Does Trade liberalization attract more Foreign Direct Investment? : the case of Latin America : 貿易自由化가 外國人直接投資誘致에 미치는 影響 分析: 中南美 事例를 中心으로

Abstract

외국인직접투자(이하 FDI)는 경제활성화의 한 방편으로 여겨지고 있으며, 특히 많은 중남미국가들은 외국인 투자 유치를 정부차원에서 장려하고자 한다. 최근 20년 간 중남미에 FDI 비율은 상당히 증가했으며 이는 무역자유화가 시작된 시기와 일치한다. 본 논문은 중남미의 무역자유화와 FDI의 관계를 진단하고 동 지역 FDI의 형태를 파악하고자 했다.

본 분석에는 패널데이터를 활용함으로써 더욱 구체적 결과를 얻기 위해 노력하였다. 패널데이터를 이용한 회기 분석 결과를 통해 중남미에서 시장의 크기와 무역개방도 및 관세가 FDI 유치에 상당한 역할을 하고 있다는 사실을 도출해냈으며, 이를 통해 기존에 중남미 지역을 규정하고 있던 관세회피(tariff-jumping)FDI이 설득력이 약해짐을 알 수 있었다. 또한 본 논문에서는 가설과는 달리 전체적으로 봤을 때 천연자원이 FDI유치에 미치는 영향력이 크게 도출되지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

본 논문을 통해 중남미지역에서도 시장확보(market-seeking)와 효율성(efficiency-seeking) 추구형 투자형태가 공존하고 있음을 도출하였으며 무역자유화와 더불어 시장의 크기와 경제적정치적 안정성이 주요 요인임을 밝혔다. 이에 최근 크게 증가한 중남미 지역통합체와 개별 FTA가 새로운 기회가 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

There has been dramatic increase of Foreign Direct Investment Latin America region, which coincides with the period of trade liberalization. The main objectives of this paper are, to examine the relationship with various factors with respect to trade liberalization in attracting FDIs in LAC and secondly, to explore the pattern of FDIs in the region.

The analysis in this paper uses a panel data that allows panel data regression, which would give a more concrete result. The panel data regression results indicate that both market size and openness to trade and tariff has significant influence in FDIs in the region which weakens the tariff jumping argument. Moreover, natural resource did not have significant impact different from what expected. This paper suggests that market-seeking and efficiency seeking FDIs coexist in Latin America and the size and stability of the market as well as the trade liberalization contribute to attract more investment. In that sense, the regional integration and FTAs could be an opportunity for the region.