Break Up to Make Up: Chinas Divorce Trends and Regional Disparities Since 1980 : 1980년대 이후 중국의 이혼율 추세와 지역적 차이

Abstract

개혁개방 이후의 눈부신 경제성장은 국제적으로 중국의 지위를 상승시킴과 동시에 중국 사회에 여러 문제점들을 양산하기 시작했다. 대표적으로 이혼은 1978년 이후 현재까지 약 7배의 성장률을 기록하면서, 개혁기 이후 중국은 정치경제적인 측면뿐만 아니라 사회적인 부분 역시 격변하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서, 본 논문은 지금까지 많은 주목을 받지 못했던 이혼 현상에 초점을 맞춤으로서 현대 중국 사회에 대한 이해 증진에 도움이 되고자 한다.

현재까지 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 중국의 이혼율은 이것이 지난 20년간 어떻게 변화하였는지, 그리고 이혼율의 국가적, 지역적 추세는 어떠한지에 대한 의문들을 남긴다. 본 논문은 국가통계수치와 타 학자들의 연구를 통하여 중국 이혼율의 국가적, 지역적 추세를 나타내고, 또한 그 차이에 대한 타당한 답안을 제시하고자 한다.

중국의 증가하는 이혼율과 그것의 국가적, 지역적 차이는 크게 법의 변화, 경제성장정책의 결과, 그리고 문화적 차이로 설명될 수 있다. 전체적인 차원에서 이혼율은 개혁개방 이후의 결혼법 제정, 그리고 새로운 가치 유입과 같은 경제성장정책의 결과가 함께 작용하면서 증가하였다 볼 수 있다. 하지만 특히 이혼율이 높거나 낮은 직할시, 소수민족자치구, 그리고 동북지역은 위에 제시된 부분을 적용하여 분석하기에는 다소 무리가 있다. 직할시의 높은 이혼율은 많은 부분 경제성장정책의 결과로 설명할 수 있지만, 소수민족자치구와 동북지역은 문화적, 역사적 차이가 정책과 얽혀 이혼율의 차이를 만들어 낸다. 대표적으로 신장과 티벳은 중국 내 가장 높고 낮은 이혼율을 나타내는데, 신장의 경우는 남쪽 지방의 결혼풍습과 이슬람의 종교적 가르침이 높은 이혼율에 기여하고 있다. 티벳 역시 고유한 귀족문화와 사회계층 차이가 낮은 이혼율을 만들어 낸다. 동북지역의 경우 마오시기의 잔재로 국유기업이 많이 남아있던 상태로, 타 지역에 비교하여 국유기업 개혁정책으로 인한 실업이 지역사회에 미친 영향이 매우 컸다. 실업과 이혼이 가진 밀접한 관계는 개혁개방 이후 높은 실업률의 타격을 입은 동북지역의 이혼율 증가에 상당부분 기여하였다.

결과적으로, 각 지역마다 이혼현상에 대한 상이한 기여요인이 존재하지만, 티벳을 제외한 다른 모든 지역의 이혼율은 개혁개방 이후 꾸준한 증가추세에 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 점은 앞으로 이혼현상이 현대 중국 사회를 이해함에 있어 중요한 부분이 될 것이라는 점을 시사한다.

Being the most populous country in the world, China has been pushing through the miraculous economic transformation with significant socio-demographic changes since 1978. Other than the tremendous economic achievement, China has been experiencing a constant rise in divorce rate ever since the reform. From 1978 on, divorce has largely become a common method of ending a marriage, and its rate has been increasing rapidly along with the economic growth in China. However, relatively much less attention is paid on the social issues such as family, marriage, and divorce. Thus, to offer better understandings on the social issues such as divorce in post-reform China, this research examines the national and regional divorce trends of divorce and attempts to provide possible explanations.

There are many rationales responsible for the continuous increase of divorce rate in China and for such regional disparities. First of all, legislative changes on marriage law and consequences related to rapid economic growth since the reform seem to account for the nationwide increase of the divorce rate in China. This effect is observed the most in metropolitan cities such as Tianjin, Beijing, and Shanghai.

For the autonomous regions, religious and cultural traditions are considered as major reasons for high or low divorce rates. For instance, combination of orthodox Islamic tradition and distinctive local marriage practices contribute to high divorce rate in Xinjiang. In Tibet, stratification in social stratum and different marriage practice respectively are responsible for low divorce rate.

Relatively high divorce rate observed in northeastern and western part of China is illustrated by connecting the level of unemployment to divorce rate at certain period of time. In this part of China, state-owned enterprise restructuring seems to influence the unemployment rate the most, which in return pushes up the divorce rate of these regions.

This indicates that whether the cause of divorce is accompanied by the effect of culture or policy changes since the reform, not a single factor contributed to the decline of divorce rate in China other than Tibet.