Revisiting the Humanitarian Aspects of Swedish Aid Policies from 1980s to 2000s : 1980년대 이후 스웨덴의 인도주의적 대외원조정책에 대한 비판적 검토

Abstract

스웨덴의 대외원조 정책은 비전략적 동기(non-strategic motivation), 인도적 이념에 충실한 정책이라고 평가되어왔다. 이러한 인도주의적 대외원조는 스웨덴, 덴마크, 노르웨이를 아우르는 '노르딕 모델' 의 대표적인 특징으로써, 70년대 까지의 북유럽의 대외원조 정책을 설명하기에 적합하다. 그러나 80년대 이후 스웨덴의 개발원조 정책은 이러한 전통적인 모델로만은 해석될 수 없는 전략적인 방향으로 수정되어왔다. 이 논문은 가장 인도주의적인 공여국이라고 평가를 받는 스웨덴의 개발원조정책의 흐름을 짚어보며, 특히 1) 80년대 이후로 어떠한 변화가 일어났고 이러한 변화의 결과 2) 현대 스웨덴의 대외원조 정책이 여전히 인도주의적인 패러다임으로 해석될 수 있는가 답하고자 한다. 스웨덴의 개발원조의 전반적인 목적은 여전히 가난과 억압 속에 사는 사람들이 더 나은 삶을 사는데 일조하는 것으로 규정되어 인도적 차원의 목표를 고수한다고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 변화하는 세계경제의 흐름, 악화된 국내경제실정으로 인한 ODA 예산 삭감 (90년대 초), 증가하는 사기업의 역할, 개도국의 경제성장의 수단으로 자유무역, 시장 경제 설립에 대한 강조, 민주주의와 좋은 거버넌스(good governance)를 실행하지 않는 수원국에게ODA지원을 하지 않는 정책 등은 과연 오늘날의 스웨덴의 개발원조 정책이 인도주의적이라고 해석 될 수 있는지 의문을 갖게 한다. 이러한 스웨덴의 전략적인 변화는 개발원조 정책이 한 국가의 정치, 경제적 이익을 반영한다는 국제정치의 현실주의적인 시각을 다시 한 번 강조한다. 이 논문은 현대 스웨덴의 개발원조 정책이 인도주의적인 동기와 현실주의적인 전략/정책이 결합된 전략적 혼합 모델(hybrid model)로 해석되어야 한다고 주장한다.

For decades the Swedish model for aid has been lauded for humanitarian aspects and analyzed academically. Originating from the so-called Nordic aid model (also utilized by Norway and Denmark), aid packages have been considered so generous that sometimes comparison has been drawn between the aid program and the socio-political values underpinning their national welfare state systems. This model however fails to explain some of the changes in policies and practices that have emerged under the auspices of Swedish aid since the 1980s. This thesis aims to analyze the key strategic changes in the aid policy of Sweden and answer what the nations aid policies have become today – are they still characterized by strong humanitarian concerns or have they evolved to be something else? Overall, Sweden has maintained altruistic aspects in terms of its aid motivation and objective. However, adoption of macroeconomic policies and requirements, aid budget cuts during difficult economic times at home and abroad, the increasing involvement of the private sector as a main contributor of development cooperation and prioritizing good governance with the trade sector show that Swedish aid policy has evolved in response to changing economic conditions, incorporating its national interests in its aid policy. These findings underpin the stance of a realist perspective in development policies even for the most generous donor, confirming that foreign aid is subject to the donors interests and can be easily distorted to serve them. As a consequence, the contemporary Swedish aid policy needs to be understood as a hybrid that incorporates both idealist and realist aims into its aid policy.