Social Stability over Social Reform : '사회변혁'보다 '사회안정'을: 중국의 법률구조 분석

Abstract

본 논문은 중국의 법률구조의 발전에 있어 정부와 민간의 역할을 살펴보고, 법률구조의 성격과 방향성을 진단해 보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 정부기구 한 곳과 민간 법률구조단체 세 곳의 사례연구를 진행하였다.

먼저 정부기관인 베이징시 법률구조센터는 시민들이 생활 속에서 부딪치는 다양한 문제의 법률적 해결을 위해 노력하고 있으며, 특별히 사회적 약자인 농민공의 권리보호에 힘을 쓰고 있다. 하지만 정부기관인 만큼 개혁적 성향은 잘 드러나지 않고 오히려 사회적 약자 층의 불만 해소를 통한 사회 안정화 기제로 작용하는 면이 크다.

대표적 인민단체인 부녀연합회의 경우 여성권익 신장을 목표로 정부기구보다는 적극적으로 입법 활동에 참여하고 있으나, 국가에 예속된 단체의 특성상 사회 안정이라는 국가의 방침과 긴밀히 보조를 맞추는 모습을 보인다.

비교적 자율성이 높은 우한대학교 부설 센터의 경우 기타 기구들에 비해 사회의 부조리에 도전하는 권익 소송들을 많이 다루고 있지만, 정부 민간기구 관련 조례에 따라야 하는 등 여전히 정부의 영향권 아래 있기 때문에 본격적인 정치민주화나 기본권 수호운동으로 뛰어들 가능성은 적다.

마지막으로 인권단체 공멍은 멜라민 분유사태와 같은 사회적 영향력이 큰 사건에 법률구조를 제공하면서 직접적으로 정부에 대한 비판의 목소리를 내었다. 그러나 이 단체가 정부에 의해 폐쇄되면서, 개혁적 성향의 법률구조단체의 미래는 낙관할 수 없게 되었다.

요약하자면, 중국의 법률구조는 아직까지 정부에 의해 주도되는 면이 크기 때문에 사회개혁보다는 사회안정에 더욱 초점이 맞춰져 있다. 따라서 국가적 접근이 중국 법률구조의 분석에도 유효함을 확인할 수 있다. 이는 법률구조제도의 수립과 관련이 깊은 법률보급운동이 갖는 한계와도 이어지는 것으로, 정치민주화 개혁 없이 법률구조제도 자체만으로 의미 있는 사회적 변화가 일어나기를 기대하기는 어려워 보인다.

This study aimed to examine the role of the government and the civil organizations in the development of legal aid in China and to diagnose the impact of legal aid on the Chinese society. For this purpose, a case study was carried out on four legal aid programs, namely the Beijing Legal Aid Center, the All-China Womens Federation, Wuhan Universitys Center for the Protection of the Rights of Disadvantaged Citizens, and Gongmeng.

The Beijing Legal Aid Center provides legal aid for various problems in the citizens lives, and its focus is on socially underprivileged migrant workers. Being a governmental organ, the center rarely denotes a reformist aspect and rather serves the purpose of maintaining social stability by assuaging the discontented minority group.

The All-China Womens Federation is relatively active in protecting womens rights, and has also contributed to the legislation of laws related to womens rights protection. Still, its nature as a mass organization dictates the direction of its activities, which mostly conform to the governments policy of maintaining social stability. The Wuhan University center has been very active in representing public interest litigations against the irrational behaviors of the government. Its close relation with the related government bodies, though, inhibits the center from pursuing radical reformist action. Lastly, Gongmeng is an independent civil legal aid organization which provided legal aid for highly sensitive cases such as the tainted milk scandal. Gongmengs shut-down in 2009, however, indicates that a voice that directly challenges the authority of the government has yet to survive in China.

In conclusion, most of the legal aid organizations in China are oriented towards maintaining social stability rather than social reform. Even though some non-governmental organizations pursue reformist goals, they are still under the control of the government which reduces their autonomy. Therefore it can be concluded that the time is not yet ripe for legal aid to be the driving force of social reform, which proves that the statist approach is valid in the area of legal aid in China.