미소파쇄법을 이용한 치밀 사암저류층 수압파쇄 최적 설계 및 분석 : Mini-Frac Analysis for the Optimum Hydraulic Fracturing at a Tight Sandstone Reservoir

Abstract

수압파쇄기술은 치밀저류층 생산기법으로 활발히 활용되고 있으나 설계치와 결과치에 대한 보정이 불명확하고 진행방향 절반크기(fracture half length)에 대한 예측오차가 크다. 또한 수압파쇄 수행이후 복원이 어려워 수압파쇄 이전의 면밀한 설계와 체계적 준비과정이 필수적이다. 이 연구에서는 수압파쇄 수행이전에 미소파쇄법(Mini-Frac)을 시행한 후 설계과정의 오차를 보정하여 마련한 최적설계를 현장 치밀 사암저류층에 적용하여 최적설계안을 생산증대 효과와 함께 검증하였다.

미소파쇄법 기반의 수압파쇄 최적설계 및 분석을 통해 사전분석 및 자료수집, 수압파쇄 모델링, 수압파쇄 1차 설계, 미소파쇄법 수행 및 보정, 현장단위 수압파쇄 시행(Full scale treatment), 수압파쇄 모니터링 및 생산분석 등 사후평가로 체계화하였다. 제안한 최적설계 체계를 치밀 사암저류층 적용결과, 설계값과 사후평가과정의 균열방향 절반크기에 상당한 오차를 발견하였다. 이 오차는 균열생성이론의 가정 사항이 다양한 암상과 유체거동에 대한 불균질성을 대표하지 못하는 균열 생성모델의 한계, 균열지지재 주입을 통한 균열기하(Fracture geometry) 변화, non-Darcy유동, 다상유동 때문인 것으로 사료된다. 미소파쇄법을 통해 획득한 자료를 바탕으로 현장단위 수압파쇄를 실시한 결과, 3개월 생산량이 이전에 비해 2~4배 가량 증가한 효과를 확인할 수 있었다.

미소파쇄법을 통해 얻어진 자료를 통해 보강된, 현장 단위 수압파쇄설계 및 적용을 통해 균열전도도가 크게 향상 되었으며(1,121→3,192 md-m), 균열설계 프로그램 해석에 의한 진행방향 절반크기는 RTA결과에 근접하게 나타나 수압파쇄 설계작업(모델링)이 현장상황에 맞게 적정하게 이루어졌음을 확인할 수 있었다.

The importance of fracturing is increasing with the increase of shale gas development which can be developed only through horizontal multi stage fracturing method. Hydraulic fracturing is implemented not because to increase the field life but because to accelerate production at the earlier production stage.

This study demonstrates the general procedure of fracturing from gathering the data as parameters, to the post-frac analysis for the well with tight sand reservoir. Through the implementation of result of Mini-Frac to the Full scale treatment in hydraulic fracturing job, it was possible to show that there exists small difference for the fracture half length between the number interpreted by model and the result of RTA analysis.

At the design stage, the main purpose is to predict fracture geometry which has close relationship with production improvement. Mini-Frac stage is pilot fracturing, the result of which shall contribute and optimize main fracturing job. The fracturing cannot be reproduced, so the analysis and design prior to Full scale treatment is important.

The efficiency of fracturing can be monitored in two ways of fracture geometry and production improvement by post-frac analysis. The implementation of hydraulic fracturing to Well 'A' of tight sand reservoir showed 2~4 times bigger production than before. The production increase is mainly due to the big increase of fracture conductivity(1,120→3,191.9 md-m), and it is supposed that the TSO(Tip Screen Out) contributed a lot to this conductivity increase.

Current numerical model has limitation in interpretation, because the visual data of created fracture network is not included in design improvement (high cost). So, it would make big advance if we can find the low cost method of recognizing the subsurface visual fracture geometry(similiar to micro seismic).