Legality of R&D Subsidies in the WTO

WTO의 연구개발 보조금 합치성에 대한 연구

국가경제성장에 있어 기술혁신의 중요성이 제고됨에 따라 R&D(연구개발)에 대한 정부지출도 늘어나고 있다. 세계무역기구(WTO) 체제하에서 정부(또는 정부기관)의 R&D 보조금은 SCM(보조금과 상계관세법)에 허용가능 보조금(non-actionable subsidy)으로 규정되어 있다. 하지만 이러한 규정은 SCM 31조에 따라 2000년 1월에 종료되었다.

본 논문은 WTO체제하에서 최초로 R&D 보조금과 관련 분쟁이 발생한 Canada-Aircraft, EC-Aircraft 및 US-Aircraft 분쟁들을 살펴보았다. 이 분쟁들은 항공우주 산업은 물론이고 위성, 통신 및 컴퓨터 등의 IT 최첨단 하이테크의 총아로서 국가기술경쟁력 향상이라는 동인과 방위산업발전이라는 이유로 제공된 정부의 R&D 보조금에 대한 WTO의 통상법적 입장을 제공한 최초의 분쟁이다.

본 연구에서는 최근에 WTO 상소기구의 판결이 나온 US-Aircraft사례를 포함, 기존의 항공기 분쟁에서도 첨예한 문제가 되었던 주요 항공기 R&D 보조금에 대한 통상법적 사례분석을 통해 항공기 산업에 취해진 다양한 R&D 보조금의 WTO체제 합치성에 대해 분석하고, 향후 R&D 보조금에 대한 WTO의 입장에 대해 살펴보았다.

As countries consider technology innovations important for economic growth, expenditures for research and development (R&D) of technology is increasing. Under the World Trade Organization (WTO) system, R&D subsidies by governmental entities were permitted as a non-actionable subsidy in accordance with the SCM (Subsidy and Countervailing Measure) Agreement. However, the provision on the non-actionable subsidies terminated as of January, 2000 according to the Article 31 of the SCM Agreement. So far, aircraft industries have been the only industry where R&D subsidies are challenged in the WTO. The paper examines the trade disputes regarding Canadas measures and the bilateral disputes between the U.S. and the EC. In these cases, various R&D subsidies on civil aircrafts are found to be inconsistent with the WTO. This study interprets the WTO decisions on various R&D subsidies disputed in the aircraft cases and examines what types of R&D subsidies are found to be inconsistent with the WTO.

R&D subsidy; WTO; SCM Agreement; Aircraft Industry