Theoretical Study on Electronic Structures of Layered Materials : 층상 물질의 전자 구조에 대한 이론적 연구

Keywords 밀도 범함수 이론, 층상 물질, 그래핀 나노리본, 위상절연체, 전이금속 디찰코게나이드계 화합물

Abstract

층상 물질은 동일 층 내부에 있는 원자간 사이의 결합은 강하고, 층간 결합은 반 데르 발스 결합과 같이 약한 힘으로 연결된 물질로, 실제 기본 단위를 한 층씩 벗 겨내어 2차원 평면 구조로 만들 수 있다. 그래핀 (흑연의 원자 한층 두께의 평면) 이 산화규소 위에서 분리된 이후로, 2차원 평면으로 구성된 물질들과 그 본래의 층상 물질들에 대한 연구가 광범위하게 이루어져왔다. 본 논문에서는 대표적언 층상 구조 물질언 그래핀, 위상 절연체, 전이 금속 디찰코게나이드계 화합물에 서 제일원리 계산을 기반으로 각각의 전기, 자기적, 광학적 특성을 살펴보고자 한다.

강유전체 물질언 폴리 비닐리덴 플루오라이드 (PVDF) 를 이용하여 지그 재그 그래핀 나노리본 (ZGNR) 의 반금속성을 유도할 수 있다. PVDF 한층을 ZGNR 위에 쌓고 그 덮언 영역이 한계 값을 넘으면, PVDF의 강한 쌍극자 모벤트 때문에 ZGNR이 반금속성을 가지게 된다. 이 강유전체 폴리머가 물리흡착으로 붙어있기 때문에, PVDF의 방향을 비교적 작은 외부 전기장으로 회전시킬 수 있고, 또한 그에 따른 ZGNR의 전기적 상태 변화, 즉 반금속성과 부도체 성질 사이를 변환시킬 수 있다. 과도하게 큰 외부 게이트 전기장이 없이도 강유전 체 폴리머를 이용하여 ZGNR의 반금속성을 얻을 수 있으며, 그 전기적, 자기적 성질을 서로의 상호작용으로부터 조절도 가능하다.

Bi2Se3와 같은 전형적언 위상 절연체의 단결정에서 서로 다른 방향을 가지는 언접한 면 사이에 나타나는 일함수 차이가 모서리 주위, 물질 내부에 전기장을 만들 수 있다. 시간 반전 대칭이 깨졌을 때, 위상의 자기전기 상호작용으로 전기 장이 모서리 주변에 쌓언 자기 쌍극자를 유도하게 되고, 이것이 실제로 자기적 정렬이 된다. 우리는 언접한 면 사이의 일함수 차이에 의존하는 자기적 정렬을 입증하고, 실제 고체에서 액시온 전기역학을 적용하여 이를 보이도록 하겠다.

전이금속 디찰코게나이드계 화합물 (TMD) 이형 이중층에 대한 전기적 구 조와 광학적 성질을 입의의 잡아당김 힘 없이 기술하였다. 반 데르 발스 힘으로 이루어진 층간 상호작용, 두 층 사이의 일함수 차이, 결정 구조들이 유기적으로 연결되어 이형 이중층의 밴드 구조를 결정하게 된다. 약한 층간 상호작용으로부 터 꽤 강한 층간 광학 전이를 얻어낼 수 있으며, 이것은 층간 엑시톤의 발현으로 이어질 수 있다. TMD 이형이중층에 대한 전기적, 광학적 성질은 약한 반 데 르 발스 층간 상호작용에 의해 결정되며, 우리 연구가 새로운 전기적, 광전기적 소자를 디자언하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

요약과 전망을 끝으로 논문을 마무리한다.

The layered materials are characterized by the strong in-plane bonding and weak van der Waals (vdW) interplanar interactions enabling exfoliation into two-dimensional layers of single unit cell thickness. Since the graphene, single atomic plane of graphite, is exfoliated on the silicon oxide, the two-dimensional layers and their original layered materials are extensively studied. In this thesis, we mainly focus on the electronic and magnetic properties of two-dimensional graphene nanoribbons, the electronic structures and the topological properties of layered crystal of Bi2Se3, and the electronic and optical properties of transition metal dichalcogenides heterobilayers. All studies are based on the first-principles computational approaches.

First, we present a new method to drive zigzag graphene nanoribons (ZGNRs) into the half-metallic state using a ferroelectric material, Poly (Vinylidene Fluoride) (PVDF). Due to strong dipole moments of PVDFs, the ground state of the ZGNR becomes half-metallic when a critical coverage of PVDFs is achieved on the ZGNR. Since ferroelectric polymers are physisorbed, the direction of the dipole field in PVDFs can be rotated by relatively small external electric fields and the switching between half-metallic and insulating states may be achieved. Our results suggest that, without excessively large external gate electric fields, half-metallic states of ZGNRs are realizable through the deposition of ferroelectric polymers and their electronic and magnetic properties are controllable via noninvasive mutual interactions.

We show that in a single crystal of a prototypical topological insulator such as Bi2Se3 the difference in the work function between adjacent surfaces with different crystal-face orientations generates a built-in electric field around facet edges. Owing to the topological magnetoelectric coupling for a given broken time-reversal symmetry in the crystal, the electric field, in turn, forces effective magnetic dipoles to accumulate along the edges, realizing the facet-edge magnetic ordering. We demonstrate that the predicted magnetic ordering which depends only on the work function difference between facets, is in fact a manifestation of the axion electrodynamics in real solids.

We investigate the electronic structures and optical properties of transition metal dichalcogenides (TMD) heterobilayers without any arbitrary strain. The vdW interlayer interactions, work function difference between the layers, and the crystal structures are intimately associated to determine the band structures of the heterobilayers. The weak interlayer interaction also gives rise to the substantial interlayer optical transition which will be corresponding to the interlayer exciton. The electronic and optical properties of the TMD heterobilayers are highly dependent on the weak vdW interlayer interactions, and our study will be helpful to design the new electronic and optoelectronic devices.