Artificial control of electronic structures in strongly correlated LaNiO3 films investigated by in situ ARPES : in situ 각분해 광전자 분광학 방법을 사용한 강상관계 LaNiO3 박막 전자구조의 인공적 조절에 대한 연구

Keywords strongly correlated transition metal oxides, LaNiO3, epitaxial thin film, strain control, dimensionality control, in situ angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, 강상관계 전이금속 산화물, LaNiO3, 응력조절, 차원 조절, in situ 각분해 광전자 분광학

Abstract

The transition metal oxides (TMOs) reveal various intriguing collective ordering phenomena including spin-/charge-/orbital-ordering as well as unconventional high-Tc superconductivity. Particularly, complex oxide heterostructures have become one of the most exciting research areas in condensed-matter physics. Facing different TMOs often reveals novel ground states different from host bulk materials and their alloys due to various perturbations at the interfaces. These various ground states have different physical properties, which indicate that it can be applicable for a new generation of electronic devices. Furthermore, recent advancement of epitaxial film growth, with help of recent advances such as molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) or pulsed laser deposition (PLD), offers the possibility not only to investigate emergent phenomena in the TMO heterostructures, but also to design novel electronic structures through heterostructuring, i.e. tuning many control parameters in heterostructure.

The epitaxial misfit strain and dimensionality are widely considered as control parameters to tune the electronic structure in perovskite oxide films. First, in coherently strained perovskite oxide films, crystal lattice structure can deform via modulation of the lattice bond length and/or rotational distortion of oxygen octahedra: the former one indicates Jahn-Teller distortion which induces a splitting of degenerate orbital levels in perovskite oxide films. The later one induces a bandwidth change depending on the rotation angle between oxygen octahedra. Thus, depending on the strain-induced octahedral distortion, the physical properties are drastically changed in TMO films. On the other hand, depending on the dimensionality of an electronic structure, the resulting physical properties can vary significantly. For example, in the Ruddlesden-Popper series of perovskite structures, the dimensionality can be controlled from two- to three-dimensions, which induces a change in the electronic phase such as metal-insulator transition (MIT). Additionally, compared with three-dimensional (3D) metals, two-dimensional (2D) systems can have enhanced susceptibility near the Fermi surface (FS) or significant nesting, which results in novel quantum electronic phases, including density waves and high-Tc superconductors. Therefore, it will be very interesting to investigate the epitaxial strain and the dimensionality effects on the electronic structures of perovskite oxide films.

The rare-earth nickelates, RNiO3, films are particularly interesting in the strain control. The RNiO3 shows a metal-insulator transition (MIT) that is strongly correlated with the size of the rare-earth element. With the largest (i.e., La), the compound is metallic at all temperatures, whereas with the smallest (i.e., Lu), the compound is insulating at all temperatures. The MIT behavior of RNiO3 films is expected to be systematically controllable using misfit strain control. Especially, LaNiO3 (LNO) is a particularly useful material to investigate the effects of epitaxial strain, because bulk LNO is a strongly correlated metal in the vicinity of an insulating phase and has no magnetic or structural transitions below 500 K.

Here, we investigate how epitaxial strain induces changes in the electronic structures of LNO films using in situ angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES). We observed that compressive-strained LNO films have a 3D electronic structure with the electron band centered on the Γ point and the hole band centered on the A point. However, in tensile-strained LNO films, we observed that the d3z2-r2 orbital band is shifted to higher energies and crossed the Fermi level, which induces a change in the FS topology compared with compressively strained LNO. Namely, with tensile strain, the hole band has a quasi-2D structure, but with compressive strain, it has a 3D structure. Furthermore, with tensile strain, the FS of the hole band is very flat, which induces strong FS nesting and enhanced susceptibility near the FS. We are able to observe different band-folding patterns. We speculated that those might be induced by different physical phenomena, i.e., charge disproportionation and spin density waves, depending on whether the in-plane strain was compressive or tensile.

Additionally, LNO heterostructure has attracted much attention due to realization of an electronic structure analogous to that of the cuprate superconductors by controlling dimensionality and misfit strain. Bulk LNO has a 3d7 electronic configuration with fully-occupied t2g and partially-filled degenerate eg orbitals. The theory suggested that, by reduced dimensionality and applying tensile misfit strain in strongly correlated LNO heterostructure, the degeneracy of eg orbitals would be lifted. The bottom of d3z2-r2 orbital band can be pushed up and pass the Fermi level (EF) in two-dimensional (2D) LNO heterostructure. And the tensile misfit strain can enhance such an upward shift of d3z2-r2 orbital band further. Then, a remaining electronic structure could be a dx2-y2 orbital ordered Mott insulator, analogous to that of cuprate superconductors.

Here, we directly investigated the electronic structures of tensile-strained LNO ultrathin films using in situ ARPES. By varying a thickness of the LNO films from 10 to 1 unit cells (UC), we observed that a dimensional crossover of electronic structure occurs in around 3-UC-thick LNO film. Surprisingly, we found that a quasi-one-dimensional (1D) electronic structure appears in LNO ultrathin film. The theoretical calculation demonstrates that the quasi-1D structure can be induced by the interplay between strong electron correlations and small (or negative) charge transfer energy  from O 2p to Ni 3d orbitals. Additionally, we observed broad ARPES spectra without clear Fermi-edge in LNO ultrathin film, which implies significant instabilities. We expect that this new-type of quasi-1D electronic structure in LNO ultrathin film will be a new platform to investigate novel phenomena in low-dimensional electron system.

전이금속 산화물에서는 스핀/전하/오비탈 정렬과 고온 초전도체를 포함한 다양하고 흥미로운 현상들이 많이 보고되어 왔다. 특히, 최근에 전이금속 산화물 이종구조체는 고체물리에서 가장 흥미로운 분야중의 하나가 되었다. 다른 종류의 전이금속 산화물을 접했을 경우에, 그 계면에서 덩치시료에서 보이는 물성과는 다른 흥미로운 물성들이 많이 보고되어 왔다. 또한 계면에서는 물성을 조절할 수 있는 변수들이 다양하기 때문에 원하는 물성을 디자인하고 구현하는 연구도 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그리고 이렇게 전이금속 산화물 이종구조에서 발견된 새로운 성질들은 과학적으로만 흥미로운 것이 아니라, 실제로 소자로써 구현이 가능하기 때문에 더 많은 흥미를 끌고 있다. 더욱이, 최근에는 박막 증착 기술이 상당히 많이 발전하여서 이론적으로 예측되던 많은 현상들이 실제로 구현되고 있다.

응력 및 차원 조절은 전이금속 산화물 이종구조에서 가장 많이 사용되는 조절변수 중의 하나이다. 이 논문에서는, 페로브스카이트 산화물 이종구조체의 경우로 논의를 제한하도록 하겠다. 먼저, 응력의 경우, 산소 옥타헤드라의 결합 길이와 각도를 변화시킴으로써 그 전자구조를 변화시킨다. 결합 길이의 경우는 Jahn-Teller (JT) 변형으로 알려져 있는데, JT 변형의 경우 오비탈 에너지 레벨을 변화시킴으로써 그 전자구조를 변화시킨다. 결합 각도의 변화는 밴드내부에서 전자의 대역폭을 조절함으로써 그 물성에 영향을 주게 된다. 특히, 전이금속 산화물의 경우 덩치시료에서도 오비탈이나 전자의 작은 변화에도 물성이 상당히 크게 변하는 것으로 알려져 왔기 때문에, 이종구조체에서 조절변수의 조작은 물성에 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

페로브스카이트 산화물에서는 차원조절을 통해서 그 물성을 상당히 많이 바꿀 수 있다. 예를 들어, Ruddlesden-Popper (RP) An+1BnO3n+1 시리즈의 경우, n 값이 1에서 무한대로 가면서 2차원에서 3차원으로 변하는 것을 알 수 있다. 이 경우 금속-비금속 전이와 같은 물성의 변화가 보이는 경우가 많이 있다. 그리고 3차원 금속과 비교해서 저차원계의 경우에 페르미 면에서 상당히 많은 중첩이 일어나기 때문에 불안정성이 커지게 된다. 이러한 불안정성 때문에 저차원계로 갈 경우에 스핀/전하/오비탈 정렬과 같은 현상들이 많이 보일 수 있다. 그러므로 앞서 본 것과 같이, 페로브스카이트 이종구조체에서 응력과 차원 조절에 따른 물성의 변화는 상당히 흥미로운 주제라고 할 수 있다.

희토류 니켈산화물 (RNiO3) 박막의 경우에 응력 조절이 상당히 흥미로운 주제이다. RNiO3 덩치시료의 경우에 희토류의 크기에 따라서 금속 비금속 전이 현상이 많이 바뀌는 것으로 알려져 있다. 즉, 가장 큰 R=La의 경우에는 500K 이하에서 상자성 금속 성질을 띈다. 하지만 가장 작은 R=Lu의 경우에 LaNiO3와는 상반되게 비금속 성질을 띄게 된다. 이러한 덩치시료에서의 금속 비금속 성질의 변화가 의미하는 것은 RNiO3 박막에서 응력 조절을 할 경우, 유사한 변화가 보일 것이라는 것을 의미한다. 특히, LaNiO3의 경우에는 덩치시료에서 물성의 변화가 없기 때문에, 응력 조절을 통한 박막에서의 물성 변화는 좋은 주제가 될 수 있다.

우리는 in situ 각분해 광전자 분광학 방법을 사용하여 응력이 LaNiO3 박막의 전자구조를 어떻게 변화시키는지 연구하였다. 압축 응력의 경우에 LaNiO3 박막은 3차원 전자구조를 가진다. 하지만, 흥미롭게도, 인장 응력을 가했을 경우에, 우리는 d3z2-r2 오비탈 밴드가 에너지 축을 따라 올라가면서 페르미 레벨을 가로지르면서 페르미 위상을 바꾸는 것을 관측하였다. 즉, 인장응력을 가했을 경우, 홀 밴드의 경우에 2차원에 가까운 열린 페르미 면을 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 페르미 면이 상당히 평평해 지면서 저차원계에서 보이는 불안정성이 상당히 커질 수 있는 가능성을 보았다. 이를 통해, 인장 응력을 가했을 때, 이러한 불안정성을 통해서 스핀 정렬의 불안정성이 커지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로, LaNiO3 초박막은 차원과 응력을 조절함으로써 구리산화물에서 보이는 고온초전도체와 흡사한 전자구조를 만들 수 있다는 이론적인 예측이 있었다. 즉, 차원을 줄이고 인장 응력을 가함에 따라서 d3z2-r2 오비탈이 페르미 레벨 위로 올라가면서 dx2-y2 오비탈만으로 구성된 전자구조가 될 수 있다는 것이다. 만약 이러한 이론적인 예측이 사실이라면, LaNiO3 초박막은 고온초전도 현상을 연구할 수 있는 새로운 시스템이 될 수 있다. 이러한 흥미로운 예측을 검증하기 위해서 우리는 in situ 각분해 광전자 분광학 방법을 사용하여 실제로 그 전자구조를 측정하였다. 먼저, LaNiO3 박막의 두께를 10 층부터 1층까지 줄이면서, 4층과 3층 사이에서 전자구조가 2차원에 가깝게 변하는 것을 확인하였다. 하지만, 이론적으로 예측한 것과 같은 구리산화물과 같은 전자구조는 측정하지 못하였다. 대신에, 놀랍게도, 우리는 초박막으로 가면서 1차원 특성을 띄는 전자구조가 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 현재까지 이해를 바탕으로, 우리가 측정한 1차원 특성을 띄는 전자구조는 LaNiO3 시스템의 큰 전자의 상호작용과 주위 산소 때문인 것으로 생각되고 있다. 우리는 현재 새롭게 발견된 1차원 시스템이 새로운 현상들을 연구하기 위한 새로운 시스템이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.