(A) comparative study on foreign-invested companies China market entry strategies after the reform and opening up : 개혁개방 이후 외자기업의 중국 진출 전략에 관한 비교연구 :

Abstract

본 논문은 다국적기업의 해외마케팅에서 현지화 전략이 어떻게 이루어지는지에 대한 사례연구로서, 중국시장에 진출하여 놀라운 성장을 이뤄낸 두 글로벌화장품 기업, 한국의 아모레퍼시픽과 일본의 시세이도의 현지화 전략을 문헌 연구 방법을 통해 비교분석하였다. 구체적으로, 이 두 기업이 중국시장에 적용한 현지화 전략을 마케팅믹스 (4P)를 기반으로 분석하는 한편, 현지 시장에 존재하는 다양한 변수에 신속히 대응하는 것도 현지화 전략의 하나로 볼 수 있다는 판단으로 한류와 반일감정이라는 돌발 시장변수들에 대해 각 기업이 어떠한 마케팅전략을 펼쳤는지를 4P+1의 틀을 통해 살펴보았다.

본 연구는 아모레퍼시픽이 시장변수로 나타난 한류를 현지화마케팅에 적극적으로 활용하여 시장점유율을 크게 늘릴 수 있었으며, 시세이도는 자사의 중국 전용 브랜드를 활용한 현지화마케팅을 통해 갑작스럽게 등장한 부정적 시장변수인 반일감정을 이겨낼 수 있었다는 점을 보여줌으로써 최근 사드배치 등으로 인한 중국 내 반한류 감정에 대해 아모레퍼시픽 등 중국시장에 진출한 한국 기업들이 어떻게 대응할 수 있는지에 대한 가이드라인을 제시하는 것에 그 의의를 가진다

This paper looks at the localization strategies of two global cosmetics companies, Koreas Amorepacific and Japans Shiseido, which have achieved astounding growth in the Chinese market as a case study on localization strategies employed by multinational companies for overseas markets. Specifically, based on literature review, this research compares the localization strategies applied by the two companies in the Chinese market in terms of the marketing mix (4Ps), while, from the perspective that quick response to sudden market variables of the local market is a part of localization, analyzing how each company reacted to the unexpected market variables Hallyu and anti-Japanese sentiments, respectively, using the 4Ps+1 framework.

By showing that Amorepacific actively utilized the market variable Hallyu for its localized marketing to achieve greater market share and that Shiseido overcame the negative market variable anti-Japanese sentiments through the localized marketing of its Chinese-exclusive brand, this paper provides guidelines on how Korean companies in the Chinese market including Amorepacific can respond to the anti-Hallyu sentiments surfacing in China due to recent political issues such as the THAAD deployment.