Research on Chinas Environmental Movements and the Role of NGOs : 중국 환경 운동과 NGO의 역할에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 중국의 환경운동의 전개과정에서 비정부기구의 활동이 어떠한 역할을 했는가에 대해 파악하고 중국의 시민사회에서 환경보호운동이 성숙했는가에 대해 연구하고자 한다. 국제환경정치에서 환경 비정부단체, 환경운동, 전문가 집단, 기타 시민사회의 조직들은 사적 행위자들의 역할을 증가시켰으며, 사회조직은 환경보호를 위한 조직적 실천 및 정책결정자들에 대한 압력 행사와 환경의식 고양 등 정부가 할 수 없는 역할을 함으로써 환경정치에 영향을 미쳐 왔다. 이러한 사회조직에 대한 분석을 통해 중국의 시민사회를 이해할 수 있으며, 국가-사회 관계의 변화에 영향을 준 것을 확인할 수 있다.

중국의 환경문제는 동북아 주요 국가들 중에서 주목을 받으며, NGO들의 발달 양상이 기타 개발도상국과 차별된다. 그리고 2001년 중국이 WTO에 가입한 후 중국은 다양한 영역에서 국제 교류와 협력을 위한 국제화가 필요하게 되었는데, 비정부조직이 사회문제를 해결하는 역할이 증대되면서 중국 내 인식도 제고 되었고, 중국에 대한 해외 NGO들의 지원도 점차 증대하였다. 이에 따라 중국 내 NGO에 직간접적인 영향을 미쳐 성장을 자극하였다. 중국이 세계화의 과정에 지속적으로 참여하게 되면서, 중국의 NGO들은 외부로부터의 자금 지원 및 독립적으로 활동할 수 있는 기반을 쌓아 다양한 프로그램을 수행할 수 있게 되었다.

사례로 들게 된 미국과 일본의 환경 거버넌스에서 중국이 현재 적용할 수 있는 환경정치의 모델을 비교할 수 있다. 중국의 특성상 환경정책의 수립 및 실행과정에서 국가의 역할이 크다는 점이며, 환경 비정부단체의 활동이 서구 선진국에 비해 미비하지만 환경보호의 조직적 행동 및 환경 정치에서 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. 기존의 국가 중심적인 환경정치에서 기업과 환경단체 등과 같은 사적 행위자들이 역할을 발휘하면서 일본이 거쳐온 환경 거버넌스의 단계와 유사점을 확인할 수 있다. 중국은 국내정치의 권위주의와 국가-사회관계에서 조합주의적 관점에서 환경운동이나 단체들을 제한적인 제도적 통로에서 활용하는 것이 알맞기 때문에 일본이 단기적인 산업화 과정에서 경제발전과 환경보호를 동시에 조화적으로 이룬 것을 바탕으로 NGO들을 정부주도하의 파트너십으로 활용할 수 있다.

This study is aimed for figuring out the role of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in the historical process of Chinas environmental movements and also to see if environmental protection movements matured in Chinese civil society. In Chinas international environmental politics, environmental NGOs, environmental movements, professional groups, and other civil society organizations increased the role of private actors, and organizational roles for pressuring policy makers and raising environmental awareness that the state is unable to do could characterize the social groups. Through analysis of social organizations, Chinese civil society context could be understood and the influence toward change in state-society relations could be confirmed.

Chinas environmental problems have been emphasized among Northeast Asian countries, and the developmental phase of NGOs also differs from that of other developing states. Since 2001 when China had gained access to World Trade Organization, China in diverse areas needed internationalization for cooperation and exchange abroad, and as the role of NGOs in solving social problems increased the awareness also changed, with expanding support from overseas NGOs toward China. As this development progressed, Chinese domestic NGOs were affected both directly and indirectly in their growth. As China continuously participated in the globalization process, Chinese NGOs accumulate base for independent activities an also external funding allowed diverse programs to be carried out.

In the example of environmental governance for United States and Japan, the most appropriate model of environmental politics that can be applied to China can be compared. States role in the establishment and practice of environmental policies are large in Chinese characteristics, and although activities of environmental NGO compared to the developed countries are insufficient, the environmental protection in collective terms take an important part of environmental politics. The existing state-oriented environmental politics evolved into a new phase and could be compared with Japans environmental governance, as private actors such as companies and environmental groups played their roles. For state-society relations in corporatist perspective, authoritarianism in Chinese domestic politics account for explaining limited institutional use of environmental groups and their activities. Likewise, in Japans short-term industrialization process where economic development and environmental protection has been harmonized, China can use the role of NGOs for state-led partnership.