Donor's Impact in Aid Allocation: A Comparative Study on Foreign Aid in Africa among China, Japan, and Korea : 원조 배분에 있어서의 공여국 간의 영향: 한•중•일의 對 아프리카 원조 비교 분석을 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 최근 대두되고 있는 동북아시아 국가들의 對 아프리카 원조에 대해 논의하고자 한다. 원조 결정요인에 기존 문헌과 주요 논문을 살펴보면 대부분의 국가들은 자국의 이익에 입각하여 원조를 행하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 하지만 동북아시아 국가들은 자국의 이해관계뿐 아니라 서로의 존재와 변화에도 영향을 받아 원조 정책을 시행한다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 2000년부터 2012까지 동북아시아 3개국 한•중•일이 對 아프리카 50개국에 공여한 국제원조의 주요결정요인을 회귀분석 모델을 통해 실증적으로 분석할 것이다.

분석결과로 중국은 다른 국가의 영향을 받지 않고 독자적인 정책을 시행 하는 것, 일본은 주요 개발 원조 위원회 (Development Assistance Committee) 국가들에게 영향을 받고 중국에게는 부분적으로 영향을 받는 것, 한국은 일본에게만 영향을 받는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 따라서 회귀분석과 비교 분석을 통해 한•중•일의 對 아프리카 원조에 있어 서로에게 영향을 받아 반응을 한다는 것을 증명하여 공여국간의 영향이라는 새로운 변수를 발견하고자 한다.

This thesis investigates the foreign aid in Africa from the three rising Northeastern Asian donors: China, Japan, and Korea. An overview of previous studies suggests that donors are usually motivated by their own political and economical reasons. However, these three Northeast Asian donors are distinct in that they are not only motivated by their underlying agenda but by other donors as well. The donors react to the presence and actions of another donor in aid allocation behavior.

This research empirically analyzed major determinants of China, Japan, and Koreas aid allocation in fifty African countries for the period of 2000 to 2012 by using a regression model in order to assess whether these three Northeastern Asian donors are truly reactive to each other. Through the analysis, it was found that China is not reactive to any other donors

Japan is reactive to DAC (Development Assistance Committee) members and China partially and Korea reacts only to Japan. As a result, the research offers a comprehensive and comparative analysis of the significance of another donors impact as one of the important variables in determining aid allocation in Africa.