Comparative Evaluation on China and Japan's East Asian Policy : 지역통합 이론의 관점에서 본 중국과 일본의 동아시아 정책평가

Abstract

본 논문은 탈국가중심적 지역통합이론과 국가중심적 지역통합이론을 이론적 분석틀로 사용하여 동아시아 지역협력에 막대한 영향력을 끼칠 수 있는 두 지역 강대국인 중국과 일본의 동아시아 정책을 분석하고 이를 통해 중국과 일본의 동아시아 정책을 동시에 비교 평가하며 동아시아 지역협력의 미래를 전망해 보는 것을 목적으로 한다.

지역통합 이론을 지역정책에 적용하기 위해 본 논문은 지역통합 이론의 중요한 쟁점들 - 통합의 주체, 통합의 추동력, 지역협력 기제의 특징, 통합의 단계적 발전 – 에 근거하여 다음의 세 가지 질문을 설정하여 중국과 일본의 지역정책을 재정리하였다. 첫째, 두 나라의 지역협력 기제의 형성 및 운영에 대한 선호도는 어떠한가? 그리고 선호의 이유는 무엇인가? 둘째, 두 나라는 지역협력 기제의 형성 및 운영에 적극적으로 참여하며 그 안에서 주도적인 위치를 점하려 하고 있는가? 셋째, 통합의 단계적 발전에 대한 두 나라의 입장은 어떠한가? 다시 말해, 확산효과를 수용하고 있는가?

중국과 일본 동아시아 정책 비교분석의 결과와 그것이 동아시아 지역협력의 발전에 갖는 함의로서 본 논문은 다음과 같은 점을 주장한다. 첫째, 중국과 일본의 동아시아 정책은 국가중심적 지역통합이론의 색채를 더 반영하고 있다. 이러한 사실은 단기간 내에 ASEAN+3를 중시하는 중국의 정책기조와 EAS를 중시하는 일본의 정책기조가 쉽게 변하지 않을 것이라는 점을 예측 가능하게 하며, 이들 지역협력 기제를 보다 상위의 목표달성을 위한 수단으로 이용하는 중국과 일본의 외교적 행태 또한 지속될 것이다.

둘째, 본 논문은 국가중심적 지역통합이론의 논리에 근거하여 동아시아에서의 지역협력은 국가들의 끊임없는 협상과 흥정 그리고 그것을 점진적으로 제도화시켜 나가는 형태로 발전할 것이라고 전망한다. 그러나 중일 간에 존재하는 지역범위 설정에 대한 근본적인 차이와 그로 인한 간극이 단기간 내에 쉽사리 극복되고 메워지지 않을 것이기에 동아시아 지역협력의 미래를 낙관적이라고 전망하기는 어렵다.

Using the state centric and non-state centric views in the regional integration theories, this study analyzes East Asian policies of China and Japan, which are the regional powers that can significantly affect the regional cooperation of East Asia. Based on that analysis, this study compares and evaluates China and Japan's East Asian policy simultaneously. Finally, it tries to forecast the future of East Asian regional cooperation.

To use regional integration theories as theoretical framework, based on the main issues and features of regional integration theory - main actor and driving force of regional integration, peculiarity of regional institution and phased development of integration - I established three questions and rearranged China and Japan's East Asian policy. First, do China and Japan prefer to form and operate regional institutions? Second, do China and Japan actively participate in the regional framework? What is the degree of their leadership in regional institution? Third, what is China and Japan's position in terms of phased development of regional integration? In other words, do they recognize spillover effect?

As for the conclusion of comparative evaluation of China and Japan's East Asian policy and its implication of regional cooperation in East Asia, this study argues that China and Japan's East Asian policy reflects the nature of state centric theory. Based on this argument we can predict that base of China and Japan's East Asian policy, which emphasizes ASEAN+3 and EAS respectively, will not be easily changed. Also, their behaviors which regard regional institution as a method for achieving higher goal of foreign policy will continue, at least in the short term period.

Moreover, based on the state centric view of regional integration, this study forecasts, with the unceasing state bargaining and negotiation, regional cooperation in East Asia will gradually institutionalize. However, it is hard to bridge the gap between China and Japan's different perspectives in scope of region. Therefore, the future of regional cooperation in East Asia is hardly optimistic.