A Study on the Role of Transnational Advocacy Networks on Sports : 초국경 네트워크의 스포츠에 대한 영향력 연구: 권투와 종합격투기의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

지난 몇 십 년간 지속되어 온 권투의 하락세에 비추어 볼 때, 또 다른 격투기 스포츠인 종합격투기(MMA)의 최근 상승세는 흥미로운 현상이다. 폭력성을 띈 스포츠의 변화 과정에 대한 기존의 연구들은, 권투와 종합격투기의 변화를 설명하기 위해 Nobert Elias가 주창한 개념인 스포츠화 (sportization) - 폭력적이고 무질서했던 신체적 활동이 규칙과 제도를 갖춘 스포츠로 문명화되는 과정- 에 크게 의지해 왔다. 본 논문에서는 초국경 네트워크를 목적을 추구하는 행위자들의 네트워크로 규정하고, 초국경 네트워크가 반(反)권투, 반(反)종합격투기 운동을 펼치는 과정에서 각 스포츠의 스포츠화에 미친 영향에 대해 살펴본다.

초국경 네트워크를 구성하는 행위자들이 추구하는 윤리적, 도덕적 규범이 권투와 종합격투기의 규정 변화에 영향을 끼친 것은 사실이지만, 스포츠화라는 개념만으로는 권투와 종합격투기의 상반된 동향을 설명하기에는 부족하다. 본 논문은 스포츠 주최자들의 다양한 능력의 정도 - 변화하는 업계의 동향에 따라 스포츠 상용화에 필요한 요소들을 적절하게 파악해내는 능력의 정도 -가 권투의 하락세와 종합격투기의 상승세를 더 포괄적으로 설명할 수 있다고 주장한다.

본 논문은 종합격투기가 후발 주자로서의 이점을 극대화하면서 본질적으로 상충하는 두 가지 동력 - 초국경 네트워크로부터의 규범적인 압력과 스포츠의 상업화에 필수적인 요소들 - 사이에서 보다 더 균형 잡힌 운영을 펼칠 수 있었음을 보여준다. 두 가지 동력 간의 긴장관계는 다음과 같은 사실, 즉, 반(反)종합격투기 초국경 네트워크들은 종합격투기의 폭력성을 비난하지만, 스포츠 상업화에 필요한 세 가지 요소들 - 장관화(spectacularization), 각색화(dramatization), 그리고 개인화(personalization) – 은 종합격투기에 내재된 폭력성을 통해 극대화된다는 사실에 기인한다.

Considering the decline of boxing over the past few decades, the recent emergence of another combat sport, mixed martial arts (MMA) is worth noting. Those studying the changes made to violent sports have credited Nobert Elias concept of sportization, the civilizing process of a sport, to explain the evolution of the two sports. This study will examine the role of a network of interest-driven actors, or a transnational advocacy network (TAN), and the extent of its influence on sportization as a part of the TANs movement against boxing and MMA.

Though findings indicate that interest-driven actors normative idea of ethics and morality did bring about regulation changes in both boxing and MMA, the concept of sportization alone fails to explain the differing trends between the two combat sports. This study argues that instead, varying degrees of the sport organizers ability to capture the changing dynamics of business opportunities more comprehensively explain the decline of boxing and the emergence of MMA.

This study shows that, taking full advantage of being a late mover, MMA performed better in balancing the TANs normative pressure and the components needed for sport commercialization, which are conflicting in nature. This conflict arises in that the components needed for sport commercialization: spectacularization, dramatization, and personalization, are maximized using the violent aspects of the sport, the very aspects the TANs attack.