ESG Ratings : What doing good really gets you : 사회책임투자 : 좋은 일을 해서 돌아오는 이익은?

Abstract

뉴욕에서 28개의 은행들이 연합하여 2조 달러에 달하는 자산에 관해 유엔환경프로그램 (UNEP)과 함께 금융기관에 적용할 수 있는 ESG (환경, 사회 및 관리) 평가 가이드라인에 서명한지도 20여년이 지났습니다. 이 결정으로 인해 환경을 고려하는 적정한 금융기관 경영방침에 대한 새로운 벤치마크 모델이 탄생하게 되었다.

UNEP과 초기 28개의 은행들의 연합은 UNEP FI (Finance Initiative)라는 이름으로 점차 규모를 늘리게 되었고, 이제 38개국의 보험 및 투자기관을 포함한 175개의 은행과 민관협력 체제로 다시 탈바꿈하게 되었다. 그러나 ESG 평가가 얼마나 효과적인지, 어떠한 영향을 구체적으로 미치는지에 대해서는 아직까지 구체적으로 밝혀진 바가 없다. 뿐만 아니라, 왜 금융기관이 ESG 평가를 더 적극적으로 도입해야 하는지에 대한 고찰이 아직까지 이루어지지 않은 실정이다.

이와 같은 이유에서 본 논문에서는 급격히 진화해나가는 사회책임 투자 영역에서의 실례를 살펴보고, ESG 평가가 이 분야에서 어떠한 긍정적인 영향을 미치는지 연구해보고자 한다. 대부분의 재무성과지표를 살펴보면 ESG 평가에 대한 전반적인 반응은 긍정적인편이다. 이 논문에서는 ESG 평가를 거친, 사회적으로 책임있는 뮤추얼 펀드 및 국채를 벤치마크로 삼아 사회책임투자가 투자자 및 기관의 이익을 얼마나 증대시킬 수 있는지 살펴보고자 한다.

The significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) Ratings as an effective guideline for financial institutes, banks and investors has started to be recognized about 20 years ago since 28 banks and their USD 2 trillion in assets signed a United Nations Environment Programme in New York for sound investments. Although the market of socially responsible investment has grown bigger rapidly, there were not sufficient efforts to reveal how effective the ESG Ratings are as tools and how much value that socially responsible investment can bring. This paper therefore assesses the relationship between the use of ESG Ratings and profitability of the 140 mutual funds screened by environmental, social and governance criteria. Linear regression and Z-test were used to identify the statistical significance of the data pool. The findings were compared with the two major literature pieces of this topic, one about mutual funds and another about sovereign bonds in terms of socially responsible investment screened by environmental, social and governance criteria as well. The main finding of this paper is that there is no significant statistical relation between the integration of ESG Ratings and positive profitability yet, there is a general tendency that all of the socially responsible funds studied in this paper showed positive profits, with less than ten percent of the total of 140 funds showed negative outcome. Considering that it is a new field of investment with a relatively short history so far, further studies about the most recent practice of socially responsible funds and ESG Ratings should be carried out in a longer term.