An Extension of National Competitiveness: Complementing Competitive Advantage through the Soft Diamond Model : 국가 경쟁력 이론의 연장과 소프트 다이아몬드 모델

Keywords national competitivenesscompetitive advantage"hard" resources"soft" resourcesPorter's Diamond ModelSoft Diamond Model

Abstract

급속도로 변하는 현대 사회의 대내외 및 국내와 국제 환경으로 인하여 국가 경쟁력의 원천을 새로운 관점에서 분석할 수 있는 전략적인 사고와 틀(framework)이 요구되고 있다.

경쟁력을 갖추기 위해서 국가들은 물리적 자원 (hard resources)을 바탕으로 한 경쟁적 우위 외에도 비물리적 자원 (soft resources)을 근본으로 경쟁력을 갖춰야 한다. 본 논문은 마이클 포터의 다이아몬드 모델은 한 나라의 문화 (culture)와 가치 (values)와 같은 비물리적 자원을 국가경쟁력의 요소로 간과하고 있다는 점을 파악하여, 비물리적 자원을 다이아몬드 모델의 틀에 수용할 수 있는 전략적이고 포괄적인 소프트 다이아몬드 모델을제시한다. 소프트 다이아몬드 모델을 통하여 각 나라의 정부들은 비물리적 자원 (soft resources)과 이러한 비물리적 자원이 국가 경쟁력과는 어떠한 관계에 놓여있는지 전략적으로 분석할 수 있는 틀을 제공할 뿐만 아니라 국가자원을 최적으로 활용할 수 있는 전략을 제시한다.

Recent transformations in the internal and external environment of nations require further developments of a comprehensive and strategic framework to analyze sources of national competitiveness. In order to be competitive, nations not only have to capture their core competitive advantages based on hard resources (e.g. material determinants) but also need to create and develop competitive attraction utilizing their soft resources (e.g. non-material determinants). This research is based on the notion that Porters single Diamond Model of national competitiveness is limited in its application to assess the overall competitiveness of nations including intangible elements such as culture and values. As a result, this study emphasizes different determinants of soft resources in explaining national competitiveness.

Through the Soft Diamond Model, governments can obtain a better understanding of soft resources and their relationships to national competitiveness, and thus make the most of utilizing their national resources. This new cultural paradigm is able to provide companies and governments a better understanding of culture and its relationship to the business environment and national competitiveness.