여 살펴보았다. 첫번째 분석틀은 1970년대 새마을운동 핵심원리 및 제도를 연구한 실질적 분석틀(substantive framework)이며, 두번째 분석틀은 대한민국 개발원조제도를 기반으로 한 신제도론 이론적 분석틀(theoretical framework)이다. 이를 바탕으로, 본 연구는 새마을ODA를 유사한 지역사회개발 프로그램인 밀레니엄 빌리지 프로젝트(Millennium Villages Project)와 비교 분석하였으며 종합적으로 평가하였다. 활용된 프로그램 평가기준은 여섯 가지의 기준으로 주인의식(ownership), 원조일치(alignment), 프로그램 이행기관 효율성 (program institution efficiency), 성과관리(managing for results), 영향(impact) 및 지속가능성(sustainability)을 집중적으로 다루었다. 본 질적 연구는 새마을ODA로 지칭한 광범위한 해외 시범사업 및 초청연수 프로젝트들, 새마을 ODA 관련 전반적인 범정부적 모듈화 과정 및 정책들, 그리고 연관된 국내외 새마을ODA이행기관들을 폭넓게 분석 하였으며, 새마을운동을 활용한 개발원조 접근법이 실행 가능한(viable) 방안인지 평론하고자 하였다.

Increasing global attention on Koreas Saemaul Undong (SMU) experience as a promising approach to rural and community development for developing countries in the 21st century necessitates a comprehensive critique on such an approach. There exist limited evaluations on the development assistance effectiveness of SMU Official Development Assistance (SMU ODA) from the past two decades and few analyses conducted in comparison with other notable rural development programs. This qualitative study aims to contribute to the ongoing discussion on inquiring the extent to which SMU ODA could be a viable approach to community development and engages in an in-depth examination of SMU ODA projects, program modularization, and relevant implementation agencies. The critique on SMU ODA takes place in two stages: analysis and comparative evaluation. Firstly, analysis of SMU ODA projects from the past two decades is carried out based on two frameworks of analysis: the substantive framework of central mechanisms of SMU in the 1970s, and the theoretical framework based on New Institutionalism examined through Koreas aid architecture. Secondly, Millennium Villages Project (MVP) is introduced as a case study for comparative program evaluation and evaluated alongside SMU ODA based on the Program Evaluation Criteria selected for this study (ownership, alignment, program institution efficiency, managing for results, impact, and sustainability) to infer implications for future SMU ODA modularization and implementation. This study concludes with a focus on SMU ODAs program modularization and implementation shortcomings in light of MVP.