Enhancing the Bass Frequency Response of PVDF based Thin Film Acoustic Actuator: A Relationship between Frequency Response and Polymer Crystallinity

저음부가 개선된 PVDF 기반의 박막형 음향 작동기 제조 및 주파수 응답 특성과 결정성과의 관계

저음역대가 향상된 불소수지 압전 필름 스피커를 제조 하였다. 고농도의 바륨이 도핑된 이산화규소와 이산화티타늄으로 이루어진 나노 필러 제조하여 전기방사 방법을 이용해 대면적의 불소수지 나노 파이버를 제조 후 압전성을 향상된 필름으로 형태를 변화 시켰다. 이로인해 불소수지의 유전율 및 베타 결정의 함량을 증가 시켰다. 이렇게 제조된 필름에 화학기상증착 방법으로 만들어진 그래핀을 전극으로 사용하여 불소수지 박막 스피커를 최종적으로 개발 하였다. 스피커 성능을 향상 시키기 위한 변수로는 핌름 두께와 전극의 종류 그리고 나노 필러의 함량을 조절 하였다. 그 결과 필름의 두께는 80 μm 를 사용하고 전극으로서는 전도도가 가장 향상된 전극을 사용함으로 주파수 응답 특성의 중음역과 고음역대가 향상 되었다. 또한 필러는 불소수지에 15 wt%가 함유 되었을 때 베타 결정이 가장 많이 생성 되었고 이로 인해 저음부가 기존 상용화 불소수지 박박 스피커에 비해 60 % 이상 향상 되었다.

A high-performance polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF)-based acoustic actuator for bass frequencies was successfully fabricated. High concentrations of Ba-doped SiO2/TiO2 hollow nanoparticles (Ba–HNPs) were embedded into PVDF fibers at large-scale via electrospinning, enhancing the β-phase content and the dielectric property of the pristine PVDF matrix. A chemical vapor deposition (CVD)-grown graphene electrode attached to a silane-treated surface of a Ba–HNPs/PVDF thin film enabled high electron mobility and the ability to deliver distortion-free acoustic signals. The frequency response of the synthesized acoustic actuator was studied as a function of the Ba–HNPs content, film thickness, and type of electrode. The optimized thickness of the PVDF-based thin film was ca. 80 μm. The outstanding conductivity of the graphene electrode provided enhancement of the frequency response in the middle and treble ranges, respectively. Addition of 15 wt% of Ba–HNPs led to a 60 % increase in frequency response and a 21 % improvement in total harmonic distortion (THD) at bass frequencies. Most of all, it is demonstrated that acoustic performance is strongly effected by degree of crystallinity of PVDF.

Acoustic actuator; PVDF; CVD-grown graphene; Hollow nanopaticles; Crystallinity