The Swift Union under the Federal System : 연방제 하에서의 빠른 통일: 1990년 통일과정에서 서독 지방정부의 선호에 관한 연구

Abstract

성급한 통일이 가져올 수 있는 경제적 부작용에 대해 당시 이미 많은 경제학자들이 지속적으로 경고했음에도 불구하고, 왜 서독의 지방정부들은 빠른 속도의 통일을 지지하였는가? 이에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 1990년 서독의 정당정치를 연방 시스템이라는 맥락 속에서, 특히 서독 지방정부의 선호에 관심을 가지고 살펴 보았다. 연방제 하의 정당정치에 관한 기존의 연구들은 연방 수준에서 활동하는 정당의 행위에 초점을 맞추면서, 지역의 선호에는 큰 관심을 기울이지 않았다. 이러한 맹점을 보완하기 위해, 본 논문은 Kahneman과Tversky의 전망이론을 바탕으로 지방정부의 선호를 분석하였다. 1990년에 실시된 세 종류의 여론조사와, 연방상원과 연방하원의 문서들, 그리고 기민당과 사민당의 당내 소식지에 대한 질적 분석이 이루어졌다. 독일통일에 대한 연방상원의 토론 하나와 연방하원의 토론 네 개에 대하여 단어 유사성에 따른 군집분석도 실시되었다. 분석의 주요결과는 다음의 세가지로 나타났다. 첫째, 서독 지방정부는 통일 이전의 경제적 지위에서 형성된 참조점에 기반하여 선호를 형성하였다. 자신들의 경제적 현상유지를 위해 지방정부는 통일로부터 예측되는 두 가지 경제적 손실 – 이민자 증가와 국가재정 부담 증가 –를 피하려 하였다. 둘째, 지방정부는 장기적 손실보다는 단기적 손실에 대하여 더 큰 회피성을 보이는 등 전반적으로 근시안적인 선호를 나타냈다. 1990년 상반기에는 동독으로부터의 이민자 증가가 단기적 손실로 인식되었는데, 이것은 독일민족의 연방국경 출입에 관한 법률(Aufnahmegesetz)의 비호 아래 다수의 이민자가 급격히 유입되었기 때문이다. 1990년 하반기에는 급속히 악화된 동독경제로 인해 통일자금조달이 단기손실로 인식되었다. 셋째, 통일과정에서 집권당(기민당/기사당과 자민당 연합)이 제1야당(사민당)보다 더 주도적인 모습을 보였는데, 이러한 주도권은 집권당의 두 가지 정책 –출입법의 폐지 및 독일 통일 기금 신설-에 기인한다. 이 두 가지 정책들은 각각 이민자 증가와 통일자금조달에 대한 지방정부의 손실회피를 성공적으로 활용한 것이었다. 본 논문의 이러한 발견은 한반도 통일에 대한 기존 연구들이 통일의 심리적 측면을 간과해 왔음에 비추어 볼 때, 추후 연구에 시사하는 바가 크다.

Why did West German regional governments approve the swift pace of German unification, despite the fact that many economic experts repeatedly warned of economic side-effects of a rapid approach to unification? West German party politics during 1990 is examined in the context of federal system, to answer this question. A special emphasis is placed on the preferences of regional governments in West Germany. Previous studies of party politics in federal systems focused on behaviors of central party leaderships and paid little attention to regional preferences. To fill in this missing gap, this thesis adopts prospect theory from Kahneman and Tversky as an analytical framework to localize these preferences to regional governments. Three public opinion polls, parliamentary documents of the Bundestag and the Bundesrat, and intra-party magazines of the CDU and the SPD are analyzed. A cluster-analysis by word similarity is conducted for one Bundesrat debate and four Bundestag debates over German unification. There are three major findings. First, West German regional governments formed their preference based on a reference point at the pre-unification economic status quo. To safeguard their economic status quo, regional governments attempted to avoid two major economic losses expected from unification – increased immigration from East Germany and increased burden of public finance to support unification. Second, regional governments tended towards a myopic preference, with greater loss-avoidance for a short-run loss than for a long-run loss. In the first half of 1990, an increase in East German immigrants was perceived as a short-run loss, due to a huge tide of migration inflows under the Entrance Law (Aufnahmegesetz). In the second half of 1990, against the backdrop of the aggravating East German economy, unification financing was perceived as a short-run loss. Third, the incumbent parties (CDU/CSU-FDP) were more successful than the major opposition party (SPD) in unification initiatives, thanks to their two policy instruments – abolition of the Entrance Law and creation of the German Unity Fund. These two policies respectively made a good use of regional governments loss-avoidance for immigration increase and unification financing. Findings of this thesis have significant implications for future studies of Korean unification, given the earlier academic negligence of psychological aspects of the unification process.